Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for promoting lifelong learners attributes of primary students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรัตน์ ปทุมเจริญวัฒนา
Second Advisor
ธีรศักดิ์ ศรีสุรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.641
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาองค์ประกอบของการเป็นผู้เรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา 2) พัฒนาโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเป็นผู้เรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา และ 3) นำเสนอแนวทางในการส่งเสริมการเป็นผู้เรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตสำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษา โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสานวิธี ศึกษากับกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในกรุงเทพมหานครที่ศึกษาในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 2,990 คน จากประชากรจำนวน 3,313 คน และผู้ให้ข้อมูลกลุ่มต่างๆ ประกอบด้วย ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมจำนวน 7 คน ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน ครูและผู้ปกครองนักเรียน ในฐานะผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก จำนวน 15 คน และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 11 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบตรวจสอบรายการ และแบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง และการสนทนากลุ่ม ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันอันดับสอง และการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุ โดยใช้โปรแกรม LISREL และการวิเคราะเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) องค์ประกอบของการเป็นผู้เรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของนักเรียนประถมศึกษามี 5 องค์ประกอบ เรียงลำดับจากค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบสูงสุดไปต่ำสุด ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ แรงจูงใจใฝ่เรียนรู้ ทักษะในการแสวงหาความรู้ด้วยตนเอง ความสามารถในการสื่อสาร และเจตคติต่อการเรียนรู้ 2) โมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเป็นผู้เรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของนักเรียนประถมศึกษามีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (x2/df=1.30, p=.08, GFI=1.00, AGFI=0.99, CFI=1.00, RMSEA=0.01, SRMR=0.00) โดยการเป็นผู้เรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตได้รับอิทธิพลทางตรงจากปัจจัยด้านนักเรียนสูงสุด รองลงมาคือ ปัจจัยด้านโรงเรียน และปัจจัยด้านครอบครัว ตามลำดับ 3) แนวทางในการส่งเสริมการเป็นผู้เรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตสำหรับนักเรียนประถมศึกษาประกอบด้วยแนวทาง 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) การส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนเป็นผู้มุ่งอนาคต 2) การส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนเป็นผู้เห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง 3) การส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนเป็นผู้รู้จักตนเอง และ 4) การส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนเป็นผู้มีอำนาจในตน ซึ่งดำเนินการโดยผู้บริหารโรงเรียน ครูและผู้ปกครอง ตามบทบาทหน้าที่ของแต่ละฝ่าย เพื่อส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนเป็นผู้เรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research study were to 1) study lifelong learner factors for primary students, 2) develop a model for the causal relationship of factors affecting lifelong learners attributes of primary students, and 3) propose guidelines for promoting lifelong learners attributes of primary students. Research methodology being used was a mixed - methods approach. The samples of this research were 2,990 which were selected randomly from 3,313 of sixth grade students in primary schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission (OBEC) in Bangkok. Moreover, there were more informants which are related specialists, were comprised of 15 of school administrators, teachers and parents as the key informant, and 11 of experts. Data collection were conducted by using the checklist and rating scale questionnaires, semi-structured interview schedule and focus group discussion. The data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, second-order confirmatory factor analysis and causal factors affecting by LISREL program and content analysis techniques. The results were as follows: 1) The lifelong learner factors for primary students consist of 5 components, which sorted from the highest to lowest component weight values: Learning Ability, Learning Motivation, Knowledge Acquisition, Communication Ability, and Learning Attitude. 2) The causal relationship model of factors affecting lifelong learners attributes of primary students was congruent with empirical data. The data analysis revealed the validation of fitted model yielded a Chi-square/df = 1.30, p=.08, GFI=1.00, AGFI=0.99, CFI=1.00, RMSEA=0.01 and SRMR=0.00) and the causal factor maximum directly influenced to the lifelong learners attributes was student factor, and the next were school factor and family factor respectively. 3) The guidelines for promoting lifelong learners attributes of primary students consist of 4 approaches: Guidelines for promoting students to be 1) future-oriented person, 2) self-esteem person, 3) self-awareness person and 4) internal locus of control person. Each guideline will be conducted by school administrators, teachers and parents on their own roles to promote the student to be lifelong learners.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.