Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification of genes and proteins related to ovarian development of the giant Tiger Shrimp Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของยีนและโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนารังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsak Menasveta
Second Advisor
Sirawut Klinbunga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1052
Abstract
Two dimensional gel electrophoresis (2-DE) of proteins in different ovarian stages (I, II, III and IV ovaries, respectively) of normal and eyestalk-ablated giant tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon) broodstock was carried out. Proteomic patterns between different stages of ovaries were clearly different. Protein spots after 2-DE were further analyzed by mass spectrometry. Initially, 35 protein spots from various ovarian stages were selected and analyzed by peptide mass fingerprinting (PMF) using MALDI-TOF. All protein spots did not match any protein in the database. Additionally, 90 protein spots were analyzed by peptide fragmentation using MALDI-TOF/TOF and only 4 protein spots significantly matched calreticulin, protein disulfide isomerase, transketolase and allergen pen m2. Afterwards, nanoLC-MS/MS was used for identification of ovarian proteins separated by 2-DE. A total of 375 protein spots (215 spots from stage II and 160 spots from stage IV) from ovaries of normal P. monodon broodstock were examined. Of which, 90 (41.86%) and 102 (63.75%) spots of respective ovarian stages were significantly homologous to known proteins. The remaining 183 (125 and 58 from stages II and IV, 58.14 and 36.25%, respectively) protein spots did not match any protein and were regarded as novel uncharacterized proteins of P. monodon. In addition, 300 protein spots (180 and 120 spots from stages II and IV) from ovaries of eyestalk-ablated P. monodon broodstock were also characterized. A total of 85 (47.22%) and 41 (34.16%) proteins matched proteins in the databases, respectively. A large number of unknown protein; 95 and 79 protein spots accounting for 52.77 and 65.83%, were observed. Results clearly indicated that additional unknown proteins expressed at stage IV ovaries were induced by eyestalk ablation. Comparative analysis using MW and pI of protein spots can classify proteins in ovaries of P. monodon to 4 categories; those expressed in stages II, IV, both stages II and IV ovaries of normal and eyestalk-ablated broodstock and those expressed only in ovaries of eyestalk-ablated broodstock.The full length cDNA of DEAD box 52 (ORF of 1824 bp deduced to a polypeptide of 607 amino acids), DEAD box ATP-dependent RNA helicase (1209 bp, 402 aa), ATP-dependent RNA helicase (1206 bp, 401 aa) and L-3-hydroxyacyl coenzyme A dehydrogenase (933 bp, 301 aa) and protein disulfide isomerase (PDI, 1293 bp, 430 aa) and the partial sequence of valosin containing protein (VCP) were successfully characterized. Tissues distribution analysis of various genes was examined. Generally, these genes were constitutively expressed in all examined tissues of P. monodon broodstock. Nevertheless, ATP-dependent RNA helicase was not expressed in eyestalk whereas L-3-hydroxyacyl coenzyme A dehydrogenase was expressed in intestine. PDI and helicase lymphoid-specific isoform 2 were not expressed in both eyestalk and thoracic ganglion. Semiquantitative RT-PCR of DEAD box 52, DEAD box ATP-dependent RNA helicase, ATP-dependent RNA helicase, helicase lymphoid specific isoform 2 and PDI in ovaries of normal and eyestalk-ablated were carried out. DEAD box ATP-dependent RNA helicase, ATP-dependent RNA helicase and PDI were differentially expressed during ovarian development of normal broodstock (P < 0.05). However, expression of helicase lymphoid-specific isoform 2 was comparable during ovarian development of both normal and eyestalk-ablated P. monodon broodstock (P > 0.05). In addition, expression of DEAD box ATP-dependent RNA helicase, VCP and PDI were examined by quantitative real-time PCR. DEAD box ATP-dependent RNA helicase were up-regulated at stage III and IV ovaries of normal shrimp and at stage IV ovaries of eyestalk-ablated shrimp (P < 0.05). VCP was comparably expressed during ovarian development of normal P. monodon but was up-regulated at the final stage of ovarian development in eyestalk-ablated P. monodon broodstock. Considering expression levels of PDI in both normal and eyestalk-ablated P. monodon simultaneously, PDI was up-regulated at stage III ovaries of normal shrimp (P < 0.05) but its levels were not significant different during ovarian development of eyestalk-ablated broodstock (P > 0.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษารูปแบบการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในรังไข่ของแม่พันธุ์กุ้งกุลาดำปกติและแม่พันธุ์กุ้งที่ตัดก้านตาจากธรรมชาติด้วยวิธี 2D-Gel Electrophoresis โดยใช้โปรตีนจากส่วน organic phase ที่เหลือจากการสกัดอาร์เอ็นเอด้วย TRI-Reagent และโปรตีนทั้งหมดในรังไข่ที่สกัดด้วยกรดไตรคลอโร อะซีติก/อะซีโตน พบว่าโปรตีนที่ได้จาก TRI-Reagent มีจำนวนจุดโปรตีนน้อยกว่าโปรตีนที่ได้จากการตกตะกอนด้วยกรดไตรคลอโร อะซีติก/อะซีโตน จึงทำการแยกวิเคราะห์จุดโปรตีนของในรังไข่ระยะต่างๆ ของกุ้งกุลาดำปกติและกุ้งที่ตัดก้านตาโดยเทคนิค MALDI-TOF จำนวน 35 จุด และ MALDI-TOF/TOF จำนวน 90 จุด พบว่ามีเพียง 4 จุดโปรตีน (protein disulfide isomerase, transketolase, calreticulin และ allergen pen m2) จาก MALDI-TOF/TOF ที่ตรงกับโปรตีนในฐานข้อมูล จึงได้เปลี่ยนมาใช้เทคนิค nanoLC-MS/MS สำหรับวิเคราะห์จุดโปรตีนในรังไข่ระยะที่ 2 และระยะที่ 4 ของกุ้งกุลาดำปกติและกุ้งกุลาดำที่ตัดก้านตา โดยวิเคราะห์โปรตีนจากรังไข่กุ้งปกติ และรังไข่กุ้งที่ตัดก้านตา จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 375 และ 300 จุดโปรตีน ตามลำดับ โดยโปรตีนจากรังไข่ระยะที่ 2 และ 4 ของกุ้งกุลาดำปกติจำนวน 90 (41.86%) และ 102 (63.75%) จุดโปรตีน เหมือนกับลำดับโปรตีนในฐานข้อมูล ในขณะที่โปรตีนจากรังไข่ระยะที่ 2 และ4 ของกุ้งที่ตัดก้านตาจำนวน 85 (47.22%) และ 41 (34.16%) จุดโปรตีน เหมือนกับลำดับโปรตีนในฐานข้อมูล ผลจากการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่าการตัดก้านตาส่งผลให้มีการแสดงออกของ unknown proteins จำนวนมาก โดยสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มของโปรตีนที่เหมือนกับโปรตีนในฐานข้อมูล ได้เป็น 4 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย 1) โปรตีนที่มีการแสดงออกในรังไข่ระยะที่ 2 ของกุ้งปกติและกุ้งที่ตัดก้านตา 2) โปรตีนที่มีการแสดงออกในรังไข่ระยะที่ 4 ของกุ้งปกติและกุ้งที่ตัดก้านตา 3) โปรตีนที่มีการแสดงออกในรังไข่ทั้งระยะที่ 2 และ 4 ของกุ้งปกติและกุ้งที่ตัดก้านตา 4 ) โปรตีนที่มีการแสดงออกในรังไข่ของกุ้งที่ตัดก้านตาเท่านั้นจากการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของยีนต่างๆโดยเทคนิค RACE-PCR พบว่า DEAD box 52, DEAD box ATP-dependent RNA helicase, ATP-dependent RNA helicase, L-3-hydroxyacyl coenzyme A dehydrogenase และ PDI มี open reading frame (ORF) ยาว 1824, 1209, 1206, 933 และ 1293 คู่เบส แปลรหัสได้ 607, 402, 401 310 และ430 กรดอะมิโน ตามลำดับ เมื่อตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนต่างๆใน ก้านตา, ขาว่ายน้ำ, เหงือก, หัวใจ, รังไข่, อัณฑะ, กระเพาะอาหาร, ลำไส้, เลือด, ปมประสาทส่วนอก, ตับอ่อน, ลิมฟอด์ย ออร์แกน และ อิพิคูติเคิล ของกุ้งกุลาดำเต็มวัย พบว่า ยีนต่างๆมีการแสดงออกในทุกเนื้อเยื่อที่ทำการศึกษา โดยไม่พบการแสดงออกของ ATP-dependent RNA helicase และ L-3-hydroxyacy coenzyme A dehydrogenase ในก้านตาและลำไส้ ตามลำดับ และไม่พบการแสดงออกของ PDI และ helicase lymphoid-specific isoform 2 ในก้านตาและปมประสาทส่วนอก ศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนต่างๆด้วยวิธี semiquantitative RT-PCR พบว่า DEAD box ATP-dependent RNA helicase, ATP-dependent RNA helicase | helicase lymphoid specific isoform 2 และ PDI มีการแสดงออกของ mRNA ในรังไข่ระยะต่างๆที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกุ้งปกติ (P < 0.05) ในขณะที่ยีน DEAD box 52 มีการแสดงออกที่ไม่แตกต่างกันในรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำทั้งสองกลุ่ม (P > 0.05) ทำการยืนยันการแสดงออกของยีน DEAD box ATP-dependent RNA helicase และ PDI โดยวิธี quantitative real-time PCR พบว่า DEAD box ATP-dependent RNA helicase มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นในรังไข่ ระยะที่ 3 และ 4 ในกุ้งปกติ และระยะที่ 4 ของกุ้งที่ตัดก้านตา (P < 0.05) ในขณะที่ PDI มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นในรังไข่ระยะที่ 3 ของกุ้งเต็มวัยปกติ (P < 0.05) แต่มีการแสดงออกที่ไม่แตกต่างกันในกุ้งที่ตัดก้านตา (P > 0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน valosin containing protein ด้วยวิธีดังกล่าว ซึ่งพบว่า VCP มีการแสดงออกที่ไม่ต่างกันในรังไข่ของกุ้งปกติ (P > 0.05) แต่มีการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นในรังไข่ระยะที่ 4 ของกุ้งเต็มวัยที่ตัดก้านตา (P < 0.05)
Creative Commons License