Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Assessment and comparison of SAPS II and MPM24 II scoring systems in predicting hospital mortality in intensive care units
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินและเปรียบเทียบระบบคะแนนความรุนแรง SAPS II และ MPM24 II ในการทำนายการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วยในหออภิบาล
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oranuch Kyokong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.767
Abstract
Objective: To evaluate and compare the performance and validity of the Simplified Acute Physiology Score II (SAPS II) and the Mortality Prediction Model at 24 hours II (MPM24 II) scoring systems in predicting hospital mortality in Thai ICU patients. Design: Prospective, observational study. Materials and methods: Data on 639 patients consecutively admit to the ICUs of Nopparat-Rajathanee Hospital, a 580-bed university-affiliated tertiary care referring hospital, during May 1, 2008, to March 15, 2009 were used to calculate predicted mortality for SAPS II and MPM24 II using the original formulas. Standardized mortality ratio (SMR) was computed. Discrimination of both scoring systems was evaluated by the area under the ROC curves. Calibration was assessed by Hosmer-Lemeshow statistics and calibration curves. Comparison between areas under the ROC curves of both systems was undertaken. Results There were 218 in-hospital deaths (34.1%). SMR for SAPS II = 0.83 (0.74 – 0.92), MPM24 II = 0.89 (0.78–1.01). Both systems exhibited excellent discrimination (area under ROC curve was 0.88 for SAPS II and 0.91 for MPM24II). The discrimination of MPM24 II was better than SAPS II (p = 0.007). MPM24 II showed good calibration (Hosmer-Lemeshow statistics 14.45, p=0.07), while SAPS II was poorly calibrated (Hosmer-Lemeshow statistics 20.65, p = 0.008). Conclusions SAPS II showed excellent discrimination, but poor calibration. MPM 24 II provided better discrimination than SAPS II, and showed good calibration. The local performance of MPM24 II in addition to its easier use suggested that it might be possible to use this scoring system for mortality prediction in Thai ICUs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินและเปรียบเทียบความสามารถของระบบคะแนนความรุนแรง SAPS II และ MPM24 II ในการทำนายการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วยในหออภิบาล รูปแบบการศึกษา: การวิจัยเชิงสังเกตแบบไปข้างหน้า วิธีการศึกษา: เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 639 ราย ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยหนัก ร.พ.นพรัตนราชธานี ซึ่งเป็นร.พ.ระดับตติยภูมิและสถานฝึกอบรม ขนาด 580 เตียงระหว่างวันที่ 1 พฤษภาคม พ.ศ.2551 ถึง 15 มีนาคม พ.ศ.2552 นำมาคำนวณค่าพยากรณ์การเสียชีวิตตามวิธีดั้งเดิมของระบบคะแนน SAPS II และ MPM24 II, คำนวณหาค่าอัตราเปรียบเทียบการตายจริงกับค่าพยากรณ์ (Standardized mortality ratio: SMR) และค่า Hosmer-Lemeshow statistics, เขียนกราฟ ROC และ กราฟ calibration, คำนวณพื้นที่ใต้กราฟ ROC และทำการเปรียบเทียบพื้นที่ใต้กราฟ ROC ของระบบคะแนนทั้งสอง ผลการศึกษา: มีผู้ป่วยเสียชีวิตในโรงพยาบาล 218 ราย (ร้อยละ 34.1) ค่าอัตราเปรียบเทียบการตายจริงกับค่าพยากรณ์ (SMR) ของระบบคะแนน SAPS II และ MPM24 II เท่ากับ 0.83 (0.74–0.92), และ 0.89 (0.78–1.01) ตามลำดับ ระบบคะแนนทั้งสองมีค่าการจำแนกที่ดีมาก โดยระบบคะแนน MPM24 II สามารถจำแนกผู้ป่วยรอดและเสียชีวิตได้ดีกว่าระบบ SAPS II (พื้นที่ใต้กราฟ ROC 0.91 และ 0.89, ตามลำดับ p = 0.007) และสามารถทำนายอัตราตายได้เที่ยงตรง (ค่า Hosmer-Lemeshow statistics เท่ากับ 14.45, p = 0.07) ในขณะที่ระบบคะแนน SAPS II ทำนายอัตราตายไม่เที่ยงตรง (ค่า Hosmer-Lemeshow statistics เท่ากับ 20.65, p = 0.008) สรุป ระบบคะแนน MPM24 II จำแนกผู้ป่วยรอดและเสียชีวิตได้ดีกว่าระบบ SAPS II และสามารถทำนายอัตราตายได้เที่ยงตรงกว่า นอกจากนั้นการคำนวณและการใช้งานยังง่ายกว่าด้วย จึงเป็นระบบคะแนนที่น่าสนใจในการนำมาใช้ในการพยากรณ์การเสียชีวิตในหออภิบาลในประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License