Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Medical students' attitudes and behaviours regarding academic misconduct
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เจตคติและพฤติกรรมของนิสิตแพทย์เกี่ยวกับการประพฤติตัวไม่เหมาะสมด้านจริยธรรมในการศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaichana Ninmuan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.773
Abstract
Objectives: To determine attitude and self reported behavior in medical students to scenarios involving academic misconduct and the association between medical students’ attitudes and reported behaviors involving academic misconduct and gender, academic years, cumulative grade point average (GPAX), and campus. Methods: In academic year 2008, a cross-sectional study using an anonymous, self-administered questionnaire was conducted in Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University. All medical students were recruited. Completed questionnaire were collected and analyzed. Results: Of the 1217 medical students (81.5%) who completed the questionnaire, the majority of medical students felt that most behaviors in the scenarios were wrong and admitted engaging is such behaviors. Six hundred sixty three (55.0%) students responded that they should inform faculty of another students’ academic misconduct, but only 126 (10.4%) students stated that they had or would consider reporting it. Being male was the only factor that was associated with poorer attitudes. For behavior, all factors were associated with misconduct behavior. After multivariate analysis, gender (male > others) were the three factors that revealed significant links to misconduct behavior. Conclusion: The majority of medical students considered academic misconduct to be wrong and would not engage in it. However, many of them admitted engaging in such behaviors. There was an association between gender and students’ attitudes, while their behaviors were associated with gender, academic year, and campus.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินเจตคติและพฤติกรรมของนิสิตแพทย์เกี่ยวกับการประพฤติตัวไม่เหมาะสมด้านจริยธรรมในการศึกษา และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเจตคติและพฤติกรรมของนิสิตแพทย์เกี่ยวกับการประพฤติตัวไม่เหมาะสมด้านจริยธรรมในการศึกษากับเพศ, ชั้นปีที่ศึกษา, คะแนน GPAX และวิทยาเขต ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: ทำการสำรวจทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมนิสิตแพทย์ทุกคน ในคณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในปีการศึกษา 2551 เกี่ยวกับการประพฤติตัวไม่เหมาะสมด้านจริยธรรมในการศึกษา โดยให้ตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเองและไม่ระบุชื่อผู้ตอบแล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษา: ในจำนวนนิสิตแพทย์ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งสิ้น 1217 คน (81.5%) นิสิตแพทย์ส่วนใหญ่รู้สึกว่าการกระทำในสถานการณ์จำลองเป็นสิ่งผิด แต่ยอมรับว่าเคยกระทำผิดในสถานการณ์จำลองนั้น นิสิตแพทย์ 663 คน (55.0%) เห็นว่าควรรายงานให้คณะทราบเมื่อพบเห็นผู้ทุจริตแต่มีเพียง 162 คน (10.4%) เท่านั้นที่เคยหรือคิดว่าจะรายงานจริง เพศชายเป็นปัจจัยอย่างเดียวที่มีผลต่อเจตคติที่ไม่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับการประพฤติตัวไม่เหมาะสมด้านจริยธรรมในการศึกษา ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมที่ไม่เหมาะสมด้านจริยธรรมในการศึกษาได้แก่ทุกปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษา แต่เมื่อวิเคราะห์แบบ multivariate analysis พบว่า เพศ (ชายมากกว่าหญิง) ชั้นปีที่ศึกษา (ปีที่ 1 มากกว่าปีอื่น) และการฝึกอบรมต่างวิทยาเขต (วิทยาเขตที่ 2) เป็น 3 ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมเกี่ยวกับการประพฤติตัวไม่เหมาะสมด้านจริยธรรมในการศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สรุป: นิสิตแพทย์ส่วนใหญ่มีความเป็นว่าการการประพฤติตัวไม่เหมาะสมด้านจริยธรรม ในการศึกษาเป็นสิ่งไม่ดีและไม่ต้องการที่จะประพฤติเช่นนั้น อย่างไรก็ดี มีนิสิตแพทย์จำนวนมากยอมรับว่าเคยประพฤติตัวไม่เหมาะสมมาก่อน เพศเป็นปัจจัยเดียวที่มีผลต่อเจตคติ ในขณะที่ปัจจัยมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมเกี่ยวกับการประพฤติตัวไม่เหมาะสมด้านจริยธรรมในการศึกษาได้แก่ เพศ ชั้นปีที่ศึกษา และการฝึกอบรมต่างวิทยาเขต
Creative Commons License