Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Absorption and release characteristics of curcumin in bacterial cellulose film
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะการดูดซึมและการปลดปล่อยของเคอร์คูมินในฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Second Advisor
Pongpun siripong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1696
Abstract
In this research, absorption and release characteristica of curcumin in bacterial cellulose (BC) film by Acetobacter xylinum was studied using the curcumin solution at 0.0, 0.2, 0.4, 0.6, 0.8 and 1.0 (mg/ml) absorbed into the wet BC films. Then the physical properties of the developed bacterial cellulose-curcumin (BCC) films such as mechanical property and equilibrium water content and the biological properties such as antifungal ability, antibacterial ability (test by Disc diffusion) and the inhibition of B16 melanoma cells (test by MTT assay) were investigated. From the study, the mechanical properties and equilibrium water content of the BCC films were found to be relatively lower than those of the BC film. Fourier tansform infrared spectroscopy analysis illustrated the interaction between BC fibrils and curcumin components. From the examination of antibacterial and antifungal properties, the BCC films with the loading of curcumin solution at concentration of 0.5 and 1.0 mg/ml displsyed antifungal activity against Aspergillus niger with no antibacterial activity against Gram-positive and Gram negative bacteria. Characterization of inhibitory effect on growth of human melanoma cells showed that the amount of curcumin absorbed in the BCC films could be released into the cell culture medium and subsequently inhibited the growth of melanoma cancer within 3 hours. Therefore, the development of the BCC film will be useful in medical applications
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษา ลักษณะการดูดซึมและการปลดปล่อยของเคอร์คูมินในฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยแบคทีเรียชนิด Acetobacter xylinum โดยการใช้สารละลายเคอร์คูมินที่ความเข้มข้น 0.0, 0.2, 0.4, 0.6, 0.8 และ 1.0 (มิลลิกรัม ต่อ มิลลิลิตร) ดูดซึมลงในฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสแบบเปียก จากนั้นศึกษาถึงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสเคอร์คูมิน ที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้แก่ คุณสมบัติทางกล การบวมน้ำ และศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางชีวภาพ ได้แก่ คุณสมบัติการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียและเชื้อรา ด้วยวิธี Disc diffusion และคุณสมบัติการยับยั้นการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังของคน (B16 melanoma cells) ด้วยวิธี MTT assay ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แผ่นฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-เคอร์คูมินที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้น มีสมบัติทางกลและความสามารถของการบวมน้ำต่ำกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับแผ่นฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส นอกจากนี้ จากผลการทดสอบด้วยอินฟราเรดทางโครงสร้างโมเลกุล แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโมเลกุลเซลลูโลสของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสกับเคอร์คูมิน และจากการทดสอบคุณสมบัติการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียและเชื้อราของฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-เคอร์คูมินที่เตรียมโดยใช้สารละลายเคอร์คูมินที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 และ 1.0 มิลลิกรัม ต่อ มิลลิลิตร พบว่ามีคุณสมบัติในการต้านเชื้อรา Aspergillus niger แต่ไม่พบคุณสมบัติการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียทั้งแกรมบวก และแกรมลบ ส่วนการศึกษาคุณสมบัติการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังคน พบว่าปริมาณของเคอร์คูมินที่ดูดซึมในแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูลูโลสสามารถปลดปล่อยสู่อาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ได้ซึ่งส่งผลในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งชนิดผิวหนังในระยะเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ดังนั้นการพัฒนาคุณสมบัติของแผ่นฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-เคอร์คูมินนี้จึงเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในทางการแพทย์ต่อไป
Creative Commons License