Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selection of Location for flat rate delivery fee : a case study of dessert and beverage online shop
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
มาโนช โลหเตปานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.220
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาจุดจ่ายสินค้าที่เหมาะสม สำหรับสินค้าที่ Demand ไม่คงที่ โดยใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อการตัดสิน (Optimization Modelling)เข้ามาวิเคราะห์ในฝั่งSupply ควบคู่ไปกับการจำลองสถานการณ์ฝั่ง Demand โดยใช้ Monte Carlo Simulation ผู้วิจัยใช้โปรแกรม Microsoft Excel เป็นซอฟแวร์หลักในการวิเคราะห์ทั้งสองฝั่ง ได้ผลสรุปว่า หากต้องการจะคิดอัตราค่าบริการขนส่งคงที่ 70 บาทจากลูกค้า ราคาเดียวทั่วกรุงเทพฯ จะต้องตั้งทั้งหมด 31 จุด โดยร้านค้าจะมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการกระจายสินค้าจากแหล่งผลิตไปยังจุดจ่ายสินค้าทั้งสิ้น 5272.41 บาทต่อวัน จุดคุ้มทุนอยู่ที่ 211 หน่วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study has aimed to select a location of distribution center for THB70 flat rate delivery fee by using optimization modelling and Monte Carlo Simulation on Microsoft Excel. The optimization modelling was used for selecting the location of distribution center around Bangkok Area (Supply) while Monte Carlo Simulation was used for simulate the situation of the uncertained demand. The result is if the shop want to have a distribution point to cover all the area in Bangkok, the shop has to open total 31 locations with the cost of THB 5272.41 per under breakeven point at 211 units.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.