Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of calcium carbonate fillers on mechanical properties of flexible polyurethane foam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารตัวเติมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมแบบยืดหยุ่น
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1618
Abstract
The flexible polyurethane foam was prepared with adding a small amount of calcium carbonate fillers whose average size of 1 m. The content of fillers in polyurethane foam is varied from 0, 3, 5, 7 and 10 %wt of polyol. The isocyanate index was also varied from 90, 100 and 110. The FTIR spectrum of polyurethane composite foams showed the similar peaks in the observed range. It was shown that the content of urethane linkage group decreased with an increase of calcium carbonate content. However, ether groups are increased with the increase of calcium carbonate content. Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) was shown the cell structure of the flexible polyurethane that the open cell structure was similar at all isocyanate index. Furthermore, the tensile strength, hardness and density of polyurethane composite foam tended to increase with increase of calcium carbonate filler but the elongation and resilience decreased with increase of the fillers. Although the soft segment was increased with of calcium carbonate filler, the hardness properties of polyurethane foam increased which could be due to the presence of the fillers. In addition, when the isocyanate index in the foam, the hardness properties also increased. In addition, increasing the isocyanate index would increase the intermolecular interaction between filler and matrix thus the tensile strength and hardness of polyurethane foam composites increased but the elongation at break decreased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมแบบยืดหยุ่น โดยปรับเปลี่ยนดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนต (Isocyanate Index) ของโฟมซึ่งมีการเติมสารตัวเติมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่มีขนาดอนุภาคประมาณ 1 ไมโครเมตร ปริมาณร้อยละ 0, 3, 5, 7 และ 10 โดยน้ำหนักของพอลิออล เมื่อนำโฟมไปวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่องฟูริเออร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรมิเตอร์เพื่อตรวจสอบหมู่ฟังก์ชันของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟม จะพบว่าตำแหน่งพีคเกิดขึ้นที่ความถี่เดียวกันโดยมีหมู่ฟังก์ชันอีเธอร์เพิ่มขึ้นแต่หมู่ฟังก์ชันยูรีเทนลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสารตัวเติมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต โดยโครงสร้างของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมแบบยืดหยุ่นเมื่อใช้กล้องจุลทัศน์แบบส่องกราดจะสังเกตเห็นว่าเมื่อเพิ่มสารตัวเติมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตลักษณะของเซลล์จะเปิดเหมือนกันทุกดัชนีการฉีดโฟม นอกจากนี้เมื่อนำพอลิยูรีเทนคอมโพสิตไปทดสอบคุณสมบัติจะพบว่าความแข็งแรง, ค่าความแข็งและความหนืดของพอลิออลที่ผสมกับสารตัวเติมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตมีค่าสูงขึ้น แต่คุณสมบัติการดึงยืดและการกระดอนกลับของพอลิยูรีเทนมีค่าลดลง เนื่องจากพอลิยูรีเทนที่มีดัชนีการฉีดโฟมสูงขึ้นจะมีการสร้างพันธะเพิ่มขึ้นอีกทั้งยังมีผลจากการเติมสารตัวเติม จึงทำให้พอลิยูรีเทนมีคุณสมบัติความแข็งแรงและความแข็งเพิ่มขึ้น แต่คุณสมบัติการดึงยืดและการกระดอนกลับลดลง
Creative Commons License