Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electrospun poly(1,4-butylene succinate) extended with 1,6- diisocyanatohexane fiber mats and their potential use as bone scaffolds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เส้นใยพอลิบิวทีลีนซัคซิเนตจากกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตและการประยุกต์เพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุโครงร่างสำหรับกระดูก
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2109
Abstract
Ultrafine Poly(butylene succinate) extended with 1,6-diisocyanatohexane (PBSu-DCH) fibers were successfully fabricated by electrospinning from 22% PBSu- DCH dissolved in 90:10 dichloromethane / trifluoroacetic acid co-solvent system. The effects of processing parameters including, solution concentration, applied electric field, and collecting distance on morphological appearance and size of as-spun- fibers were evaluated. Indirect cytotoxicity evaluation of the electrospun fiber mats of PBS based on human osteoblasts (SaOS-2) and mouse fibroblasts (L929) revealed that the as-spun mats did not release substances detrimental to the cells. The potential use of the as-spun PBS fiber mats as bone scaffolding materials was evaluated in vitro with human osteoblasts (SaOS-2) in terms of biocompatibility, cell- attachment, cell proliferation, and alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity of the cells that were cultured directly on the scaffolds. The results were compared with those on solvent-cast film scaffolds and tissue-culture polystyrene plate (TCPS). It was found that the as-spun PBSu-DCH scaffolds promoted much better adhesion and proliferation of the cells than the solvent-cast film scaffolds and TCPS. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) images confirm that the phenotype of SaOS-2 was maintained during the cell culture. Interestingly, the cells that were cultured on the fibrous scaffolds exhibited the expanded shape with discrete branches on their surface after only about 1 hr in culture, while those cultured on the film scaffolds and glass substrate were still round. This evidence implies the possibility of using the as-spun PBSu-DCH fiber mats as bone scaffolds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แผ่นเส้นใยพอลิบิวทีลีนซัคซิเนตสามารถเตรียมได้จากกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต โดยใช้พอลิบิวทีลีนซัคซิเนตความเข้มข้น 22 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ละลายในสารละลายผสมระหว่างไดคลอโรมีเทนและไตรฟลูออโรอะซิติกแอซิก ในอัตราส่วน 90:10 โดยงานวิจัยจะทำการศึกษาถึงผลของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อสัณฐานวิทยาและขนาดของเส้นใย ผลจากการทดสอบความเป็นพิษแบบอ้อมต่อเซลล์ออสทีโอบลาสจากกระดูกของมนุษย์ (SaOS-2) และเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสจากผิวหนังของหนู (L929) พบว่าแผ่นเส้นใยพอลิบิวทีลีนซัคซิเนตไม่มีการปลดปล่อยสารพิษที่เป็นอันตรายต่อเซลล์ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยได้ศึกษาถึงคุณสมบัติในการใช้เป็นวัสดุโครงร่างสำหรับกระดูกในสภาวะนอกร่างกายด้วยเซลล์ออสทีโอบลาสจากกระดูกของมนุษย์ (SaOS2) โดยได้ทำการศึกษาการยึดเกาะ การเจริญเติบโต และอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตสแอคติวิตีของเซลล์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงบนแผ่นเส้นใย เปรียบเทียบกับแผ่นฟิล์มจากการหล่อและจานเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์พอลิสไตรีน (TCPS) พบว่าเชลล์ยึดเกาะและเจริญเติบโตบนแผ่นเส้นใยได้ดีกว่าบนแผ่นฟิล์มและจานเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์พอลิสไตรีน ส่วนในกรณีของอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตสแอคติวิตี พบว่าเซลล์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงบนแผ่นเส้นใยอิเล็คโทรสปัน ให้ค่าอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตสแอคติวิตีมากกว่าเซลล์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงบนแผ่นฟิล์มแต่น้อยกว่าเซลล์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงบนจานเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์พอลิสไตรีน รูปจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราดบ่งชี้ว่าเซลล์ออสทีโอบลาสจากกระดูกของมนุษย์ (SaOS-2) ยังคงรูปร่างและลักษณะของเซลล์ตลอดการเพาะเลี้ยง อีกทั้งยังพบว่าเพียง 1 ชั่วโมงของการเพาะเลี้ยง ตัวเซลล์บนแผ่นเส้นใยมีการยืดขยายออก ในขณะที่ตัวเซลล์บนแผ่นฟิล์มและจานเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์พอลิสไตรีนยังคงมีรูปร่างกลมนูน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการนำแผ่นเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันของพอลิบิวทีลีนซัคซิเนตมาใช้เป็นวัสดุโครงร่างสำหรับกระดูกต่อไป
Creative Commons License