Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Academic management innovation of secondary schools based on the concept of real life applications of stem education
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์ลิขิต เพชรผล
Second Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.858
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา และแนวคิดสะเต็มศึกษากับการนำไปใช้ในชีวิตจริง 2) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน สภาพที่พึงประสงค์ และความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดการนำสะเต็มศึกษาไปใช้ในชีวิตจริง และ 3) พัฒนานวัตกรรมการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดการนำสะเต็มศึกษาไปใช้ในชีวิตจริง โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ (Multi-phase Mixed Method) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 296 โรงเรียน จากจำนวนประชากรจำนวน 2,358 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน หัวหน้างานกลุ่มบริหารวิชาการ และครูผู้สอนรายวิชาสะเต็มศึกษา โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน มัธยมศึกษา รวมจำนวน 1,776 คน สุ่มตัวอย่างโรงเรียนและผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบหลายขั้นตอน (Multi-stage Random Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบประเมินกรอบแนวคิด แบบสอบถามสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ และแบบประเมินนวัตกรรม ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์หา ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น(PNImodified) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการ ประกอบด้วยงาน 3 ด้านได้แก่ (1) การพัฒนาหลักสูตร (2) การจัดการเรียนการสอน (3) การวัดประเมินผล ส่วนกรอบแนวคิดสะเต็มศึกษากับการนำไปใช้ในชีวิตจริงประกอบด้วย 2 กรอบย่อย ได้แก่ (1) การบูรณาการสะเต็มศึกษา 4 ระดับ ได้แก่ การบูรณาการภายในวิชา การบูรณาการพหุวิทยาการ การบูรณาการสหวิทยาการ และการบูรณาการข้ามวิทยาการ และ (2) การนำไปใช้ในชีวิตจริง 3 รูปแบบได้แก่ การแก้ปัญหาในชีวิตจริง การสร้างนวัตกรรมที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการดำเนินชีวิต การทำงานและเศรษฐกิจ 2) สภาพปัจจุบันในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (x̄ =3.20) สภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (x̄ =4.08) ความต้องการจำเป็น สูงสุดอันดับหนึ่ง คือ การประเมินผลการบูรณาการ (PNImodified=0.3000) อันดับสอง คือ การจัดการเรียนการสอนการบูรณาการ(PNImodified=0.2926) และอันดับสาม ได้แก่ การจัดการเรียนการสอนการสร้างนวัตกรรมที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการทำงานและเศรษฐกิจ (PNImodified=0.2871) และ การประเมินผลการสร้างนวัตกรรมที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการทำงานและเศรษฐกิจ(PNImodified=0.2871) ซึ่งมีความต้องการจำเป็นเท่ากัน 3) นวัตกรรมบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาคือ “นวัตกรรมบริหารวิชาการสร้างนวัตกรสะเต็มศึกษาเพื่อใช้ในชีวิตจริง” ประกอบด้วย 3 นวัตกรรมหลัก คือ 1) นวัตกรรมหลักสูตรสร้างนวัตกรสะเต็มศึกษาแก้ปัญหาชีวิต การทำงานและเศรษฐกิจ 2) นวัตกรรมการเรียนการสอนสร้างนวัตกรสะเต็มศึกษาแก้ปัญหาชีวิต การทำงานและเศรษฐกิจ และ 3) นวัตกรรมการวัดและประเมินผลนวัตกรสะเต็มศึกษาแก้ปัญหาชีวิต การทำงานและเศรษฐกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to 1) study the conceptual framework of secondary school Academic management and the concept of real life applications of STEM education. 2) Study the current, desirable state and the development need of secondary school academic management based on the concept of real life applications of STEM education and 3) develop academic management innovation of secondary schools based on the concept of real life applications of STEM education. The study applied a multi-phase mixed method, collecting 296 schools sampling from all populations 2,358 schools. By using multi-stage random sampling, a total of 1,776 providers were divided in to 3 groups, the school director, head of academic affairs and STEM teachers. The research instruments included the conceptual framework assessment, current and desirable questionnaire, and a innovation evaluation form. The data were analyzed by frequency distribution, percentage, mean, standard deviation, Modified priority Needs Index (PNImodified), mode and content analysis. The results were as follows: 1) conceptual framework of academic management consisted of 3 elements which were (1) curriculum development, (2) teaching and learning management and (3) measurement and evaluation. The conceptual framework for real life applications of STEM education consisted of 2 sub-frameworks which were 4 Integration levels intradisciplinary, Multidisciplinary, Interdisciplinary and Transdisciplinary and Real life applications that consisted of solving real life problems, creating innovations that are beneficial to life and creating innovations that are beneficial to work and economy. 2) The overall current state is at the middle level (x̄ =3.20), the overall desirable state is at the high level (x̄ =4.08) and the first priority needs index fell on Assessment with STEM integration (PNImodified=0.3000) , the second is the pedagogy with STEM integration (PNImodified=0.2926) and the third is pedagogy with creating innovations that benefit work and economy (PNImodified=0.2871) and Assessment with creating innovations that benefit work and economy (PNImodified=0.2871),that priority needs index are equal. 3) Secondary School management innovation is “Academic management innovation Creating STEM Education Innovators for Real Life Application” consisted of 3 main innovations which were 1) Curiculum innovation for creating STEM education innovators to solve life work and economics problem 2) Pedagogy innovation for creating STEM education innovators to solve life work and economics problem and 3) Evaluation Innovation for creating STEM education innovators to solve life work and economics problem.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.