Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Utilization of associated gas from onshore oil field production of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์จากก๊าซธรรมชาติซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้จากการผลิตน้ำมันดิบบนบกของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirawat Chewaroungroaj
Second Advisor
Witsarut Thungsuntonkhun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1684
Abstract
Associated gas is by-product from crude oil production which is usually flared because crude oil is the more expensive product and too small amount of associated gas produced. However, the field that has large amount of associated gas produced would be developed since it can generate the benefits. Currently, the technology has enhanced gas utilization more efficient and can be applied for small scale natural gas field development by many options such as LNG, GTL, LPG, GTW, including PNG. In this study, reserve determination and production forecast of crude oil and associated gas, and financial analysis will be the tools to identify the suitable option. Gas utilization options and constraints were studied and listed. The onshore oil fields in Thailand are preliminary previewed and, then a particular case was selected and studied in details. The possible options for small scale gas utilization are considered for the next step of study. The field criteria to considerations are studied which the associated gas reserve and future production are the important parameters for this study, and they depend on reserve and future production of crude oil. The determined associated gas reserve and production forecast was set to 3 different cases of outcome. The sub-fields in the case field are screened by the criteria to get the 2 sub-field candidates. The financial analysis comes into play to determine the feasible fields with the suitable option. The study concludes that the utilization of associated gas from onshore oil field production in Thailand is potent enough to implement. The options of small-scale LNG and, combined of power generation and gas pipeline to community are appropriate for 2 sub-field in the particular case.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ก๊าซธรรมชาติ ซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้จากการผลิตน้ำมันดิบโดยทั่วไปจะถูกเผาทิ้ง เนื่องจากน้ำมันดิบเป็นผลผลิตที่มีราคาสูงกว่า และปริมาณก๊าซธรรมชาติดั่งกล่าวมีน้อยเกินกว่าที่จะลงทุนผลิตเพื่อให้ได้ผลคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐกิจ อย่างไรก็ตาม ก๊าซธรรมชาติซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้จากการผลิตน้ำมันดิบจะถูกผลิตในเชิงพาณิชย์เมื่อมีปริมาณการผลิตก๊าซดังกล่าวมากพอที่จะให้ผลคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐกิจ แต่ในปัจจุบัน มีเทคโนโลยีที่ถูกปรับปรุงเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์จากก๊าซให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น และสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับการพัฒนาฐานการผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติขนาดเล็กได้หลายวิธี เช่น ก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว (LNG) การแปลงก๊าซเป็นของเหลว (GTL) ก๊าซปิโตรเลียมเหลว (LPG) การใช้ก๊าซเพื่อผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้า (GTW) รวมทั้ง การส่งก๊าซธรรมชาติทางท่อ (PNG) ในงานวิจัยนี้ การหาปริมาณสำรอง และการพยากรณ์การผลิตของน้ำมันดิบ และก๊าซธรรมชาติซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้จากการผลิตน้ำมันดิบ รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์ทางการเงิน จะเป็นเครื่องมือในการคัดเลือกวิธีการที่เหมาะสม การศึกษาวิธีการและข้อจำกัดของการใช้ประโยชน์จากก๊าซธรรมชาติ ควบคู่กับการศึกษาข้อมูลของฐานการผลิตน้ำมันดิบบนบกโดยรวมในประเทศไทย ทำให้ได้มาซึ่งฐานการผลิตที่ตัวอย่าง และวิธีการใช้ประโยชน์จากก๊าซซึ่งมีปริมาณน้อย ที่เป็นไปได้ในประเทศไทย การศึกษาเกณฑ์การพิจารณาฐานการผลิตพบว่า ปริมาณสำรองก๊าซธรรมชาติซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้จากการผลิตน้ำมันดิบและปริมาณการผลิตในอนาคต เป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการวิจัยนี้ ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณสำรองและปริมาณการผลิตน้ำมันดิบในอนาคต ปริมาณสำรองและการพยากรณ์การผลิตของก๊าซธรรมชาติดังกล่าว ถูกคำนวณในสามกรณี ฐานการผลิตย่อยในฐานการผลิตที่ถูกเลือกมาทำการวิจัย ได้ผ่านเกณฑ์การพิจารณาทั้งหมดสองฐานการผลิตย่อย ทั้งนี้ การวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อค้นหาวิธีการที่เหมาะสมและเป็นไปได้สำหรับฐานการผลิตตัวอย่าง งานวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า การใช้ประโยชน์จากก๊าซธรรมชาติซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้จากการผลิตน้ำมันดิบบนบกของประเทศไทยนั้น มีศักยภาพเพียงพอที่จะดำเนินการในสถานการณ์จริง ซึ่งวิธีการที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสองฐานการผลิตย่อยในฐานผลิตตัวอย่างคือ การผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวขนาดเล็ก และการผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าควบคู่กับการส่งก๊าซธรรมชาติทางท่อไปสู่ชุมชน
Share
COinS