Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors related to sexual abstinence among Thai female middle adolescents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ของหญิงไทยวัยรุ่นตอนกลาง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupin Aungsuroch
Second Advisor
Waraporn Chaiyawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.677
Abstract
To identify the predicting factors of sexual abstinence among Thai female middle adolescents. Pender’s Health Promotion Model guided to select the factors in the study. The participants in this study were 1,360 female students from high schools in Thailand. The participants completed 8 self–administered questionnaires. Independent variables were perceived benefits of sexual abstinence, perceived barriers to sexual abstinence, perceived sexual abstinence self–efficacy, parental influence, peer influence, and commitment to a plan of sexual abstinence. The dependent variable was sexual abstinence. Chi–square and multiple forward stepwise logistic regression analysis were conducted to analyze the data. The results showed that all independent variables had relation with sexual abstinence. Perceived sexual abstinence self–efficacy and peer influence were significantly positive predictors of sexual abstinence, at the .05 level (B = .149 and .048). Whereas, parental influence was significantly negative predictor of sexual abstinence, at the .05 level (B = -.064). The predictors could explain 29.3% of the variance and could correctly classify for 88.9%. The equation of logistic regression for explaining the variables of sexual abstinence was as follow: Sexual abstinence = -3.25 + .149 (Perceived sexual abstinence self-efficacy) + .048(Peer influence) - .064 (Parental influence).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ของหญิงไทยวัยรุ่นตอนกลาง โดยใช้โมเดลการส่งเสริมสุขภาพของเพนเดอร์มาเป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการคัดเลือกตัวแปร กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนหญิงระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายของประเทศไทย จำนวน 1,360 คน ตอบแบบสอบถาม 8 ชุดด้วยตนเอง ตัวแปรต้นที่นำมาศึกษาคือ การรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ การรับรู้อุปสรรคต่อการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนในการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ อิทธิพลของพ่อแม่ อิทธิพลของเพื่อน และการมุ่งมั่นต่อแผนการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ ตัวแปรตามคือ การละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ ข้อมูลถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติทดสอบไคสแคว์ และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบ Forward stepwise ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวแปรต้นทุกตัวมีความสัมพันธ์กับการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ พบว่าการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนในการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ และอิทธิพลของเพื่อนมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ของหญิงไทยวัยรุ่นตอนกลาง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (B = .149 และ .048) ส่วนอิทธิพลของพ่อแม่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบต่อการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ของหญิงไทยวัยรุ่นตอนกลาง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (B = -.064) โดยปัจจัยทั้งสามสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ 29.3% และจำแนกกลุ่มได้ถูกต้อง 88.9% สมการถดถอยโลจิสติกของการทำนายการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์คือ โอกาสที่จะเกิดการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์ = -3.25 + .149 (การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนในการละเว้นเพศสัมพันธ์) + .048 (อิทธิพลของเพื่อน) - .064 (อิทธิพลของพ่อแม่)
Creative Commons License