Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biosurfactant production by Pseudomonas aeruginosa SP4 using sequencing batch reactor: effect of oil-to-glucose ratio
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพจาก Pseudomonas aeruginosa SP4 โดยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะต่อเนื่อง: ผลของอัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำมันและกลูโคส
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Third Advisor
Abe, Masahiko
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2250
Abstract
Sequencing batch reactors (SBRs) were used for producing biosurfactants by Pseudomonas aeruginosa SP4, which was isolated from a petroleum-contaminated soil in Thailand. The studied SBRs were operated at a constant temperature of 37°C under aseptic conditions with a 1,500 ml working volume, 500 ml feeding volume, and 500 ml decanting volume. Palm oil and a mineral medium were used as the carbon source and the nutrient source, respectively. Glucose (another type of carbon source) was added to the mineral medium for the enhancement of microbial growth which, in turn, increases the biosurfactant production. The oil-to-glucose ratio was varied in this work in order to determine the optimum ratio of oil-to-glucose for a maximum yield of biosurfactant. The results showed that the optimum ratio for biosurfactant production was 40/1. It provided a surface tension reduction of 58.5% and a surface tension of 29.9 mN/m, corresponding to a highest COD and oil removal of 85.1% and 77.7%, respectively. The finding exhibited that the biosurfactant was produced after 6 h of the aeration step caused the sharply decrease of surface tension before constant at around 28 to 31 mN/m. From the critical micelle dilution (CMD) method results, that the biosurfactant concentration was found to be 1.11 times CMC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะต่อเนื่องได้ถูกนำมาใช้ผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพชนิดแรมโนลิ ปิดจากเชื้อแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ Pseudomonas aeruginosa SP4 ซึ่งทำการคัดแยกมาจากแหล่ง ปิโตรเลียมที่มีดินปนเปื้อนน้ำมันเป็นเวลานานในประเทศไทย ซึ่งเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นี้ถูกดำเนินการ ทดลองในสภาวะที่ควบคุมอุณหภูมิที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียส และในสภาวะที่ปลอดเชื้อ โดยมีปริมาตร ในการทำงานคือ 1,500 มิลลิลิตร ปริมาตรในการเติมสารคือ 500 มิลลิลิตร และปริมาตรในการดึงสารผลิตภัณฑ์คือ 500 มิลลิลิตร โดยมีน้ำมันปาล์มเป็นแหล่งของธาตุคาร์บอนและสารอาหารแร่ธาตุเป็นแหล่งอาหารให้กับแบคทีเรีย นอกจากนี้ยังได้เติมกลูโคสซึ่งเป็นแหล่งของธาตุคาร์บอนลงในสารอาหารแร่ธาตุเพื่อเพิ่มการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย ทำให้ผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพได้มากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำมันและกลูโคสเพื่อหาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพให้ได้มากที่สุด จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพคือ 40/1 ที่อัตราส่วนนี้สามารถลดแรงตึงผิวได้ถึง 58.5 เปอร์เซนต์ โดยมีค่าแรงตึงผิวเท่ากับ 29.9 มิลลินิวตันต่อเมตร ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการย่อยสลายซีโอดีสุงสุดคือ 85.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และการย่อยสลายน้ำมันสูงสุดคือ 77.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการทดลองพบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพได้ถูกผลิตหลังจากช่วงเป่าอากาศ (aeration time) ไปแล้ว 6 ชั่วโมง ส่งผลให้แรงตึงผิวลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วจนกระทั่งคงที่ในช่วง 28 ถึง 31 มิลลินิวตันต่อเมตร จากวิธีเจือจางวิกฤตของไมเชลล์ (Critical Micelle Dilution) ทำให้พบว่าความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพเป็น 1.11 เท่าของความเข้มข้นวิกฤตที่เกิดไมเซลล์ (Critical Micelle Concentration)
Share
COinS