Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of factors affecting costs of pavement in-place recycling
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่าใช้จ่ายของการบูรณะทางผิวแอสฟัลต์ด้วยวิธีการหมุนเวียนวัสดุชั้นทางเดิมมาใช้งานใหม่แบบในที่
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wisanu Subsompon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Infrastructure in Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1678
Abstract
All of pavement rehabilitation projects with pavement in-place recycing of DOH & DOR will be operated by employing contractors. The total cost for employing can be calculated from the standard estimaton of road. Since DOH&DOR use a formula that comes from many factors and variables for estimating direct costs of pavement in-lace recycling, it has a problem that what different between total cost estimation of DOH & DOR, and total cost estmation of the contractor is. The objectives of this research are to analyze factors and variables affecting total cost of pavement in-place recycling of DOH & DOR and to analyze factors and variables affecting costs & profit of pavement in-place recycling of the contractor. The study aims to find some guidelines for improving total cost estimation of DOH & DOR. From analysis of total cost structure, we find that total cost of DOH & DOR can be divided into direct costs and operation costs that consist of 22 costs. The total cost of the contractor can be divided into direct costs and indirect costs that consist of 26 costs. By identifying costs in total cost of DOH & DOR, and costs in total cost of the contractor into group of costs that consists of materials costs, labor and machine costs, operation costs, profit, and TAX, it can find that the labor and machine costs of DOH & DOR is higher than the contractor. The cost that are significantly caused of difference are investment cost, maintenance costs and depreciation. The difference in defining factors such as type, number, prices, and salvage value of machines is the major factors affecting these costs. From the analysis of factors affecting costs of pavement in-place recycling, we can find some guidelines for improving total cost estimation of DOH & DOR in 3 ways that comprise of 1) Materials costs estimation improvement by using percentage of cement from field test instead of using from the tables. 2) Labor and machine costs estimation improvement by using update new machine prices from sale agencies for calculating investment cost, maintenance cost and depreciation cost. In addition, the cement truck and water truck may be not included in total cost estimation. 3) Operation costs estimation improvement by using Factor F in case normal rain for project that is operated out of rainy season even though this area is located in rainy area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานบูรณะทางผิวแอสฟัลต์ด้วยวิธี Pavement in-place recycling ของกรมทางหลวงชนบทจะใช้วิธีการว่าจ้างผู้รับเหมาให้ดำเนินการ โดยได้กำหนดวงเงินงบประมาณในการว่าจ้างจากราคากลาง งาน Pavement in-place recycling จะมีวิธีการคำนวณต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายจากสูตรค่างานต้นทุน จึงเกิดปัญหาข้อสงสัยขึ้นว่าวิธีการคิดราคากลางของกรมทางหลวงและกรมทางชนบทนั้นมีความแตกต่างจากวิธีการคำนวณต้นทุนการรับเหมาและกำไรของผู้รับเหมาอย่างไร งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยและตัวแปรที่มีผล่อการคิดราคากลางงาน Pavement in-place recycling และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยและตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการคิดต้นทุนการรับเหมาและกำไรของผู้รับเหมา อันนำไปสู่แนวทางการปรับปรุงวิธีการคิดราคากลาง จากการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างราคากลางและโครงสร้างต้นทุนการรับเหมาพบว่า ราคากลางงาน Pavement in-place recycing ซึ่งแยกออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ค่างานต้นทุน และค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงาน ประกอลด้วยค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมด 22 รายการ และต้นุทนการรับเหมา ซึ่งแยกออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ ค่าใช้จ่ายทางอ้อม ประกอบด้วยค่าใช้จ่ายย่อยทั้งหมด 26 รายการ เมื่อนำค่าใช้จ่ายๆ ในราคากลางกับค่าใช้จ่ายต่างๆ ในต้นทุนการรับเหมาและกำไรของผู้รับเหมา มาระบุลงในหมวดค่าใช้จ่ายหลักซึ่งประกอบด้วย ค่าวัสดุก่อสร้าง ค่าแรงงานและเครื่องจักรกล ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงาน กำไร และภาษี จากผลเปรียบเทียบหมวดค่าใช้จ่ายหลักจะพบว่าในหมวดค่าแรงงานและเครื่องจักรกลในราคากลางจะมีค่าสูงกว่าในต้นทุนการรับเหมาเป็นอย่างมาก ทั้งนี้ค่าใช้จ่ายซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความแตกต่างเป็นอย่างมากคือ ค่าลงทุน ค่าซ่อมบำรุง และค่าเสื่อมราคา โดยมาจากการกำหนดปัจจัยซึ่งได้แก่ ชนิด จำนวน ราคาจำหน่ายและมูลค่าซากของเครื่องจักรประเภทต่างๆ ที่แตกต่างกัน จากผลวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อราคากลางทำให้เห็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงวิธีการคิดราคากลางโดยมีอยู่ด้วยกัน 3 แนวทางคือ 1) การปรับปรุงวิธีการคิดค่าวัสดุก่อสร้าง โดยควรจะมีการทดสอบคุณสมบัติวัสดุผิวจราจรเดิมเพื่อดำนวณสัดส่วนผสมของปริมาณปูนซีเมนต์ที่ต้องใช้จริงในแต่ละงานไปแทนที่จะเป็นการใช้ค่าคงที่จากตาราง 2) การปรับปรุงวิะีการคิดค่าแรงงานและเครื่องจักรกล โดยการคำนวณค่าลงทุน ค่าซ่อมบำรุง และค่าเสื่อมราคาสมควรที่จะแก้ไขราคาจำหน่ายเครื่องจักรกลใหม่ให้สอดคล้องกับราคาจำหน่ายจริงในท้องตลาด ในส่วนชนิดและจำนวนของเครื่องจักรที่ได้กำหนดไว้ เป็นไปได้ที่จะตัดในส่วนของรถบรรทุกปูนซีเมนต์ และรถบรรทุกน้ำออก 3) การปรับปรุงวิธีการคิดค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงาน เนื่องจากงาน Pavement in-place recycling เป็นงานที่ใช้ระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงานสั้น ดังนั้นโครงการใดก็ตามที่สามารถปฏิบัติงานในส่วนงาน Pavement in-place recycling ในช่วงนอกฤดูฝนได้ก็สมควรเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะคิดค่า Factor F เป็นกรณีฝนปกติ ถึงแม้จะอยู่ในพื้นที่จังหวัดที่มีสภาพฝนตกชุกก็ตาม
Share
COinS