Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic extrusion of polylactide/ethylene vinyl alcohol bioplastic film
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟิล์มธรรมชาติ โพลีแลคไทด์/เอทธีลีนไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ สังเคราะห์โดยเทคนิคแคททาไลติก เอคทรูชัน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2215
Abstract
The ring-opening polymerization of lactide was generated by a continuous single-step reactive extrusion process in the presence of 2-ethylhexanoic acid tin(II) salt, Sn(Oct)2, as a catalyst to obtain high molecular weight polylactide (PLA). For good practical applications of PLA, the softness of the PLA was modified via the graft copolymerization from poly (ethylene-co-vinyl alcohol) EVOH, which is a biocompatible, flexible and soft random copolymer. To investigate the chemical structure of the graft copolymer, the products were characterized by FTIR. The results show that the strong absorption emerged at 1740 cm-1 in the spectra of EVOH-g-PLA and pure PLA was identical, which assigned to carbonyl (C=O) in PLA. Therefore, these results could be confirmed that the ring-opening polymerization of lactide with EVOH by using catalytic extrusion was carried out successfully. Furthermore, the EVOH-g-PLA copolymers gave the number average molecular weight (Mw) ranging from 24.5x104 to 36.6x104 g/mol. The amount of graft copolymer and the grafting degree showed a maximum at catalyst content around 0.5 wt%. The optimized LA/EVOH content and the screw speed were 50/50 wt% and 40 rpm, respectively. Furthermore, the EVOH-g-PLA copolymers were fabricated into bioplastic films by compression moulding technique for morphological study by SEM and mechanical testing. The elongation of grafted PLA were improved significantly compared to pure PLA. The tradeoff included the reduction of tensile strength.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นแบบเปิดวงของแลคไทด์เกิดขึ้นโดยใช้เทคนิครีแอกทีพเอกทรูชั่นซึ่งสามารถทำปฏิกิริยาในขั้นตอนเดียว โดยใช้กรดเกลือของธาตุสแตนนัสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อทำการสังเคราะห์โพลีแลคไทด์ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูง แต่เนื่องด้วยความเปราะของโพลีแลคไทด์ซึ่งเป็นข้อจำกัดในการใช้งานหลายประเภท โพลีแลคไทดจึงจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งต่อการปรับปรุงสมบัติทางด้านความอ่อนนุ่มด้วยวิธีการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นแบบกราฟ โดยเลือกใช้เอทธีลีนไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ โคพอลิเมอร์ เป็นสายโซ่หลัก เนื่องจากเอทธีลีนไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ โคพอลิเมอร์ มีสมบัติทางด้านความยืดฺหยุ่นและเข้ากับวัสดุธรรมชาติด้วยกันได้ดี เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างทางเคมีของกราฟโคพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ เครื่องฟรูเรีขทรานสฟอร์มสเปกโทรสโคปีถูกใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ พบว่าการปรากฏของพีคที่ 1740 cm-1 แสดงถึงหมู่คาร์บอนิลในโพลีแลคไทด์ซึ่งเป็นสายโซ่กิ่งในกราฟโคพอลิเมอร์ ซึ่งสามารถยืนยันได้ว่าปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอรฺไรเซชั่นแบบเปิดวงของแลคไทด์โดยใช้หมู่ไฮดรอกซิลในเอทธีลีนไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ โคพอลิเมอร์เปีนส่วนทีทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาสามารถประสบความสำเร็จได้ด้วยเทคนิคแคททาไลติกเอกทรูชั่น ซึ่งกราฟโคพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยโดยนำหนักประมาณ24.5x104 ถึง 36.0X104 กรัม/โมล นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของอัตราส่วนระหว่างแลคไทด์และเอทธีลีนไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ โคพอลิเมอร์ความเร็วรอบหมุนของสกรู และความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าปริมาณของกราฟโคพอลิเมอร์และประสิทธิภาพในการกราฟให้ค่าสูงสุด เมื่อใช้อัตราส่วนของแลคไทด์ต่อเอทธีลีนไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ประมาณ 50/50 เปอร์เซ็นน้ำหนัก ความเร็วรอบหมุนเท่ากับ 40 รอบต่อนาที และความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาประมาณ 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นน้ำหนัก และคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของกราฟโคพอลิเมอร์ได้ทำการศึกษาโดยการทดสอบด้วยเครื่องดึงยืด พบว่าสมบัติการยืดออกเพิ่มขึ้น แลกกับการลดลงของความแข็งแรง
Creative Commons License