Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of protease from agricultural wastes by bacillus pumilus
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวุฒิ จุฬาลักษณานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
บริหารธุรกิจดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1936
Abstract
โปรตีเอสเป็นเอนไซม์ที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายโปรตีนให้เป็นกรดอะมิโน และเปปไทด์สายสั้นๆ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีโปรตีนนมสูงจากร้านกาแฟได้ ซึ่งแบคทีเรียในสกุล Bacillus เป็นแบคทีเรียที่ผลิตโปรติเอสได้ดี โดย Bacillus pumilus มีความสามารถในการผลิตโปรติเอสปริมาณสูง ซึ่งคัดแยกได้จากบ่อน้ำพุร้อนทางภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้สนใจการผลิตโปรตีเอสจาก B. pumilus และศึกษาปัจจัยของแหล่งคาร์บอน และไนโตรเจน รวมถึงภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตโปรติเอส การผลิตโปรติเอสจาก B. pumilus มีค่ากิจกรรมของเอนไซม์โปรติเอสสูงที่สุด เท่ากับ 2.545 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร โดยเลี้ยงในอาหารสำหรับผลิตโปรติเอสประกอบด้วย 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โมลาส 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ รำข้าว ภาวะในการเลี้ยงที่เหมาะสม คือ ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเริ่มต้นในการเลี้ยงเท่ากับ 8.0 บ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ความเร็วรอบ 250 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ราคาอาหารเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญสำหรับการผลิตโปรติเอส ดังนั้นการใช้วัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรเป็นแหล่งอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ เป็นการลดต้นทุนในการผลิตโปรตีเอส จึงเหมาะกับการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในระดับอุตสาหกรรม และการประยุกต์ใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Protease, the enzyme catalyze protein to be amino acid and olygo-peptide, can be applied for wastewater treatment process which contained high protein (milk) from coffee shop. Bacillus spp. are the most studied protease producer due to their high yield of protease. The objective of this study is to determine the protease production from Bacillus pumilus isolated from the northern-hotspring of Thailand by using the agricultural waste and optimizing the appropriated conditions from several parameters such as incubation time, pH, temperature, carbon and nitrogen sources. From this study, the results showed that maximum protease production (2.545 U/mL) was obtained in a medium containing 1% molasses, 1% rice bran at initial pH 8.0, after fermentation at 30 °C, 250 rpm for 24 hours. This can be implied that media composition using in protease production is one of the most effective factors. Molasses and rice bran are applied from agricultural waste, which still compose of the important nutrients that help microorganism growing and having a high yield protease production. In conclusion, It will help value-added products produced in industries. Protease have applied to wastewater treatment.
Creative Commons License