Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic epoxidation of cyclohexene over different oxide catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชันของไซโคลเฮกซีนโดยใช้โลหะออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Second Advisor
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2246
Abstract
Cyclohexene oxide is an important intermediate in several chemical industries. It can be produced via partial oxidation of cyclohexene, so-called cyclohexene epoxidation. Many research works have been focused on the development of new active and selective catalysts for cyclohexene epoxidation that can avoid undesired reactions. The purpose of this work is to investigate the cyclohexene epoxidation using different catalysts, i.e. commercial TiO₂ (TiO₂ (P- 25)), sol-gel-synthesized mesoporous-assembled TiO₂ (TiO₂ (SG)), SiO₂, AI₂O₃, and Fe₃C₄. The experimental results showed that TiO₂ (SG) provided the highest cyclohexene conversion and cyclohexene oxide selectivity. The addition of Ru O₂ is investigated on TiO₂ (SG) prepared by two methods: (1) incipient wetness impregnation (IWI) method (RuO₂/TiO₂ (IWI)) and (2) single-step sol-gel (SSSG) method (RuO₂/TiO₂ (SSSG)). Between RuO₂/TiO₂(IWI) and RuO₂/TiO₂ (SSSG), 1 mol% RuO₂/TiO₂(IWI) calcined at 550°C for 4 h was found to possess selectively high catalytic performance based on cyclohexene oxide production. The optimum reaction conditions found are H₂O₂-to-cyclohexene ratio of 1, t-butanol as solvent, catalyst amount of 0.5 g, and reaction temperature of 70°C. The recyclability of the RuO₂/TiO₂ (IWI) and RuO₂/TiO₂ (SSSG) catalysts is also investigated. It was found that after three cycles, RuO₂/TiO₂ (IWI) exhibits slight decrease in cyclohexene conversion with significant decrease in cyclohexene oxide selectivity. On the other hand, RuO₂/TiO₂ (SSSG) exhibits almost unchanged in both conversion and selectivity, indicating its higher stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไซโคลเฮกซีนออกไซด์ เป็นสารมัธยันด์ที่สำคัญและมีประโยชน์สำหรับกระบวนการ อุตสาหกรรมเคมี ซึ่งสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้โดยปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชันของไซโคลเฮกซีน ดังนั้น นักวิจัยจึงมีความพยายามที่จะพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา และความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ สำหรับปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชันของไซโคลเฮกซีน เพื่อที่จะหลีกเลี่ยงการเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงซึ่งส่งผลต่อการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ต้องการ ด้วยเหตุนี้ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ ทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชันของไซโคลเฮกซีนโดยการใช้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลายชนิด ได้แก่ ไทเทเนียที่ใช้ในเชิงทางการค้า, ไทเทเนียที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ โดยวิธีโซลเจล, ซิลิกา, อลูมินา, และ แมกนีไทด์ จากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ไทเทเนียที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์นั้น เป็นตัวรองรับที่ดีที่สุดเนื่องจากทำให้ได้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของไซโคลเฮกซีน และค่าการเลือกเกิดของไซโคลเฮกซีนออกไซด์มากที่สุด การเติมรูเทเนียมไดออกไซด์บนพื้นผิว ของไทเทเนียที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีการฝังตัวแบบแห้งและโซลเจลแบบขั้นตอนเดียว ซึ่งจากผลการเปรียบเทียบพบว่า รูเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ปริมาณ 1 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ บนพื้นผิวไทเทเนีย ที่ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีการฝังตัวแบบแห้งและเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 550 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง นั้นเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด เมื่อพิจารณาจากค่าการเลือกเกิดของไซโคลเฮกซีนออกไซด์ สภาวะของปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนระหว่างไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ต่อไซโคลเฮกซีน = 1, ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา = 0.5 กรัม, อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา = 70 องศาเซลเซียส ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังได้ศึกษาการนำตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยากลับมาใช้ใหม่เป็นจำนวน 3 ครั้งต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลง ของไซโคลเฮกซีน มีค่าลดลงเล็กน้อย แต่ค่าการเลือกเกิดของไซโคลเฮกซีนออกไซด์ มีค่าลดลง อย่างมาก เมื่อใช้รูเทเนียมไดออกไซด์บนไทเทเนียที่ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีการฝังตัวแบบแห้ง ในทาง ตรงข้ามรูเทเนียมไดออกไซด์บนไทเทเนียที่ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีโซลเจลแบบขั้นตอนเดียวมีความเสถียรมากกว่าเนื่องจากมีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของไซโคลเฮกซีน และค่าการเลือกเกิดของไชโคล เฮกซีนออกไซด์ น้อยเมื่อเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาครั้งแรก
Creative Commons License