Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of colloid and thin film of LiCo₁₋ₓMnₓO₂
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมคอลลอยด์และฟิล์มบางของ LiCo₁₋ₓMnₓO₂
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nipaka Sukpirom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1167
Abstract
Mn-doped layered lithium cobalt oxides, LiCo₁₋ₓMnₓO₂ (x = 0.0 - 1.0), were synthesized by citric acid-assisted sol-gel method (CAS). Characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), the single-phased LiCo₁₋ₓMnₓO₂ (LCMx) was observed for Mn doping up to x = 0.2 using the calcinations temperature of 700 oC for 6 h. The Mn doping apparently led to the reduction of crystallite size. The single-phased oxides were converted into proton-exchanged HCMx by stirring LCMx powders in acid solution for 24 h. The colloidal suspensions of single-phased LCMx (x = 0.0, 0.1, and 0.2) were obtained by exfoliation in tetrabutylammonium hydroxide (TBAOH) using ultrasound irradiation. The optimum condition for preparing the stable colloid was using the mole ratio of TBA/HCMx = 1.0 and the ultrasonic processor with the setting at 125 W for 30 min. Transmission electron microscopy (TEM) was used to reveal the dispersion of the layer oxide particles by the exfoliation process. The solid parts in a colloidal suspension were characterized as the mixture of oxide nanoparticles and exfoliated oxide nanosheets. Multilayer thin films of Mn-doped layered oxides and poly(diallyldimethylammonium) (PDAD) ions were successfully deposited layer-by layer (LBL) onto substrates by dipping coat technique. The optimum condition for thin film preparation was using 10 mM PDAD solution containing 0.5 M NaCl and dipping time at 10 min. FT-IR spectrum indicated the presence of PDAD on the attained composite films. UV-Vis absorption spectroscopy, Atomic force microscope (AFM) and XRD analysis were used to indicate the LBL growth of the thin films.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แมงกานีสโดปลิเทียมโคบอลต์ออกไซด์ LiCo₁₋ₓMnₓO₂ (x = 0.0 - 1.0) เตรียมได้ด้วยวิธีโซลเจล โดยมีกรดซิตริกเป็นตัวคีเลต (CAS) จากการตรวจสอบโครงสร้างด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ (XRD) พบว่า เมื่อโดปแมงกานีสน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 0.2 (x = 0.0 - 0.2) แล้วเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่งโมง จะได้สารประกอบ LiCo₁₋ₓMnₓO₂ (LCMx) ที่เป็นเฟสเดี่ยว การโดปแมงกานีสในสารประกอบออกไซด์นี้ทำให้ขนาดผลึกมีขนาดลดลงอย่างชัดเจน สารประกอบออกไซด์ที่เป็นเฟสเดี่ยวถูกเปลี่ยนให้อยู่ในรูปของโปรตอน (HCMx) โดยการกวนผง LCMx ในสารละลายกรดเป็นเวลานาน 24 ชั่วโมง คอลลอยด์ของสารเฟสเดี่ยว LCMx เตรียมได้จากการกระจายแผ่นโครงสร้างด้วยอัลตราซาวด์ในสารละลายปรับสภาพพื้นผิวเททระบิวทิลแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (TBAOH) ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการเตรียมคอลลอยด์ที่เสถียร คือ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ TBAOH ต่อ HCMx เท่ากับ 1 และอัลตราซาวด์ที่ 125 วัตต์ เป็นเวลานาน 30 นาที กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) แสดงให้เห็นถึงการกระจายตัวของสารประกอบออกไซด์ที่เป็นชั้นเมื่อผ่านกระบวนการกระจายแผ่นโครงสร้าง ในส่วนของของแข็งที่ กระจายตัวอยู่ในคอลลอยด์ ประกอบด้วยสารประกอบออกไซด์อนุภาคระดับนาโนและแผ่นโครงสร้างระดับนาโนของสารประกอบออกไซด์ที่กระจายตัว สามารถเตรียมฟิล์มบางหลายชั้นของแมงกานีสโดปสารประกอบออกไซด์ที่เป็นชั้นและพอลิไดอัลลิลไดเมทิลไดแอมโมเนียมไอออน (PDAD) ได้เป็นผลสำเร็จในลักษณะชั้นต่อชั้นบนตัวรองรับด้วยวิธีจุ่มเคลือบ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการขึ้นรูปฟิล์มคือใช้สารละลาย PDAD 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ที่มีเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์เข้มข้น 0.5 โมลาร์และเวลาในการขึ้นรูปเท่ากับ 10 นาที FT-IR สเปกตรัมแสดงให้เห็นว่ามี PDAD เป็นองค์ประกอบของคอมโพสิตฟิล์ม การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-วิซิเบิลแอบซอร์พชันสเปคโทรสโกปี กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม (AFM) และ XRD แสดงให้เห็นถึงการโตของฟิล์มบางอย่างสม่ำเสมอในลักษณะชั้นต่อชั้น
Share
COinS