Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Outage behavior of cooperative diversity schemes with relay selection
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมสัญญาณขาดหายของแผนการสัญญาณซ้ำแบบร่วมมือพร้อมด้วยการเลือกรีเลย์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Lunchakorn Wuttisittikulkij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1661
Abstract
New digital communication standards have been raised to support the dramatic rise of the capacity demand and to provide the comprehensive coverage. Thereby, many researchers have taken on the technical challenges in the part of wireless interface, which is the bottleneck of a communication system, due to its limited channel. The important idea that can improve the system in a major way is to use cooperative diversity, especially when the coherence time is too long compared to the transmission block, and the interleaver technique or channel coding is not long enough to combat the fading efficiently. In this thesis, we are particularly interested in the cooperative diversity schemes that employ multiple relay nodes with relay selection protocol. For systems employing diversity techniques, the outage probability and the outage capacity are the important figures of merit. We analyze both the outage probability and the outage capacity for such cooperative diversity schemes. The analyses show many insights, for example, there exists a signal-to-noise ratio threshold, below which some cooperative diversity schemes outperform direct communication. The obtained expressions are exact, simple, and applicable to arbitrary network topologies and signal-to-noise ratios in Rayleigh fading channels. Our results can serve as guidelines for efficient system design of cooperative diversity schemes and deployment of cooperative networks.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการพัฒนาทางด้านโทรคมนาคม ได้มีการผลักดันมาตรฐานการสื่อสารดิจิตอลใหม่มา อย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อรองรับปริมาณความต้องการใช้งานที่มากขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วและเพื่อแก้ปัญหา การมีบริเวณที่เป็นจุดบอดสัญญาณ จากแรงขับนี้ ได้มีความพยายามที่จะแก้ปัญหาทางวิศวกรรม ที่จุดเชื่อมต่อไร้สาย ซึ่งเป็นจุดติดขัดของระบบสื่อสารด้วยขีดจำกัดของช่องสัญญาณ แนวคิด สำคัญที่จะปรับปรุงจุดติดขัดนี้คือการใช้สัญญาณซ้ำแบบร่วมมือ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งใน สถานการณ์ที่เวลาร่วมนัยยาวนานเมื่อเทียบกับระยะเวลาของบล็อกของการส่งสัญญาณ ซึ่ง เทคนิคการแทรกสลับหรือการเข้ารหัสช่องสัญญาณไม่ยาวนานพอที่จะบรรเทาปัญหาเฟดดิงได้ อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เลือกพิจารณาแผนการสัญญาณซ้ำแบบร่วมมือซึ่งใช้รีเลย์หลายตัวพร้อม ด้วยเกณฑ์วิธีการเลือกรีเลย์ ความน่าจะเป็นที่สัญญาณขาดหายและความจุที่สัญญาณขาดหาย เป็นปริมาณบ่งชี้สมรรถนะของระบบที่ใช้เทคนิคสัญญาณซ้ำ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเสนอการวิเคราะห์ ปริมาณทั้งสองของแผนการสัญญาณซ้ำแบบร่วมมือที่พิจารณา ผลการวิเคราะห์ให้แง่มุมหลาย ประการ เช่น มีขีดเริ่มเปลี่ยนทางอัตราส่วนสัญญาณต่อสัญญาณรบกวนที่บางแผนการสัญญาณ ซ้ำแบบร่วมมือจะมีสรรมถนะที่ดีกว่าหรือแย่กว่าการส่งสัญญาณตามปกติ โดยนิพจน์ที่วิเคราะห์ ได้มีความแม่นตรง, คำนวณได้โดยง่าย, และใช้งานได้กับทอพอโลยีและอัตราส่วนสัญญาณต่อ สัญญาณรบกวนใดๆในช่องสัญญาณแบบเรย์ลีเฟดดิง ผลที่ได้สามารถชี้นำการออกแบบระบบ สัญญาณซ้ำแบบร่วมมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพและการวางเครือข่ายที่ใช้เทคนิคสัญญาณซ้ำแบบ ร่วมมือ
Share
COinS