Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อันตรธาน: ปฏิบัติการภัณฑารักษ์เกี่ยวกับเรื่องเล่าขนาดย่อมในอุษาคเนย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MISSING LINKS: CURATORIAL PRACTICE AND SMALL NARRATIVES IN SOUTHEAST ASIA
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมล เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1105
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบสหศาสตร์ที่บูรณาการความรู้เกี่ยวกับประวัติศาสตร์นิทรรศการศิลปะร่วมสมัย ปฏิบัติการภัณฑารักษ์และอาณาบริเวณศึกษา เพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวทางปฏิบัติการภัณฑารักษ์ (the curatorial) เกี่ยวกับเรื่องเล่าขนาดย่อม (small narratives) ในอุษาคเนย์ นำไปสู่การสร้างสรรค์นิทรรศการและปฏิบัติการภัณฑารักษ์ศิลปะร่วมสมัยในบริบทของภูมิภาค จากปฏิบัติการภัณฑารักษ์ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยเห็นปัญหาในสามระดับ คือ ระดับท้องถิ่น ระดับภูมิภาค และระดับนานาชาติ จากปัญหาทางประวัติศาสตร์ไทยกระแสหลักที่มองว่าไทยเป็นศูนย์กลางและไม่ตกอยู่ในภาวะอาณานิคมเหมือนกับประเทศอื่นๆ ในภูมิภาค ตลอดจนกระแสความคิดเรื่องชาตินิยมและอนุรักษ์นิยม อันส่งอิทธิพลต่อการจัดวางตำแหน่งแห่งที่ของศิลปะร่วมสมัยในบริบทภูมิภาค ในแง่หนึ่งทำให้ไทยโดดเดี่ยวตนเองจากภูมิภาค แต่ในอีกด้านหนึ่งก็มีความพยายามในการแสวงหาการยอมรับในเวทีนานาชาติ จากวิธีปฏิบัติการภัณฑารักษ์โดยสร้างนิทรรศการชื่อว่า “Missing Links" ผ่านกรอบความคิดเรื่องอาณานิคมอำพราง (crypto-colonialism) และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้วิจัยค้นพบแนวทางการรื้อถอนแนวคิดอาณานิคมอำพราง (de-cyptocolonization) เพื่อจัดวางตำแหน่งแห่งที่ของศิลปะร่วมสมัยไทยให้หลุดจากกรอบคิดที่มีตะวันตกเป็นศูนย์กลาง และหันกลับมายึดโยงมุมมองแบบภูมิภาคนิยม ผ่านปฏิบัติการภัณฑารักษ์ โดยงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการเชื่อมโยงผ่านประเด็นเกี่ยวกับความเป็นสมัยใหม่ (modernity) สภาวะของเมือง (urban conditions) การพลัดถิ่น (diaspora) และอัตลักษณ์ (identity) ทั้งนี้กระบวนการปฏิบัติการภัณฑารักษ์จึงเผยให้เห็นถึงร่องรอยของความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างไทยกับภูมิภาคอุษาคเนย์ผ่านการคัดสรรผลงานศิลปะที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงสภาวะดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research comprises a multidisciplinary look at the history of contemporary art exhibitions, curatorial practices, and area studies. It aims to investigate curatorial practice and the production of small narratives in the Southeast Asian context and leads to curating contemporary art within a regional perspective. This research discovered three problems in Thai contemporary practices, namely the local, regional and international levels. These problems stem from the national centric historiography, and the discourse of being independent from colonization, unlike its neighbors in the Southeast Asia. The others are nationalism and the conservative idea about this independency, which has led to our being unable to situate ourselves and contemporary art in the region. Thai contemporary art became national centric, focusing on local identity, and reproducing Thainess. These discourses created isolation and disconnectivity from the regional context. But on the other hand, Thai contemporary art sought endorsement from the international level. To recontextualize Thai contemporary art in the regional perspective The researcher proposes to curate the Southeast Asian contemporary art exhibition in Thailand entitled, “Missing Links" based on the post colonialism and crypto-colonialism frameworks. The result of the curatorial practice and the analysis of theories and the case studies led the researcher to discover the de-cryptocolonizing process, and find the strategy to connect Thai contemporary art with the region through multiple themes such as modernity, urban conditions, diaspora, and identity. This curatorial practice shall unravel the traces of that ‘missing link’, and find the connection between Thailand and the Southeast Asian region through the selected art works that render such conditions.
Creative Commons License