Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The characteristics of Gafchrommic™ EBT film for dosimetric verification for high energy photon beams
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติของฟิล์มชนิด Gafchrommic™ EBT เพื่อใช้ในการประกันคุณภาพของลำโฟตอนพลังงานสูง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sivalee Suriyapee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.792
Abstract
The objectives of this research are to study the characteristics of GafchromicTM EBT film for 6 MV x-ray photon beams and to verify isodose distribution of advanced radiation treatment techniques. The characteristics of Epson perfection V700 flat-bed color CCD were studied for the response, repeatability, reproducibility and color band of scanner. The characteristics of GafchromicTM EBT film were investigated for speed of film development, polarization, uniformity, field size, dose rate and repeatability rate effect. The percentage depth dose and beam profile were measured and compared with the data from ionization chamber. The comparisons of fluence map measured by film and calculated by Eclipse treatment planning were observed for two nasopharynx caner and one brain tumor. The response of Epson perfection V700 flat-bed color CCD in term of pixel value and net optical density showed the polynomial curve. The variations of scanner reproducibility and repeatability were within 1.0% and 1.1%, respectively. The GafchromicTM EBT film was best evaluated in the red channel of the Epson perfection V700 scanner. The optical density growths with time seem to stabilize after 4 hours and increasing up to ±7 %. The effect of EBT film polarization at 900 and 2700, with 50 cGy delivered dose was up to 24% difference when compared with orientation at 00. The variation of EBT film uniformity was ±7 % at 400 cGy. The film responses did not depend on the dose rate and repeatability rate. The difference of percentage depth dose between EBT film and CC13 ionization chamber was 3.11% for 2×2 cm2 field size at 5 cm depth. The deviation of beam profile between EBT film and CC13 ionization chamber was presented at region of off-axis and high dose gradient. The fluence map measured by GafchromicTM EBT and calculated by Eclipse planning system of two nasopharynx cancer and one brain tumor were compared with the criterion of 3% dose difference and 3 mm distance to agreement. The two plans showed over 90% passed but one plan was below 90%. The characteristics of scanner should be studied before examined the characteristics of GafchromicTM EBT film. The characteristics of film such as speed of film development, polarization effect and uniformity were very important because of the stability time of net optical density and the direction of non-polarization effect should be selected. The uniformity of film affected to dose distribution verification, it should be corrected before scanning the film. Then, the GafchromicTM EBT films can be implemented to verify isodose distribution of advanced radiation treatment techniques.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาคุณลักษณะของฟิล์มชนิด Gafchromic รุ่น EBT สำหรับลำโฟตอนพลังงานและเพื่อที่จะตรวจสอบการกระจายปริมาณรังสีด้วย เทคนิคที่ซับซ้อน โดยจะทำการศึกษาหาคุณลักษณะของเครื่อง Scanner ยี่ห้อ Epson Perfection V700 และ ฟิล์มชนิด Gafchromic รุ่น EBT การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของเครื่อง Scanner ประกอบด้วย การตอบสนองของเครื่อง Scanner ความสามารถในการทำซ้ำ ความสามารถในการทำใหม่ และ การตอบสนองของช่องสัญญาณแสงสี สำหรับการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของฟิล์ม ประกอบด้วย เวลาของค่าความเข้มสีคงที่ Polarization effect ความสม่ำเสมอของค่าความเข้มสี ผลของขนาดของลำรังสี ผลของอัตราปริมาณรังสี และ Repeatability rate effect การวัดค่า Percentage depth Dose และ Beam profile เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากการวัดโดย Ionization chamber ขนาด 0.13 ลบ.ซล. การเปรียบเทียบการกระจายของปริมาณรังสีโดยใช้ Fluence Map ที่วัดได้จากฟิล์มกับการคำนวณการกระจายปริมาณรังสีด้วยเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ (Eclipse treatment planning) ด้วยแผนการรักษา 3 แผน คือ Nasopharynx cancer 2 แผนการรักษา และ brain tumor 1 แผนการรักษา การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของเครื่อง Scanner พบว่า การตอบสนองของเครื่อง scanner โดยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ค่าพิกเซล และ ค่าความเข้มสีมีลักษณะเป็นเส้นโค้งแบบ Polynomial ค่าความแปรปรวนของความสามารถในการทำใหม่และการทำซ้ำ อยู่ภายใน 1.0% และ 1.1% ตามลำดับ ช่องสัญญาณแสงสีแดงให้ค่าการตอบสนองสูงที่สุด การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของฟิล์ม พบว่า เวลาของค่าความเข้มสีคงที่ ประมาณ 4 ชั่วโมงหลังจากการฉายรังสี โดยค่าความเข้มสีเพิ่มขึ้น 7% ผลกระทบของ Polarization จะเกิดมากที่สุดที่ 900 และ 2700 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับมุม 00 องศา และปริมาณรังสีมากจะมีผลกระทบน้อยกว่าปริมาณรังสีน้อย โดยปริมาณรังสี 50 cGy มีผลกระทบเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 24% ความแปรปรวนของค่าความสม่ำเสมอของความเข้มสีของฟิล์มมีค่ามากถึง 7% สำหรับการฉายรังสีด้วยปริมาณ 400 cGy การวัดรังสีด้วยฟิล์ม พบว่าไม่ขึ้นกับอัตราปริมาณรังสี และ ผลของ Repeatability rate ความแตกต่างกันของการวัด Percentage depth dose ระหว่างฟิล์ม กับ Ionization chamber (CC13) พบว่า มีค่าความแตกต่างกัน 3.11% สำหรับขนาดของลำรังสี 2×2 ตร.ซม. ที่ความลึก 5 เซนติเมตร ค่าการเบี่ยงเบนของ Beam profile ระหว่างฟิล์ม กับ Ionization Chamber (CC13) พบว่า เกิดขึ้นที่บริเวณ Off-axis และบริเวณที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณรังสีสูง สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบการกระจายของปริมาณรังสีโดยใช้ Fluence Map และใช้เกณฑ์ของค่าความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสี 3% และ ความแตกต่างของระยะทาง 3% พบว่า 2 แผนการรักษาแสดงค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ผ่านเกิน 90% แต่อีก 1 แผนการรักษาแสดงค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ผ่านน้อยกว่า 90% การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของเครื่อง Scanner จำเป็นที่จะปฏิบัติเป็นอันดับแรกก่อนที่จะทำการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของฟิล์ม รุ่น EBT ซึ่งประกอบด้วย เวลาของค่าความเข้มสีคงที่ Polarization effect และความสม่ำเสมอความเข้มสีของฟิล์ม เนื่องจากควรเลือกช่วงเวลาที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการนำฟิล์มมาอ่านค่าความเข้มสีและ ทิศทางของการ Scan โดยหลีกเลี่ยงผลกระทบของค่า Polarization ให้น้อยที่สุด สำหรับค่าความสม่ำเสมอความเข้มสีของฟิล์ม รุ่น EBT และเครื่อง Scanner รุ่น Epson Perfection V700 จำเป็นต้องทำการแก้ค่าความแปรปรวนของสัญญาณก่อน เนื่องจากจะส่งผลกระทบมากต่อการตรวจสอบการกระจายของปริมาณรังสีที่วัดได้จากการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของฟิล์มชนิด Gafchromic รุ่น EBT พบว่า สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือใหม่ สำหรับลำโฟตอนพลังงานสูงเพื่อที่จะตรวจสอบการกระจายปริมาณรังสีด้วยเทคนิคที่ซับซ้อนได้
Creative Commons License