Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Properties study of Mo-SBA-1 catalyst and its activity
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Toyoko, Imae
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2102
Abstract
Mo-SBA-1 was successfully synthesized via sol-gel process using silatrane and molybdenum glycolate precursors as silica and molybdenum sources, respectively, and hexadecyltrimethylammonium bromide (C₁₆TMAB) as template. Room temperature and dilute acidic were the optimum conditions for the synthesis. The X-ray diffraction (XRD) result showed the characteristics of a three-dimensional cubic structure, Pm3n space group. The incorporation of the molybdenum species into the SBA-1 framework was indicated by the diffuse reflectance ultravioler-visible (DRUV) result. We found that 5 mol% of molybdenum could be introduced into the SBA-1 without any extra-framework species. The activity of the synthesized Mo-SBA-1 catalyst was investigated via epoxidation reaction of styrene monomers, and it showed high activity. The products of this reaction were only styrene oxide and benzaldehyde.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ โมลิบดีนัม–เอสบีเอ–1 ประสบผลสำเร็จเป็นอย่างดี โดยผ่านกระบวนการโซล-เจล ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ในสภาวะกรดเจือจาง โดยใช้ ไซลาเทรนและโมลิบดีนัมไกลโคเลตเป็นสารตั้งต้น เฮกซะเดกซิลไตรเมธิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์เป็นแม่แบบในการสังเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาโครงสร้างของ โมลิบดีนัม–เอสบีเอ–1 โดยเทคนิคเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน (เอ็กซ์อาร์ดี) แสดงถึงลักษณะของลุกบาศก์ 3 มิติ ที่มีกลุ่มสเปซ เป็น pm3n ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของวัสดุ เอสบีเอ-1 จากการใช้เทคนิคดิฟฟิวซ์รีเฟรกแทนซ์อัลตราไวโอเลตวิซิเบิลพบว่า อะตอมของโมลิบดีนัม สามารถเข้าไปในโครงสร้างของ เอสบีเอ-1 ได้มากที่สุด 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยไม่มีโมลิบดีนัมส่วนเกินที่ไม่สามารถเข้าสู่โครงสร้างของ เอสบีเอ-1 ได้ นอกจากนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งนี้ โดยศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสไตรีนมอนอเมอร์พบว่า โมลิบดีนัม–เอสบีเอ–1 สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันนี้ได้ดี โดยผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีเพียง สไตรีนออกไซด์ และ เบนซาลดีไฮด์เท่านั้น
Share
COinS