Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mathematical modeling and experiment of breakthrough curve for deactivated adsorbents packed in a multi-layer gas adsorber : case of high deactivation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์และการทดลองสำหรับการเบรคทรูของน้ำในหอดูดซับที่บรรจุด้วยชั้นของตัวดูดซับหลายชนิด: กรณีที่ตัวดูดซับมีระดับการเสื่อมสภาพสูง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Second Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2198
Abstract
A multi-layer adsorber consisting of commercial activated alumina and two sizes of 4A molecular sieve is one system that is used to remove water from natural gas. The removal of vapour water from natural gas passing through the adsorber can be described by using the modeling of breakthrough time based on mass balance. To predict the breakthrough time, which changes along the time of service, the adsorbents were acceleratingly aged, especially the molecular sieve, which was studied only at the low degrees of deactivation in previous works. Therefore, in this work, the two sizes of molecular sieve were boiled at 600°C, and the number of batch cycles was varied to increase the aging. The SEM results showed that the average crystal size decreased when the number of batches increased. Also, the parameters in the mass balance equation and the water adsorption isotherms of adsorbents changing with the percentage of deactivation were determined to be used in the breakthrough time model in accordance with deactivation. It was found that the curve of the adsorption isotherm becomes more flat with higher degrees of deactivation, and Aranovich-Donohue for Toth was employed to explain the adsorption isotherm at various degrees of deactivation. Then, the breakthrough time from the experiments and theorem was compared which it was found that the modified mathematical model gave good agreement with the experiments. Additionally, the breakthrough time prediction for any degree of deactivation can be accomplished by using the predicted adsorption isotherm that was written as a function of degree of deactivation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หอดูดซับที่บรรจุด้วยตัวดูดซับหลายชนิดที่ประกอบด้วยตัวดูดซับทางการค้า อะลูมินาและโมเลคูลาชีฟชนิด 4A สองขนาด (1/16 และ1/8 นิ้ว) นั้น เป็นระบบหนึ่งที่ใช้ในการดูดซับน้ำออกจากก๊าซธรรมชาติ ปริมาณน้ำที่ถูกกำจัดน้ำออกจากก๊าซธรรมชาติด้วยหอดูดซับนี้ สามารถหาได้จากแบบจำลองเวลาของการเบรคทรูโดยใช้หลักการสมดุลมวล ที่ใช้ในการที่จะทำนายหาเวลาของการเบรคทรูที่ซึ่งเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามเวลาของการใช้งาน ตัวดูดซับได้ถูกเร่งให้มีการเสื่อมสภาพ โดยเฉพาะโมเลคูลาชีฟ เนื่องจากได้ถูกศึกษาไปแล้วในระดับที่มีการเสื่อมสภาพต่ำ ดังนั้นในงานนี้โมเลคูลาชีฟทั้งสองขนาดได้ถูกต้มที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส โดยที่เปลี่ยนแปลงจำนวนครั้งของการต้มเพื่อเพิ่มระดับการเสื่อมสภาพ หลังจากตัวดดูดซับได้ถูกเตรียมให้มีระดับการเสื่อมสภาพที่ต่าง ๆ กันแล้ว ค่าขนาดเฉลี่ยของผลึกได้ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่องสแกนนิ่งอิเล็คตรอนไมโครสโคป (SEM) ซึ่งพบว่าขนาดผลึกลดลงเมื่อระดับการเสื่อมสภาพเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการทดลองหาค่าตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ในสมการสมดุลมวลและไอโซเทอมร์ของการดูดซับที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามการเสื่อมสภาพเพื่อนำไปใช้ในแบบจำลองเวลาของการเบรคทรูในกรณีตัวดูดซับเสื่อมสภาพ จากการศึกษาไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับพบว่า กราฟของไอโซเทอร์มแบนราบมากขึ้นเมื่อระดับการเสื่อมสภาพเพิ่มสูงขึ้น และแบบจำลองของ Aranovich-Donohue ที่ปรับปรุงใช้กับสมการของ Toth สามารถอธิบายไอโซเทอร์มของการดูดซับได้ครอบคลุมทั้งระดับการเสื่อมสภาพที่ต่ำและสูง หลังจากนั้น เมื่อนำเอาไอโซ เทอร์มที่ได้ไปใช้ในแบบจำลองเพื่อทำนายเวลาของการเบรคทรู พบว่าเวลาของการเบรคทรูที่ได้นั้น สอดคล้องกับค่าที่ได้จากการทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการ นอกจากนี้ไอโซเทอร์มของการดูดซับยังสามารถทำนายได้โดยเขียนเป็นฟังก์ชันกับระดับการเสื่อมสภาพ ทำให้สามารถทำนายเวลาของการเบรคทรูที่ค่าการเสื่อมสภาพใด ๆ ได้
Creative Commons License