Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Imaging of polymer flooding using MRI
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Romero-Zeron, Laura
Third Advisor
Balcom, Bruce J
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2095
Abstract
Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) was used to evaluate the microscopic displacement efficiency of Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR) processes in unconsolidated porous media. In this work, the centric scan SPRITE imaging technique was used to visualize and quantify the dynamic displacement of waterflooding, polymer flooding and in-situ permeability reduction through a model sand-pack. Alcoflood 935, a party hydrolyzed polyacrylamide, was the polymer used in this study. A weak polyacrylamide gel was applied into a high-permeability glass channel in the sand matrix model as a permeability-reducing agent. MRI measurements were validated macroscopically by mass balance. The effects of sand wettability and polymer concentration on residual oil displacement were investigated. Wettability of the sand affected the distribution of fluid saturations within the sand-pack, polymer flooding characteristics, and residual oil recovery. Trapping and mobilization of non-wetting phase drops through the channel were visualized. The oil recovery profiles obtained from MRI showed an agreement with mass balance measurements. Visualizations from MRI allow better understanding of the dynamic microscopic mechanisms of fluid displacement through unconsolidated porous media. This technique also showed preliminary studies for flooding experiment in consolidated rocks. The experimental results demonstrated the MRI is a powerful tool to investigate the residual oil mobilization and in-situ fluid saturations during flood testing processes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสร้างภาพด้วยเรโซแนนซ์แม่เหล็ก (เอมอาร์ไอ) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการแทนที่ระดับไมครอนของกระบวนการผลิตปิโตรเลียมขั้นตติยภูมิ (อีโออาร์) ในวัสดุร่วนรูพรุน ในงานวิจัยนี้การสร้างภาพด้วยเทคนิค เซนตริกสแกนสไปรท์เอมอาร์ไอ ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อฉายภาพและวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของการแทนที่ปิโตรเลียมด้วยน้ำในขั้นทุติยภูมิ การแทนที่ปิโตรเลียมด้วยโพลีเมอร์ในขั้นตติยภูมิ และการลดการแทรกผ่านในแบบจำลองทราย โพลีเมอร์ที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แก่ อัลโคฟลัด 935 ซึ่งเป็นโพลีอคริลามายด์แบบไฮโดรไลท์เพียงบางส่วน เจลโพลีอคริลามายด์แบบอ่อน ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสิ่งกีดขวางเพื่อลดการแทรกผ่านในแบบจำลองทรายที่มีช่องแก้วจำลองสำหรับการแทรกผ่านอย่างสูง การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องเชิงปริมาณด้วยวิธีการสสารสัมพันธ์ ได้นำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับการสร้างภาพด้วยเรโซแนนซ์แม่เหล็ก งานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการศึกษาผลกระทบของความสามารถในการดูดของเหลวไว้ที่ผิวของทราย และความเข้มข้นของโพลีเมอร์ต่อการแทนที่ของน้ำมัน ความสามารถในการดูดของเหลวไว้ที่ผิวของทรายมีผลกระทบต่อการกระจายตัวของของเหลวในแบบจำลองทราย ลักษณะการแทนที่ด้วยโพลีเมอร์ และผลได้ในการผลิตน้ำมัน การยึดเกาะและการเคลื่อนที่ของหยดของเหลวผ่านช่องแก้วจำลองได้ถูกแสดงไว้ในงานวิจัยนี้ แนวโน้มของผลได้ในการผลิตน้ำมันจากผลวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ ด้วยการสร้างภาพด้วยเรโซแนนซ์แม่เหล็กให้ผลสอดคล้องกับวิธีการสสารสัมพันธ์ ภาพจากการสร้างภาพด้วยเรโซแนนซ์แม่เหล็ก เสริมสร้างความเข้าใจในกลไกการแทนที่ของของเหลวระดับไมครอนในวัสดุร่วนรูพรุน เทคนิคนี้ยังสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้กับการศึกษาการแทนที่ปิโตรเลียมในวัสดุแข็งรูพรุน ผลจากการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า การสร้างภาพด้วยเรโซแนนซ์แม่เหล็กถือเป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องมือที่มีคุณประโยชน์อย่างสูงในการศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของน้ำมัน และการกระจายตัวของของเหลวระหว่างกระบวนการแทนที่ของปิโตรเลียม
Share
COinS