Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Studies on physiological effects, toxinokinetics and biological characteristics of the venom of Bungarus candidus from different parts of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลทางสรีรวิทยา จลนศาสตร์ และลักษณะทางชีวภาพของพิษงูทับสมิงคลาจากภาคต่าง ๆ ของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Second Advisor
Visith Sitprija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1983
Abstract
The studies in four groups of Bungarus candidus from northeastern, southern and eastern Thailand, and captive born group were carried out. The determinations of morphology of Bungarus candidus from different localities of Thailand and a captive-born group revealed color variation of the typical black and white bands from individual to individual. The same total length of snakes was shown the difference in the body weight without the correlation to the sexes. The liquid venom yield per individual snake was mainly correlated to its body weight. The biological characteristics of all venom groups demonstrated the different enzymatic activities of the high activities of phospholipase A2, acetylcholinesterase, L-amino acid oxidase and hyaluronidase; the moderate activity of alkaline phosphomonoesterase and the low activities of phosphodiesterase and protease. The SDS-PAGE profiles for protein compositions showed the quantitative differences of the protein bands at the molecular weight from 7.1 to 41.3 kDa in all venom groups and from 18.1 – 41.3 kDa between the wild-caught and a captive-born venom groups. All major venom proteins on RP-HPLC were subjected to individual variation within each geographic population. In vitro studies for the effect of venom on hemolysis and the osmotic fragility of rabbit red blood cells revealed the significant difference of MCF values between venom-treated heparinized blood (0.73 – 0.74% NaCl) and venom-treated EDTA blood (0.48% NaCl). The study for neurotoxic effect in mouse phrenic nerve diaphragm preparation demonstrated that at the venom concentration of 3.5 and 7 µg/ml, all wild-caught venom groups were significantly more potent in inhibited indirectly evoked twitches blockade than that of a captive-born venom group. For the studies of neutralization, the neurotoxicity of B. candidus venom was effectively attenuated by administration of antivenom promptly (t0) with venom or by pre-incubation of venom and antivenom (1:4.8 w/v). The administration of antivenom at t50 blockade produced the different percentage of reversal of the twitch blockade. In vivo studies in rabbits for the effect of venom on cardiovascular functions, renal hemodynamics and toxinokinetics demonstrated an immediate drop in systemic arterial blood pressure (MAP) and heart rate. The reduction of MAP persisted for a short duration and then gradually improved to approach the control level within 30 min. The falls in renal blood flow and glomerular filtration rate with an increase in renal vascular resistance (RVR) accompanied with hypotension and the reduction of cardiac output were apparent until 150 min after envenomation. The renal fraction tended to decrease, but not significantly. The venom kinetic study in rabbits after intravenous injection of B. candidus venom at the doses of 50 and 150 µg/kg showed that venom kinetics were fitted in bi-compartmental open model without significant differences between two venom groups for the rate constants (α and β), the half-life (T1/2), the mean residence time (MRT), the volume of distribution (Vd) of α phase and β phase, the volume of distribution at steady state (Vdss) and total body clearance (CL T). The significant differences revealed in the values of A and B intercepts and the area under the curve (AUC). The venom in urine was detected by ELISA technique at the given times between 5 – 120 min after envenomation. These findings demonstrate that body responses to envenomation by B. candidus bite not only affect to cell injury directly but also neurotoxic effect and systemic effects, particularly on cardiovascular and renal functions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษางูทับสมิงคลา 4 กลุ่ม แบ่งเป็นงูจากภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ภาคใต้ ภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย และงูเพาะเลี้ยงเกิดจากพ่อแม่พันธุ์ภาคใต้ จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของตัวงู พบว่าลำตัวมีสีเป็นปล้องดำสลับขาวแตกต่างกันในเชิงความกว้างและจำนวน ปริมาณน้ำพิษที่รีดได้ต่อตัวงูมีความสัมพันธ์กับน้ำหนักตัวมากกว่าความยาวลำตัว การตรวจการออกฤทธิ์ของเอนไซม์ต่างๆ ในพิษงู พบว่ามีฟอสฟอไลเปสเอทู อะเซทิลโคลินเอสเทอเรส แอล-อะมิโนแอซิดออกซิเดส และไฮยาลูโรนิเดส สูง อัลคาลายน์ฟอสฟอโมโนเอสเทอเรส ปานกลาง และมีฟอสฟอไดเอสเทอเรส และโปรตีนเอส ต่ำ การเปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบโปรตีนในพิษงูบน Tricine SDS-PAGE พบว่าพิษงูจากธรรมชาติทั้ง 3 กลุ่มมีแถบโปรตีนแตกต่างจากกลุ่มงูเพาะเลี้ยงที่น้ำหนักโมเลกุล 18.1 – 41.3 kDa การเปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบโปรตีนของพิษงูโดยวิธี RP-HPLC พบว่าพิษงูมีองค์ประกอบโปรตีนเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของงูเฉพาะตัว โดยพิษงูจากภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือคล้ายคลึงกับพิษงูจากภาคตะวันออก และพิษงูจากกลุ่มงูเพาะเลี้ยงคล้ายคลึงกับพิษงูจากภาคใต้ แสดงถึงความเชื่อมโยงทางวิวัฒนาการของพิษงูมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับแหล่งภูมิศาสตร์ที่งูอาศัยอยู่ในธรรมชาติ การทดสอบฤทธิ์ของพิษงูทับสมิงคลาต่อความเปราะของเม็ดเลือดแดงกระต่ายซึ่งเก็บในสารกันเลือดแข็งต่างกัน แสดงผลเป็นค่าความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ (% NaCl) ที่ทำให้ปริมาณเม็ดเลือดแดงแตก 50% (mean corpuscular fragility; MCF) พบว่าพิษงูทำให้เม็ดเลือดแดงที่เก็บในสารกันเลือดแข็ง heparin มีค่า MCF (0.73 – 0.74 % NaCl) แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเม็ดเลือดแดงที่เก็บในสารกันเลือดแข็ง EDTA (MCF 0.48 % NaCl) การทดสอบฤทธิ์ของพิษงูต่อกล้ามเนื้อร่วมประสาทของหนูขาวพบว่าพิษงูจากธรรมชาติทั้ง 3 กลุ่มที่ความเข้มข้น 3.5 และ 7 µg/ml ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อร่วมประสาทในเวลาที่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพิษของงูเพาะเลี้ยง การทดสอบการยับยั้งฤทธิ์ของพิษงูต่อกล้ามเนื้อร่วมประสาทด้วยเซรุ่มแก้พิษงูทับสมิงคลา พบว่าการให้เซรุ่มทันทีหรือการบ่มพิษงูกับเซรุ่ม (1: 4.8 w / v) ในหลอดทดลองก่อนทดสอบกับกล้ามเนื้อร่วมประสาทที่ได้รับพิษงู มีผลยับยั้งการออกฤทธิ์ของพิษงูได้ดีกว่าการให้เซรุ่มหลังจากพิษงูออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อร่วมประสาทไปแล้ว 50% การทดสอบฤทธิ์ของพิษงูทับสมิงคลาในกระต่าย เพื่อสังเกตการณ์เปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีรวิทยาของระบบไหลเวียนเลือดทั่วไป ระบบไหลเวียนเลือดในไต และพิษจลนศาสตร์ พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยความดันเลือด และอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจลดลงอย่างชัดเจนภายใน 2-5 นาทีหลังการฉีดพิษ ซึ่งค่าเฉลี่ยความดันเลือด ลดลงเพียงระยะสั้นจากนั้นค่อยๆ ปรับสูงขึ้นภายใน 30 นาทีแต่ยังอยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่าปกติ การลดลงของความดันเลือดและอัตราของปริมาณเลือดจากหัวใจตลอดระยะการให้พิษทำให้การไหลเวียนเลือดในไต อัตราการกรองผ่านไต และสัดส่วนปริมาณเลือดไหลสู่ไตต่อปริมาณออกจากหัวใจ มีแนวโน้มลดลง ในขณะที่แรงต้านทานในหลอดเลือดไตเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วง 150 นาทีหลังการฉีดพิษ การเปรียบเทียบพิษจลนศาสตร์ของพิษงูที่ความเข้มข้น 50 และ 150 µg/kg โดยการตรวจวัดปริมาณของพิษงูในพลาสมากระต่ายที่เวลาต่างๆ โดยวิธี Sandwich ELISA พบว่าพิษงูทับสมิงคลามีการกระจายของพิษจลนศาสตร์เป็นแบบ bi-compartmental model และค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ของพิษจลนศาสตร์ของพิษงูทั้งสองระดับความเข้มข้นไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจพบพิษงูระดับต่ำในปัสสาวะกระต่ายในช่วง 5 – 120 นาทีหลังการฉีดพิษ แสดงว่ามีการขับถ่ายพิษงูบางส่วนผ่านทางระบบไต จากผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าพิษงูทับสมิงคลามีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์โดยตรง พิษต่อระบบประสาทและระบบควบคุมการทำงานของร่างกาย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งต่อการทำงานของระบบหัวใจหลอดเลือดและการทำงานของไต
Share
COinS