Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An MILP model for heat exchanger network design of a crude refinery with multiple types of crude
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Second Advisor
Bagajewicz, Miguel J
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2204
Abstract
Because of the increase of oil prices, capital investment in industry in general has become dramatically higher. It is apparent that energy usage reduction is one factor in decreasing such operating costs in the industrial sector. One of the most effective ways to reduce energy usage in a refinery is to design efficient heat exchanger networks (HENs). This study improved the energy consumption of refinery unit. The procedure was divided into two parts. First, the retrofit potential of refinery was studied in order to find scope of energy saving by pinch analysis and grassroots model of GAMS was applied to design the heat exchanger network for a crude refinery. To check the retrofit potential of the crude refinery, a composite curve was used to confirm the utility consumption. The result showed that the existing network consumed 67,536 kW and 9,818 kW of hot and cold utility, respectively, and pinch point was located at 305°C to 271.5°C where ΔTmin is 33.5°C. The result from the grassroots design gave 59,944.74 kW of hot utility usage and 2,152.41 kW of cold utility usage with 43 new heat exchangers. Second, the grassroots design of HENs with multiple types of crude-Arabian light, Rebco and Syrian crude-was done and validated by PRO II software to find the optimal network of refinery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากราคาของน้ำมันที่สูงขึ้นในปัจจุบัน การลงทุนในภาคธุรกิจต่างๆ จึงมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นการลดการใช้พลังงานก็เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งในการลดค่าใช้จ่ายในกระบวนการผลิตในภาคอุตสาหกรรม หนึ่งในวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดการใช้พลังงานในโรงกลั่นน้ำมันก็คือ การออกแบบเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการปรับปรุงการใช้พลังงานในโรงกลั่น ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วนด้วยกัน ส่วนแรกเป็นการหาศักยภาพในการลดการใช้พลังงานของโรงกลั่นและใช้แบบจำลองเพื่อที่จะออกแบบเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนสำหรับโรงกลั่น จากการตรวจสอบจาก Composite curve พบว่าเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนของโรงกลั่นใช้พลังงาน 67,536 กิโลวัตต์ และ 9,818 กิโลวัตต์สำหรับพลังงานความร้อนและความเย็นตามลำดับ จุดพินซ์ของโรงกลั่นอยู่ที่ 305 องศาเซลเซียสถึง 271.5 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งมีค่าของความแตกต่างของอุณหภูมิที่น้อยที่สุดของโรงกลั่นมีค่าเท่ากับ 33.5 องศาเซลเซียส ผลที่ได้จากการใช้แบบจำลองในการออกแบบเครือข่ายความร้อนพบว่า มีค่าการใช้พลังงานความร้อนเท่ากับ 59,944.74 กิโลวัตต์และพลังงานความเย็นเท่ากับ 2,152.14 กิโลวัตต์ และมีจำนวนเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนจำนวน 43 เครื่อง ในส่วนที่สอง จะนำเอาแบบจำลองมาออกแบบเครือข่ายความร้อนและใช้น้ำมันดิบหลายชนิดซึ่งประกอบด้วยน้ำมันดิบ Arabian light, Rebco และ Syrian ในการออกแบบ และจะใช้โปรแกรมโปรทู (PRO II Software) ในการตรวจสอบเครือข่ายที่ได้จากการออกแบบโดยแบบจำลองอีกครั้ง และหลังจากนั้นจะนำผลที่ได้มาหาเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่ดีที่สุดที่สามารถใช้ได้กับน้ำมันดิบทั้งสามชนิดนี้
Creative Commons License