Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทประพันธ์เพลงมหาบัณฑิตนิพนธ์ : ธาตุทั้ง 4 (ดิน น้ำ ลม ไฟ)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MASTER MUSIC COMPOSITION : THE FOUR ELEMENTS (EARTH WATER AIR FIRE)
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.368
Abstract
บทประพันธ์ (ดิน น้ำ ลม ไฟ) เป็นบทประพันธ์สำหรับกลุ่มเครื่องดนตรี 4 ชิ้น ประกอบไปด้วย ฟลูต ไวโอลิน วิโอลา และ เปียโน ซึ่งเป็นการผสมที่ไม่เป็นที่นิยมมากนัก มีทั้งหมด 4 กระบวน โดยมีอัตราความเร็วที่แตกต่างกัน แต่ละกระบวนสื่อถึงรูปพรรณของธาตุทั้ง 4 ธาตุ โดยเครื่องดนตรีแต่ละชิ้นจะรับสลับบทบาทกันไปในแต่ละกระบวน มีการนำเสนอเทคนิคเฉพาะของแต่ละเครื่องดนตรี แสดงถึงทั้งทักษะของการบรรเลงเดี่ยว และการบรรเลงเป็นกลุ่ม บทประพันธ์นี้ได้แสดงเทคนิคการประพันธ์ตามแบบแผนตะวันตกกับเทคนิคการประพันธ์ดนตรียุคศตวรรษที่ยี่สิบ เช่น ลักษณะของโครงสร้างต่าง ๆ การเลือกใช้ระดับเสียง ลักษณะของจังหวะ และสีสันของเสียงในแต่ละเครื่องดนตรี ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้บทประพันธ์มีความเป็นเอกภาพ มีการนำเอาหน่วยย่อยเอกทางด้านระดับเสียงและทางด้านจังหวะมาดัดแปลงโดยใช้เทคนิคที่หลากหลาย ทั้งยังพิจารณาถึงการใช้เสียงที่กลมกลืนและเสียงที่กระด้างอย่างเหมาะสม บทประพันธ์นี้มีความยาวประมาณ 20 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
THE FOUR ELEMENTS (EARTH WATER AIR FIRE) is a musical composition for 4 instruments including flute, violin, viola and piano which is not a prevalent combination, divided into 4 independent sections in different tempi. Each movement presents the texture of the four elements; each instrument has its own role. The piece demonstrates different techniques of each instrument and also shows playing skills as a group and a soloist. This piece shows several dimensions of standard western music and twentieth-century music composition techniques such as structural dimension, pitch dimension, rhythmic dimension, and texture of each instruments. The main motif and rhythm will be used, adapted, and repeated by employing several musical techniques for the unity of the piece. Moreover, appropriate use of consonant and dissonant sounds is considered. The duration is approximately 20 minutes.
Creative Commons License