Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคัดแยกอนุภาคตามขนาดด้วยอุปกรณ์การไหลที่มีท่อหน้าตัดแบบย่อและขยายสองส่วน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Size-based particle sorting using a two-step contraction-expansion device
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลงกรณ์ พิมพ์พิณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.897
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบอุปกรณ์การไหลที่มีท่อหน้าตัดแบบย่อและขยายสำหรับคัดแยกเซลล์ออกมาตามขนาด อุปกรณ์การไหลมีความลึก 50 ไมโครเมตรประกอบด้วยท่อทางเข้ามีลักษณะเป็นท่อหน้าตัดตรงกว้าง 50 ไมโครเมตร และยาว 5 มิลลิเมตร มีส่วนขยายที่มีหน้าตัดใหญ่กว่ามีลักษณะเป็นสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัสขนาด 500 ไมโครเมตร ในส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นท่อทางออกหลักกว้างเท่ากับท่อทางเข้าแต่ยาว 3 มิลลิเมตร ด้านในของส่วนขยายจะมีท่อการไหลต่อออกไปทางด้านข้างซึ่งจะนำของไหลไปสู่ส่วนขยายที่สองที่มีส่วนประกอบเหมือนกับส่วนแรก การทดลองสำหรับการคัดแยกอนุภาคได้ใช้เม็ดพลาสติกขนาด 5, 10, 15 และ 20 ไมโครเมตร การทดลองแสดงว่าที่ค่าเรย์โนลด์นัมเบอร์ของการไหลในส่วนที่หนึ่งและสองเท่ากับ 100 และ 80 นั้นสามารถคัดแยกอนุภาคขนาด 5, 10, 15 และ 20 ไมโครเมตร ได้เท่ากับ 53, 72, 93 และ 73% ตามลำดับ จากนั้นที่สภาวะการทดลองเดียวกันได้ทำการทดลองคัดแยกเซลล์ โดยเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง (RBC) เซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว (Jurkat) และ เซลล์ไตมาดินดาร์บี้ (MDCK) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถคัดแยกเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง เซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว และ เซลล์ไตมาดินดาร์บี้ขนาด 15 และ 20 ไมโครเมตร ได้เท่ากับ 87, 88, 87 และ 72% ตามลำดับ และสุดท้ายได้ทำการตรวจสอบการมีชีวิตของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว และเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวที่คัดแยกโดยอุปกรณ์ที่มีท่อหน้าตัดแบบย่อและขยาย พบว่า เกิดการตายของเซลล์ภายในอุปกรณ์เท่ากับ 6 และ 4% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to design a contraction-expansion channel for separating cells based on their sizes. The device with the structure depth of 50 µm consists of a main inlet, a straight channel with 5 mm long and 50 µm wide, connecting to the first micro-chamber whose dimension is 500 x 500 µm2. The main outlet as wide as the main inlet is 3 mm long. On the sides of the micro-chamber, there are secondary channels delivering fluid to the second micro-chamber, whose dimensions are similar to those of the first one. Among various flow conditions, the experiments at the Reynolds number for the first and second micro-chamber equal to 100 and 80, respectively, could appropriately sort particles with the separation efficiencies for the 5, 10, 15 and 20 µm beads are 53, 72, 93 and 73%, respectively. At the same condition, it could appropriately sort cells with the separation efficiencies for the red blood cell, Jurkat, 15 µm MDCK and 20 µm MDCK cells equal to 87, 88, 87 and 72%, respectively. Finally, the viability testing of white blood cell and Jurkat cells separated by the contraction-expansion channel showed 6 and 4% of dead cell in the device, respectively.
Creative Commons License