Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents and lipase inhibitory activity of solanum stramonifolium Jacq. fruit
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสของผลมะอึก Solanum stramonifolium Jacq.
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Chanya Chaicharoenpong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1138
Abstract
The chemical constituents and lipase inhibitory activities from fruits of Solanum stramonifolium was studied. The fruits of S. stramonifolium were extracted by hexane, ethyl acetate and water, respectively. The lipase inhibitory activity of each crude was 33.4 ± 2.7, 94.6 ± 8.3 and -1.1 ± 1.5% inhibition at concentration 1.25 mg/mL, respectively. Therefore, the hexane and ethyl acetate crude extracts were selected and, then purified by using silica-gel column chromatography with hexane ethyl acetate gradient solvent system to give two compounds, carpesterol and linoleic acid, exhibited high inhibitory activity, showed IC50 56.0 and 43.6 µg/ml, respectively while orlistat (positive control) showed IC50 0.0035 µg/ml. For investigation of inhibitory properties of the active compounds was found that carpesterol is a competitive inhibitor and linoleic acid is a noncompetitive inhibitor of porcine pancreatic lipase with the Ki values of 2.175 and 2.981 µg/ml at concentration 12.5 µg/ml, respectively under the same condition. In terms of efficacy of combination of orlistat with carpesterol and linoleic acid are antagonistic interactions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสของผลมะอึก (Solanum stramonifolium Jacq.) โดยการสกัดผลมะอึกแห้งด้วยเฮกเซน เอทิลอะซิเตตและน้ำ ตามลำดับ ทำการทดสอบความสามารถในการยับยั้งไลเพส พบว่า ส่วนสกัดหยาบทั้งสามให้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยับยั้งไลเพสเท่ากับ 33.4 ± 2.7, 94.6 ± 8.3 และ -1.1 ± 1.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ที่ความเข้มข้น 1.25 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร จากนั้นนำส่วนสกัดหยาบเฮกเซน และ เอทิลอะซิเตต มาทำการแยกและทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยเทคนิคคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี พบสารบริสุทธิ์ 2 สารที่สามารถออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสได้ดี คือคาร์เพสเตอรอล และ ลิโนเลอิกเอซิด มีค่า IC50เท่ากับ 56.0 และ 43.6 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ออลิสแตตมีค่า IC50เท่ากับ 0.0035 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สำหรับการหากลไกการยับยั้งไลเพส พบว่าคาร์เพสเตอรอลเป็นตัวยับยั้งไลเพสแบบแข่งขัน และ ลิโนเลอิกเอซิดเป็นตัวยับยั้งไลเพสแบบไม่แข่งขัน มีค่าความสามารถในการจับกับเอนไซม์เท่ากับ 2.175 และ 2.981 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ที่ความเข้มข้น 12.5 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ส่วนของการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของออลิสแตตร่วมกับคาร์เพสเตอรอล และ ลิโนเลอิกเอซิด พบว่าเป็นแบบต้านฤทธิ์กัน (antagonistic interactions)
Share
COinS