Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Location selection for warehouse: a case study of abc co., ltd.by applying the analytic hierarchy process (AHP)
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.219
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (Analytic Hierarchy Process) ในการเลือกทำเลที่ตั้งคลังสินค้า โดยมีกรณีศึกษาเป็นบริษัทที่ให้บริการเป็นแพลตฟอร์มอีคอมเมิร์ซซื้อขายสินค้าประเภทวัสดุก่อสร้าง เฟอร์นิเจอร์ เครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้า และสินค้าตกแต่งบ้าน ตลอดจนให้บริการจัดส่งสินค้าไปยังลูกค้าปลายทาง โดยมีการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ดังนี้ ค่าที่ดิน ค่าก่อสร้าง ค่าแรงงาน ระยะทางระหว่างคลังกับผู้ขาย ระยะทางระหว่างคลังกับลูกค้า ความพร้อมทางด้านคมนาคม ความพร้อมด้านสาธารณูปโภค สังคมและชุมชน และความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดภัยทางธรรมชาติ เพื่อนำมาพิจารณาทางเลือกที่ตั้งคลังสินค้าจำนวน 4 ทำเล การวิจัยได้นำปัจจัยและทางเลือกมาพัฒนาเป็นโครงสร้างแผนภูมิลำดับชั้นตามกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิเคราะห์จากแบบสอบถามเรื่องปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกทำเลที่ตั้งคลังสินค้าพบว่า ผู้ตัดสินใจให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยตามลำดับความสำคัญเรียงจากมากไปหาน้อย ดังนี้ อันดับหนึ่งคือระยะทางระหว่างคลังกับลูกค้า (26.91%) รองลงมาคือระยะทางระหว่างคลังสินค้ากับผู้ขาย (19.20%) ความพร้อมด้ามคมนาคม (14.36%) ค่าที่ดิน (10.04%) ความพร้อมด้านสาธารณูปโภค (6.39%) ความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดภัยทางธรรมชาติ (6.37%) ค่าแรงงาน (6.22%) ค่าก่อสร้าง (5.3%) สังคมและชุมชน (5.23%) เป็นลำดับสุดท้าย โดยสามารถใช้ข้อมูลดังกล่าวไปนำเสนอเป็นแนวทางในการตัดสินใจเลือกทำเลที่ตั้งคลังสินค้าของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research applies the Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) to select a warehouse location for online marketplace platform company that specialized in home and living products. The case study company provides not only sales and marketing services but also logistics service. The purpose of this study is to illustrate the selection of optimal location for a warehouse in Thailand on the basis of different criteria for warehouse location selection. This study combines quantitativ and qualitative factors analysis including land cost, construction cost, labor cost, distance between warehouse and seller, distance between warehouse and buyer, communication and transport readiness, public utility readiness, society and community, and natural disaster risk. After determining the criteria that affect the warehouse location decision, AHP is used to select the best options from four alternatives. In this research, a multi-level structure selection process is developed by using the selected factors and alternatives. The analysis results reveals that distance between warehouse and buyer factor (26.91%) has the highest weight follows by distance between warehouse and seller (19.20%), communication and transport readiness (6.39%), natural disaster risk (6.37%), labor cost (6.22%), construction cost (5.3%), society and community (5.23%) respectively. Results can be presented as an useful information for making decision concerning the future warehouse location.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.