Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrophobic-modified cellulose fibers and cellulose microfibrils as reinforcement for biocomposites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วัสดุผสมชีวภาพจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงเส้นใยเซลลูโลส (CF) และเส้นใยเซลลูโลสขนาดเล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Xiao, Huining
Third Advisor
Steward, Frank R
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2249
Abstract
The hydrophobic modification of sulfite cellulose fiber (CF) and cellulose microfibril (CMF) was conducted by grafting 1-Octadecanol (18OH) on the surfaces via covalent coupling agent, Tolylene 2,4-diisocyanate (TDI), which induced the isocyanate functionality onto the fibers surface. The grafting of 18OH onto cellulose fibers was confirmed by FTIR spectra with a peak that present a decreasing of the OH bond of the grafted fibers. The thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) indicates the amount of grafting yield which is 4.38% and 5.79% for CF-g-TDI/18OH and CMFg- TDI/18OH, respectively. Moreover, the surface morphology and hydrophobicity of the grafted fibers and the PP-based composites were investigated by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and static contact angle measurement which resulting in the improvement of the interfacial interaction between cellulose fibers and PP matrix.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำของเส้นใยเซลลูโลสและเส้นใยเซลลูโลส ขนาดเล็กด้วยการกราฟต์สเตียริกแอลกอฮอล์บนผิวของเส้นใย โดยมีทีดีไอเป็นสารเชื่อมใน ปฏิกิริยาการกราฟต์ เนื่องจากทีดีไอเป็นสารที่มีหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนตซึ่งทำปฏิกิริยาเคมีกับหมู่ไฮดร อกซิลได้ดี เส้นใยที่กราฟต์แล้วถูกพิสูจน์ด้วยเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์สารด้วยอินฟราเรด พบว่า ค่า สัดส่วนการดูดซับของคลื่นอินฟราเรดของหมู่แอลกอฮอล์นั้นลดลง แสดงให้เห็นว่า การ เกิดปฏิกิริยาการกราฟต์ระหว่างเส้นใยและสเตียริกแอลกอฮอล์โดยมีทีดีไอเป็นสารเชื่อมนั้น สามารถพัฒนาความไม่ชอบน้ำของเส้นใยได้ในขณะที่เครื่องมือการวัดน้ำหนักโดยใช้ความร้อนได้แสดงผลผลิตจากการกราฟต์ที่ร้อยละ 4.38 และ 5.79 สำหรับเส้นใยเซลลูโลสและเส้นใย เซลลูโลสขนาดเล็ก นอกจากนั้น ผลการทดสอบลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของพื้นผิวของเส้นใย และวัสดุผสมโพลีโพรพิลีนชีวภาพด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าแรงยึด เหนี่ยวพันธะระหว่างเส้นใยและโพลีโพรพิลีนดีขึ้น สืบเนื่องมาจากการกราฟต์ของสเตียริก แอลกอฮอล์ ในขณะที่ค่าความไม่ชอบน้ำของวัสดุผสมมีค่ามากขึ้น จากการทดสอบด้วยการวัดมุมสัมผัสของวัสดุผสมที่กราฟต์ด้วยสเตียริกแอลกอฮอล์ พบว่า องศาความสัมผัสเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0 องศาเป็น 136 และ 111 องศา สำหรับเส้นใยเซลลูโลสและเส้นใยเซลลูโลสขนาดเล็กตามลำดับ นั่นคือแรงยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างพื้นผิวของเส้นใยและโพรลีโพพิลีนนั้นพัฒนาขึ้น
Creative Commons License