Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Purchasing under target costing : case of an engineer-to-order company
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธารทัศน์ โมกขมรรคกุล
Second Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.213
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการจัดซื้อภายใต้ต้นทุนเป้าหมายในบริษัทที่มีธุรกิจแบบวิศวกรรมตามคำสั่งซื้อ (ETO-Engineer to order) ที่มีสินค้าหลากหลายสูงและปริมาณในการสั่งซื้อต่ำ จุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาเพื่อหาแนวทางในการกำหนดการจัดซื้อที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาต้นทุนสูงราคาที่เสนอต่อลูกค้าไม่สามารถแข่งขันได้ จากการศึกษาบริษัทตัวอย่างพบว่า มีการใช้ซัพพลายเออร์เพียงรายเดียวจากประเทศในกลุ่มประเทศยุโรป และไม่มีระบบการจัดหามาก่อน สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้อาศัยหลักการของการจัดซื้อภายใต้ต้นทุนเป้าหมาย โดยแบ่งกระบวนการทำงานออกเป็น 4 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ ขั้นตอนที่1 เริ่มจากการจัดตั้งทีมทำงานในระดับผู้บริหารเพื่อกำหนดกลยุทธ์และนโยบายในการดำเนินงาน ขั้นตอนที่2 คัดเลือกชิ้นส่วนนำร่องเพื่อกำหนดต้นทุนเป้าหมายในแต่ละชิ้นส่วนโดยคำนึงถึงราคาตลาดและอัตรากำไรที่ต้องการ ขั้นตอนที่3 จำแนกซัพพลายเออร์โดยใช้เครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงและ ประเมินและคัดเลือกซัพพลายเออร์จากเงื่อนไขทีกำหนด ขั้นตอนที่4 ทำการทวนสอบตามขั้นตอนที่ออกแบบภายใต้ต้นทุนเป้าหมายและทำการวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนากระบวนการจัดซื้อ ผลการประเมินขั้นต้นพบว่า บริษัทกรณีศึกษาสามารถลดต้นทุนลงได้ถึง 34% เมื่อเทียบกับต้นทุนเดิม ปัญหางานวิจัยที่พบในช่วงแรกของการศึกษาคือความท้าทายด้านการปรับแนวคิด ทัศนคติ และการสร้างความเข้าใจในปัญหาของทีมทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research attempts to develop a system for purchasing target costing for a case company with the Engineer-to-Order company characterized by high product variety and small order quantities. The research purpose is to develop a set of guidelines on purchasing process to solve the problem of price disadvantage due to high product cost. The problem presently arises because the case company has been totally supplied a single supplier in Europe and has never put in place any formal procurement system The study applies the so-called “Purchasing under target costing" principle and is divided into 4 steps. 1. sets up a management-level team to determine strategic decision and related working policy. 2. Selects a pilot product and identifies the target costs for all required components in the lights of the market price and profit margin. 3. Categorizes suppliers by applying the risk analysis tool and evaluate and select suppliers based on a set of established criteria. 4. Verifies that the achievement of target costs and the implement ability of the developed purchasing process. The initial assessment indicates that the developed process will likely reduce the cost of the pilot product by 34%. It should be noted that the early stage of this research encounters challenges in raising team member’s awareness of the problem and in transforming their mindset and attitude
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.