Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of glutaraldehyde cross-linking methods on enzyme immobilization in Ag nanoparticle/chitosan matrices
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของวิธีการเชื่อมขวางด้วยกลูตารัลดีไฮด์ต่อการตรึงเอนไซม์ในเมตริกซ์อนุภาคนาโนของเงิน/ไคโตซาน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Seeroong Prichanont
Second Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1637
Abstract
Amperometric phenol biosensors were constructed by immobilization of Horseradish peroxidase (HRP, EC 1.11.1.7) in Ag-chitosan composite modified on glassy carbon electrodes. Five different methods of enzyme immobilization were investigated and compared: (A) HRP entrapment in Ag nanoparticle/chitosan composite; (B) HRP entrapment in glutaraldehyde solution/Ag nanoparticle/chitosan composite; (C) HRP entrapment in Ag nanoparticle/chitosan composite and then cross-linked with glutaraldehyde solution; (D) HRP entrapment in Ag nanoparticle/chitosan composite and then cross-linked with saturated glutaraldehyde vapor and (E) HRP adsorption in glutaraldehyde solution/Ag nanoparticle/chitosan composite. In this study, the experiments were divided into two parts. Firstly, the effects of Ag nanoparticle on electrochemical responses were studied. It was revealed that Ag nanoparticle enhanced the biosensor response and helped enzyme dispersion. However, too concentrated of Ag nanoparticles resulted in limited substrate or product mass transfer and led to lower responses. Secondly, effects of glutaraldehyde cross-linking methods on response currents and repeatabilities were determined and compared. It was found that the response currents of electrode A, B, C, D and E were 7.9x10-6, 0.66x10-6, 3.3x10-6, 1.2x10-6 and 4.3x10-6 A respectively. The response current was found to decrease when using glutaraldehyde sine glutaraldehyde could cause enzyme inactivation. But the repeatability was found to be improved by cross-linking with saturated glutaraldehyde vapor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของวิธีการเชื่อมขวางด้วยกลูตารัลดีไฮด์ต่อการตรึงเอนไซม์ในเมตริกซ์อนุภาคนาโนของเงิน/ไคโตซานด้วยวิธีแตกต่างกัน ดังนี้ ; A เอนไซม์ถูกกักในเมตริกซ์อนุภาคนาโนของเงิน/ไคโตซาน; B เอนไซม์ถูกกักในเมตริกซ์ กลูตารัลดีไฮด์/อนุภาคนาโนของเงิน/ไคโตซาน; C เอนไซม์ถูกกักในเมตริกซ์ อนุภาคนาโนของเงิน/ไคโตซาน จากนั้นถูกเชื่อมขวางด้วยสารละลายกลูตารัลดีไฮด์ ; D เอนไซม์ถูกกักในเมตริกซ์ อนุภาคนาโนของเงิน/ไคโตซาน จากนั้นถูกเชื่อมขวางด้วยไอกลูตารัลดีไฮด์ที่อิ่มตัว; E เอนไซม์ถูกดูดซับในเมตริกซ์ กลูตารัลดีไฮด์/อนุภาคนาโนของเงิน/ไคโตซาน งานวิจัยส่วนแรกศึกษาผลของอนุภาคนาโนของเงินต่อการตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้า พบว่า อนุภาคของเงินยังช่วยเพิ่มการตอบสนองสัญญาณทางไฟฟ้า และช่วยให้เอนไซม์กระจายตัวดีขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคนาโนของเงินที่มากเกินไปทำให้อัตราการถ่ายเทมวลสารของสารตั้งต้นและผลิตภัณฑ์ถูกจำกัด ส่วนที่สองศึกษาผลของการเชื่อมขวางด้วยกลูตารัลดีไฮด์ต่อการตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้าของไบโอเซนเซอร์ และการใช้ซ้ำ พบว่าการตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้าของอิเล็คโทรด A, B, C, D และ E มีค่า 7.9, 0.66, 3.3, 1.2 และ 4.3 ไมโครแอมแปร์ ตามลำดับ กลูตารัลดีไฮด์มีผลต่อการปริมาณเอนไซม์ที่ถูกตรึงและมีผลให้การทำงานของเอนไซม์น้อยลง แต่การเชื่อมขวางไบโอเซนเซอร์ด้วยไอกลูตารัลดีไฮด์ที่อิ่มตัว สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้
Share
COinS