Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Intergenerational mobility of urban poor in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธานี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.540
Abstract
บทบาทของเมืองในฐานะพื้นที่ที่สร้างโอกาสเลื่อนชั้นทางสังคมของบุคคลที่มีภูมิหลังยากจน ถูกตั้งคำถามในช่วงสองทศวรรษหลัง เมื่อสัดส่วนคนจนเมืองเพิ่มขึ้นในหลายประเทศ โดยมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเศรษฐกิจที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นในเขตเมือง งานวิจัยนี้จึงตรวจทานสถานการณ์การเลื่อนชั้นทางสังคมข้ามรุ่นในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครเบื้องต้น ด้วยการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพในกลุ่มครอบครัวที่มีภูมิหลังยากจน 30 ครอบครัว มีรุ่นพ่อแม่เป็นอดีตแรงงานอพยพไร้ทักษะ ตั้งถิ่นฐานในกรุงเทพมหานครช่วงทศวรรษที่ 2510-2530 อันเป็นช่วงเริ่มต้นการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจสมัยใหม่ของประเทศไทย พบว่าตัวแทนจากรุ่นลูก 28 คนจาก 30 ครอบครัว มีจำนวนปีการศึกษาสูงกว่ารุ่นพ่อแม่ 19 คนมีระดับอาชีพสูงกว่า แต่มีเพียง 8 คน หรือหนึ่งในสี่ที่มีควินไลท์รายได้สูงกว่ารุ่นพ่อแม่ มีความสัมพันธ์กับข้อจำกัดด้านทักษะของรุ่นลูกในการเข้าถึงการศึกษาที่มีคุณภาพ บริบทของตลาดแรงงานที่มีการแข่งขันสูง และเศรษฐกิจไทยที่ชะลอตัวภายหลังวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจ พ.ศ. 2540 เป็นต้นมา การเลื่อนชั้นทางสังคมแบบก้าวกระโดดจึงยังไม่เกิดขึ้นในรุ่นลูก นอกจากนี้ ครอบครัวกรณีศึกษาที่รุ่นลูกประสบความสำเร็จในการเลื่อนชั้นทางสังคมข้ามรุ่น มีรุ่นพ่อแม่ที่มีความสามารถในการครอบครองทุนทางสังคมและทุนทางวัฒนธรรม จัดเป็นทุนในรูปแบบที่ไม่เป็นทางการนอกระบบตลาด ได้มากกว่าครอบครัวที่รุ่นลูกไม่ประสบความสำเร็จ เพิ่มโอกาสให้รุ่นพ่อแม่เข้าถึงทุนทางเศรษฐกิจในรูปแบบที่เป็นทางการ เช่น การเข้าถึงงานและรายได้ ส่งผลต่อการเลื่อนชั้นทางสังคมในทางที่ดีขึ้นในรุ่นลูก ข้อค้นพบนี้สะท้อนว่าทุนทางสังคมและทุนทางวัฒนธรรมสามารถชดเชยภูมิหลังเสียเปรียบของครอบครัวที่มีภูมิหลังยากจนได้ อีกด้านหนึ่ง ก็บ่งชี้ว่าครอบครัวเหล่านี้มีข้อจำกัดในการเข้าถึงโอกาสในระบบตลาด อันเกิดจากการกระจายทรัพยากรในเมืองไม่ทั่วถึง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The role of cities as drivers of intergenerational mobility is in question as urban poverty is rising in the last two decades. Some studies suggest this phenomenon may relate to increasing economic inequality in cities worldwide. To have a preliminary understanding of the recent trends in intergenerational mobility in Bangkok, Thailand's megacity dubbed as an escalator for upward mobility, this research examines the social status of parents and children in 30 families from disadvantaged backgrounds. The parents of these families are unskilled workers migrating into Bangkok during the late 1960s to 1980s, a period in which Thailand's modern economic development took flight. The study found 28 out of 30 children representing each family achieve upward mobility in education. Nineteen improve in occupational prospects. But only eight, or one by four, achieve upward income mobility despite living in the city with economic activities concentrate. The children's unimproved economic outcome relates to their limited access to quality education and skill development due to parental disadvantaged backgrounds. High competitive labor market and Thai economic slowdown, the trend being observed since the 1997 Asian financial crisis, are the other major causes of wage stagnation experienced by the children. Parents in families with children achieving upward mobility can obtain social and cultural capital, which is identified as informal capital in this study. Both types of capital provide parents opportunities to access economic capital in some formal forms such as jobs and incomes in the market, resulting in better outcomes in children. This finding reflects the role of informal capital in complementing the families' disadvantaged backgrounds, also, indicates the lack of opportunities in the market as a result of uneven distribution of resources in the city.
Creative Commons License