Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Some types of explicit continued fractions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เศษส่วนต่อเนื่องที่มีรูปแบบชัดแจ้งบางแบบ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tuangrat Chaichana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1089
Abstract
Being able to predict a pattern of a regular continued fraction is not only interesting in its own right but it sometimes yields more informations about that regular continued fraction. In the real number field and in the field of formal series over any base field, it is well-known that the termination of a regular continued fraction can be used to characterize rationality and is also known that any periodic regular continued fraction corresponds exactly to a quadratic irrational element. There are a number of researches about transcendental criteria via regular continued fractions. The major part of this thesis is devoted to the establishing of explicit formulae for continued fractions. First, identities for continued fractions with specific patterns, including palindromic patterns, are realized over an arbitrary field. Then by making use of these identities, explicit continued fractions representing the numbers expressible explicitly by certain series are obtained. These explicit continued fractions possess a beautiful property, that is, sequences of their partial quotients begin in arbitrarily long palindromes. By using a transcendental criterion of Adamczewski and Bugeaud in 2007, it can be concluded that the real numbers represented by these explicit continued fractions are transcendental. Besides explicit formulae for continued fractions, boundedness of the partial quotients of a continued fraction is of interest and is considered as the second main part in this thesis. In this part, a criterion of boundedness of the partial quotients of the regular continued fraction representing a linear fractional transformation of a formal series is given. Also, a fascinating example of rational numbers represented by regular continued fractions which their partial quotients are bounded by 5 is provided by proving a famous conjecture attributed to Zaremba for integers being of the form 2[superscript s] • 3[superscript t] where s,t are non-negative integers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การที่สามารถทำนายแบบรูปของเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องปกติมิได้เพียงน่าสนใจเท่านั้น หากแต่ในบางครั้งยังได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมจากเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องปกตินั้นอีกด้วย เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่า ในฟีลด์ของจำนวนจริงและฟีลด์ของอนุกรมตามแบบแผนเหนือฟีลด์ใด ๆ การพิจารณาว่าเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องปกติเป็นแบบจำกัดหรืออนันต์ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อแสดงลักษณะเฉพาะของความเป็นตรรกยะหรืออตรรกยะ และยังทราบอีกด้วยว่าเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องปกติแบบคาบใด ๆ สอดคล้องกับสมาชิกที่เป็นอตรรกยะกำลังสองเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้มีงานวิจัยจำนวนมากที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดหาเกณฑ์เพื่อตรวจสอบความ เป็นอดิศัยผ่านเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องปกติ ส่วนสำคัญของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คือ การสร้างสูตรชัดแจ้งของเศษส่วนต่อเนื่อง โดยเริ่มต้นจากการจัดตั้งเอกลักษณ์สำหรับเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องที่มีแบบรูปพิเศษต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งแบบรูปพาลินโดรมซึ่งคือแบบรูปที่การอ่านจากซ้ายไปขวาเหมือนกันกับการ อ่านจากขวามาซ้าย โดยการใช้ประโยชน์จากเอกลักษณ์เหล่านี้เราได้มาซึ่งเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องที่มี รูปแบบชัดแจ้งที่เขียนแทนจำนวนที่อยู่ในรูปอนุกรมที่แน่นอน เศษส่วนต่อเนื่องที่มีรูปแบบชัดแจ้งเหล่านี้ครอบครองคุณสมบัติที่สวยงาม คือ ในทุกช่วงความยาวที่เหมาะสม การอ่านลำดับของเศษส่วนย่อยจากซ้ายไปขวาจะเหมือนกันกับการอ่านจากขวามาซ้าย และดังนั้น จากการใช้เกณฑ์เพื่อตรวจสอบความเป็นอดิศัยของ Adamczewski และ Bugeaud ที่ทำไว้ในปี 2007 สามารถสรุปได้ว่าจำนวนจริงที่ถูกเขียนแทนด้วยเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องที่มีรูปแบบชัดแจ้งเหล่านี้เป็นจำนวนอดิศัย นอกจากสูตรชัดแจ้งสำหรับเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องแล้ว การมีขอบเขตของเศษส่วนย่อยของเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องเป็นเรื่องที่น่าสนใจและถูกพิจารณาในฐานะที่เป็นส่วนสำคัญอันดับสองในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ในส่วนนี้ เราได้ให้เกณฑ์ในการตรวจสอบการมีขอบเขตของเศษส่วนย่อยของเศษส่วนต่อเนื่อง ปกติที่เขียนแทนการแปลงเชิงเส้นของอนุกรมตามแบบแผน และยังให้ตัวอย่างที่น่าสนใจอย่างยิ่งของจำนวนตรรกยะที่เศษส่วนย่อยของเศษ ส่วนต่อเนื่องปกติมีค่าไม่เกิน 5 กล่าวคือ เราได้พิสูจน์ข้อความคาดการณ์ที่มีชื่อเสียงข้อความหนึ่งของ Zaremba สำหรับจำนวนเต็มที่อยู่ในรูป 2[superscript s]-3[superscript t] เมื่อ s และ t เป็นจำนวนเต็มที่ไม่เป็นลบ
Creative Commons License