Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative study of Ziegler-Natta catalyst synthesis for ethylene polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตตาสำหรับเอทิลีนพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1605
Abstract
Nowadays, polyethylene becomes more usage in olefin industries. Ziegler-Natta catalyst was used to synthesize polyethylene Therefore, it is important to develop this catalyst efficiently to obtain the high activity and can be used to synthesize polymer that we desire. For this research, MgCl2 synthesized by the recrystallization method and Mg(OEt)₂ synthesized by the chemical reaction method were chosen to investigate synthesis parameters which affect on the catalytic activity. Synthesis parameters include that paddle speed, holding temperature and dropping rate. The results showed that the paddle speed at 100 and 200 rpm gave the highest catalytic activity for recrystallization and chemical reaction method, respectively. For the recrystallization method, the holding temperature had little effect on activity and holding temperature at 90 ℃ exhibited the highest activity for the chemical reaction method. Dropping rate had only little effect on activity. Sensitivity of parameters on catalytic activity were compared both recrystallization and chemical reaction method. It was found that recrystallization method was more sensitive than chemical reaction method for paddle speed effect due to more viscosity. For holding temperature effect, chemical reaction method was more sensitive than recrystallization method because inactive species from conversion Mg(OEt)₂ to MgCl₂ can be dissolved back into the solvent at high temperature by chemical reaction method. Both recrystallization and chemical reaction methods were not sensitive to the dropping rate effect. The best synthesis catalyst condition of each method was used to compare activity. Activity from recrystallization method was higher than that from chemical reaction due to more amount of Ti³⁺ present.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันพอลิเอทีลีนเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่มีปริมาณการใช้งานในอุตสาหกรรมอย่างมาก โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตตาในการสังเคราะห์ แนวทางหนึ่งที่สำคัญในการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้คือการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้มีความว่องไวสูงและสามารถสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ที่มีคุณสมบัติที่ดีได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ตัวรองรับแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์โดยวิธีการตกผลึกซ้ำ (recrystallization) และแมกนีเซียมเอทอกไซด์โดยวิธีเคมิคอลรีแอกชัน (chemical reaction) ถูกใช้เพื่อศึกษาผลของตัวแปรในการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ โดยตัวแปรที่ศึกษาคือ ความเร็วใบพัด อุณหภูมิ และอัตราการหยดสาร พบว่า ความเร็วใบพัดที่ 100 และ 200 รอบต่อนาที ให้ค่าความว่องไวสูงสุดสำหรับวิธีการตกผลึกซ้ำและวิธีเคมิคอลรีแอกชัน ตามลำดับ วิธีการตกผลึกซ้ำ อุณหภูมิมีผลกระทบเล็กน้อยต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ส่วนวิธีเคมิคอลรีแอกชั่น อุณหภูมิที่ 90 องศาเซลเซียสให้ค่าความว่องไวที่สูงที่สุด และทั้งสองวิธี อัตราการหยดสารมีผลกระทบเล็กน้อยต่อค่าความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวแปร ผลปรากฏว่า วิธีการตกผลึกซ้ำ จะไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเร็วใบพัดมากกว่าวิธีเคมิคอลรีแอกชัน เนื่องจากความหนืดที่มากกว่า วิธีเคมิคอลรีแอกชันไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิมากกว่าวิธีการตกผลึกอีกซ้ำ เพราะสารที่ไม่ว่องไวในวิธีเคมิคอลรีแอกชันสามารถละลายกลับเข้ามาที่อุณหภูมิสูงได้ และทั้งสองวิธีไม่มีความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการหยดสารเหมือนกัน จากการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สภาวะของตัวแปรที่ดีที่สุดในแต่ละวิธีพบว่า ผลของวิธีตกผลึกซ้ำให้ค่าความว่องไวที่ดีกว่าวิธีเคมิคอลรีแอกชันเนื่องจากมีปริมาณไททาเนียม (Ti³⁺) มากกว่า
Creative Commons License