Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of carbon nanotubes and carbon nanofibers from CO/H2 Mixed Gases over Fe/Al2O3 Catalyst
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2208
Abstract
The production of carbon nanotubes (CNTs) and carbon nanofibers (CNFs) by catalytic decomposition of carbon-containing compounds is the most potential technique for mass production. This technique processes many advantages such as low cost per unit, ability to grow on specified substrate, and capability to control the size by manipulating the catalyst formulation and operating condition. In this research, carbon nanotubes (CNTs) and carbon nanofibers (CNFs) are synthesized by using CO/H₂ mixed gases and Fe/AI₂O₃ catalyst. The effect of reaction temperature, Fe loading and CO/H₂ feed ratio are investigated in this study. Different forms of carbon are obtained at different temperature. No carbon nanofibers (CNTs) or carbon nanofibers (CNFs) are observed for the reaction at 400°C. Carbon nanofibers are synthesized at 500°C and 600°C and carbon nanotubes are synthesized at 700°C. The maximum carbon yield is obtained at 600°C. Furthermore, at 700°C, as the Fe loading increases, both CNTs’ diameter and carbon yield are also increased as well. Moreover, CNFs or CNTs cannot be observed when using only CO. The carbon yield is increased as the fraction of H₂ in the feed increases, however, the optimum is reached at CO:H₂ of 2:1. It is also observed the diameter of the CNTs increases with the increasing fraction of H₂ in feed gas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการสังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนและเส้นใยนาโนคาร์บอน โดยวิธีการสลายตัวของก๊าซที่มีคาร์บอนเป็นองค์ประกอบบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นกระบวนการที่สามารถพัฒนาไปสู่การผลิตในเชิงพาณิชย์ได้ดีที่สุดเนื่องจากมีข้อดีหลายประการเช่น ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยต่ำสามารถสังเคราะห์ลงบนวัสดุที่ต้องการได้และยังสามารถควบคุมการสังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนและเส้นใยนาโนคาร์บอนให้มีขนาดตามที่ต้องการได้โดยการปรับองค์ประกอบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหรือตัวแปรกระบวนการ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนและเส้นใยนาโนคาร์บอนจากก๊าซผสมระหว่างคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์และไฮโดรเจนโดยบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา โดยมีตัวแปรที่สนใจคืออุณหภูมิในการสังเคราะห์สัดส่วนของเหล็กบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาและสัดส่วนของไฮโดรเจนในก๊าซผสม การสังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิต่างกันมีผลให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีลักษณะและปริมาณที่ต่างกัน การสังเคราะห์ที่ 400°C ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ไม่มีท่อนาโนคาร์บอนและเส้นใยนาโนคาร์บอนเลย ที่อุณหภูมิ 500°C ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นเส้นใยนาโนคาร์บอนที่มีลักษณะโค้งเป็นเกลียวและภายในตันที่ 600°C ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้เป็นเส้นใยนาโนคาร์บอนชนิดก้างปลาและภายในกลวง ต่างจาก ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ 700°C ซึ่งเป็นท่อนาโนคาร์บอนโดยปริมาณคาร์บอนที่สังเคราะห์ที่อุณหภูมิ 600°C มีปริมาณมากที่สุด การเพิ่มสัดส่วนของเหล็กในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาที่ 700°C เป็นผลให้ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่ได้มีเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางใหญ่ขึ้นและมีปริมาณคาร์บอนมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้การใช้ก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์อย่างเดียวในการทำปฏิกิริยานั้นไม่ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ ที่เป็นท่อนาโนคาร์บอนและเส้นใยนาโนคาร์บอนเลย เมื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วนของไฮโดรเจนทำให้ได้ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนเกิดมากขึ้นเป็นลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังทำให้เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนใหญ่ขึ้นด้วย
Creative Commons License