Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of sodium chitosan phosphate/zinc oxide complexes for periodontal dressing application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโซเดียมไคโตซานฟอสเฟต/ซิงก์ออกไซด์เพื่อใช้งานด้านวัสดุปิดแผลปริทันต์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanpen Tachaboonyakiat
Second Advisor
Kanyarat Suthin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1035
Abstract
Sodium chitosan phosphate/zinc oxide complexes were prepared by mixing zinc oxide powder to sodium chitosan phosphate aqueous solution. Mole ratios of sodium chitosan phosphate to zinc oxide were varied in the range of 1:0.25-2. The possible structure of the metal complexes were characterized by FTIR, XRD, TGA and DSC. Surface morphology was observed by SEM. Hardness was measured to investigate the mechanical property of the complex. Cytocompatiblility was tested with human gingival fibroblast to all complexes using sodium chitosan phosphate as control. It was found that the complex with various mole ratios was feasibly formed by donating lone pair electrons from nitrogen of amine groups, oxygen of phosphate groups and oxygen of hydroxyl groups of sodium chitosan phosphate to water molecules surrounding on the surface of zinc oxide. All complexes with various mole ratios exhibited the metal complex degradation stage in the range of 200-220 °C that did not found in sodium chitosan phosphate. Hardness of the complexes increased as increasing the amount of zinc oxide. For direct contact test, the complexes with sodium chitosan phosphate to zinc oxide ratios of 1:0.25 and 1:0.5 showed biocompatibility as well as the control that was suitable for applying as periodontal dressing whereas, the complexes with mole ratios of 1:1 and 1:2 exhibited cytotoxicity due to large amount of zinc oxide covering the surface of complexes. For indirect contact test, the extracted solutions from all complexes with various mole ratios showed biocompatibility as well as the control.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโซเดียมไคโตซานฟอสเฟต/ซิงก์ออกไซด์สามารถเตรียมได้โดยการผสมผงซิงก์ออกไซด์เข้าไปในสารละลายโซเดียมไคโตซานฟอสเฟต อัตราส่วนโมลของโซเดียมไคโตซานฟอสเฟตต่อซิงก์ออกไซด์อยู่ในช่วง 1:0.25-2 โครงสร้างที่น่าจะเป็นไปได้ของสารประกอบโลหะเชิงซ้อนวิเคราะห์ด้วย FTIR, XRD, TGA และ DSC ลักษณะพื้นผิวสังเกตโดย SEM ความแข็งวัดเพื่อวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงกลของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน ความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนทดสอลกับเซลล์ไฟโปรปลาสของเหงือกโดยใช้โซเดียมไคโตซานฟอสเฟตเป็นตัวควบคุม พบว่า สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่อัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ น่าจะเกิดเนื่องจากไนโตรเจนในหมู่แอมีน ออกซิเจนในหมู่ฟอสเฟต และออกซิเจนในหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของโซเดียมไคโตซานฟอสเฟตให้อิเล็กตรอนคู่โดดเดียวกับโมเลกุลน้ำล้อมรอบบนพื้นผิวของซิลก์ออกไซด์ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนทั้งหมดที่อัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ แสดงขั้นของการสลายตัวของสารประกอบโลหะเชิงซ้อนในช่วง 200-220 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งไม่พบในโซเดียมไคโตซานฟอสเฟต ความแข็งของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณซิงก์ออกไซด์ จากการทดสอบการสัมผัสตรงกับเซลล์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่อัตราส่วน 1:0.25 และ 1:0.5 แสดงถึงความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพได้ดีเหมือนตัวควบคุม ซึ่งเหมาะสำหรับประยุกต์ใช้ด้านวัสดุปิดแผลทางปริทันต์ ขณะที่สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่อัตราส่วนโมล 1:1 และ 1:2 แสดงถึงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ เนื่องจากปริมาณซิลก์ออกไซด์จำนวนมากปกคลุมพื้นผิวของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน จากการทดสอบการสัมผัสโดยอ้อมกับเซลล์ สารที่สกัดออกมาจากสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนทุกอัตราส่วนแสดงความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพได้ดีเหมือนตัวควบคุม
Creative Commons License