Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Life history patterns of Homalopsine snakes inside and outside The Khorat Basin, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบชีวประวัติของงูกลุ่มโฮมาลอปซีนในและนอกแอ่งโคราช ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Second Advisor
Voris, Harold K
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1194
Abstract
Life history patterns of homalopsid snakes were investigated between inside (Ban Badan, Wang Nam Kheaw District) and outside the Khorat basin (Ban Borthong, Kabin Buri District), Thailand from April 2006 to May 2007. Five species of homalopsid snakes were found at each study site. The similarity index of the snake assemblages from both study sites was 86%. Enhydris subtaeniata were found only inside the Khorat basin whereas E. bocourti were found only outside the Khorat basin. Species diversity inside the Khorat basin was higher than outside the Khorat basin but the abundance was less. Enhydris enhydris was the dominant species at 45.14% and 81.36% at inside and outside the Khorat basin, respectively and the sex ratio of this species was not different between study sites. Sexual size dimorphism was found in both study sites and most morphological characters of females were significantly larger than males, except for tail length. Both sexes of snakes from outside the Khorat basin were significantly larger than snakes from inside the Khorat basin. Small fish were usually found in homalopsid guts but larger fish were occasionally found. Fish in Family Cyprinidae and Family Belontiidae were dominant prey types inside and outside the Khorat basin, respectively. Prey types did not completely overlap between study sites (niche overlap = 0.66) and snakes from outside the Khorat basin tend to feed on various prey types. The size at first reproduction of females E. enhydris was 31.4 cm in SVL at both study sites. Many size characters of female E. enhydris and E. subtaeniata correlated with clutch size and clutch mass. The number of gravid females observed in each month were significantly correlated with total precipitation at both study sites. Significant differences in the reproductive condition of females between study sites were found in morphological characteristics and reproductive cycle. Seasonal and continuous reproduction tend to occur for homalopsid snakes inside and outside the Khorat basin, respectively. Environmental factors including total precipitation and food availability might bring about differences in abundance, morphological characteristics and reproduction of homalopsid snakes inside and outside the Khorat basin. Furthermore, morphological characters, diet and reproduction of a poorly known homalopsid snake, E. subtaeniata, and some other semi-aquatic snakes were documented
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาแบบแผนชีวประวัติของงูกลุ่มโฮมาลอปซิดระหว่างภายใน (บ้านบะด่าน อำเภอวังน้ำเขียว) และภายนอกแอ่งโคราช (บ้านบ่อทอง อำเภอกบินทร์บุรี) ประเทศไทยได้ดำเนินการตั้งแต่เดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2548 จนถึงเดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2549 พบชนิดของงูน้ำกลุ่มโฮมาลอปซิดจำนวน 5 ชนิดในพื้นที่ศึกษาแต่ละแห่ง โดยมีค่าดัชนีความคล้ายคลึงกันร้อยละ 86 งูสายรุ้งลายขีด (Enhydris subtaeniata) พบ เฉพาะพื้นที่ศึกษาภายในแอ่งโคราชในขณะที่งูไซ (E. bocourti) พบเฉพาะพื้นที่ศึกษาภายนอกแอ่งโคราชเท่านั้น พื้นที่ศึกษาภายในแอ่งโคราชมีค่าดัชนีความหลากหลายทางชนิดมากกว่าแต่มีค่าความชุกชุมของงูน้ำน้อยกว่าพื้นที่ภายนอกแอ่งโคราช ชนิดของงูน้ำที่มีความโดดเด่นในพื้นที่ศึกษาทั้งสองแห่งได้แก่ งูสายรุ้งธรรมดา (E. enhydris) พบในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ 45.14 และร้อยละ 81.36 ภายในและภายนอกแอ่งโคราช ตามลำดับ ซึ่งอัตราส่วนของงูเพศผู้ต่องูเพศเมียทั้งสองพื้นที่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ งูน้ำจากพื้นที่ศึกษาทั้งสองแห่งมีความแตกต่างทางสัณฐานระหว่างเพศ โดยงูเพศเมียมีลักษณะทางสัณฐานเกือบทุกลักษณะใหญ่กว่างูเพศผู้ยกเว้นความยาวของหาง งูน้ำทั้งเพศผู้และเพศเมียจากพื้นที่ภายในแอ่งโคราชมีขนาดใหญ่กว่างูน้ำที่พบในพื้นที่นอกแอ่งโคราช จากการสำรวจภายในกระเพาะอาหารของงูน้ำ พบปลาขนาดเล็กบ่อยครั้งและพบปลาขนาดใหญ่เป็นครั้งคราว ปลาที่พบมากในกระเพาะของงูน้ำภายในและภายนอกแอ่งโคราช คือ ปลาในวงศ์ปลาตะเพียนและปลาในวงศ์ปลาสลิด ตามลำดับ ชนิดของเหยื่อที่พบในพื้นที่ศึกษาทั้งสองแห่งไม่ซ้อนทับกันอย่างสมบูรณ์ (Niche overlap มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.66) โดยงูน้ำภายในแอ่งโคราชมีแนวโน้มของเหยื่อที่มีความหลากหลายมากกว่า ในการศึกษาระบบสืบพันธุ์พบว่าลักษณะทางสัณฐานของงูสายรุ้งธรรมดา (E. enhydris) และงูสายรุ้งลายขีด (E. subtaeniata) เต็มวัยเพศเมียจากพื้นที่ศึกษาทั้งสองแห่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนและน้ำหนักของตัวอ่อนในท่อนำไข่ จำนวนของงูเพศเมียเต็มวัย จากพื้นที่ศึกษาทั้งสองแห่งในแต่ละเดือนมีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณน้ำฝนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในระบบสืบพันธุ์ของงูน้ำเพศเมียจากพื้นที่ศึกษาทั้งสองแห่งมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเฉพาะลักษณะทางสันฐานและวงรอบการสืบพันธุ์ งูน้ำที่พบภายในแอ่งโคราชมีแนวโน้มการสืบพันธุ์ตามฤดูกาลขณะที่งูน้ำที่พบนอกแอ่งโคราชมีแนวโน้มการสืบพันธุ์แบบต่อเนื่อง ปัจจัยทางกายภาพได้แก่ปริมาณน้ำฝนและอาหารที่มีอาจทำให้เกิดความแตกต่างทางด้านชนิด ความชุกชุม ลักษณะทางสัณฐาน และการสืบพันธุ์ของงูน้ำวงศ์โฮมาลอปซิดภายในและภายนอกแอ่งโคราช นอกจากนี้การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ยังระบุถึงข้อมูลทางด้านชีววิทยาของงูสายรุ้งลายขีด (E. subtaeniata) ที่ยังมีการศึกษาน้อย และงูกึ่งน้ำชนิดอื่นๆ ที่พบในพื้นที่อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License