Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มความครอบคลุมแนวคิดของระบบแนะนำวีดิทัศน์ในระบบจัดการเรียนการสอน โดยใช้การเดินสุ่มและฟังก์ชันความหลากหลายของหมวดหมู่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Concept Coverage Improvement of Video Recommender System in LMS by Using Random Walk and Category Diversity Function
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อติวงศ์ สุชาโต
Second Advisor
โปรดปราน บุณยพุกกณะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.821
Abstract
องค์ความรู้นอกห้องเรียนจากอินเทอร์เน็ตที่มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก ส่งผลให้ผู้เรียนมีโอกาสในการเข้าถึงแหล่งความรู้เหล่านั้นได้อย่างกว้างขวางยิ่งขึ้น การพิจารณาเลือกแหล่งเรียนรู้ที่เป็นประโยชน์จึงมีบทบาทสำคัญ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้สร้างระบบแนะนำวีดิทัศน์ขึ้น เพื่อค้นหาและพิจารณาเลือกวีดิทัศน์ที่เป็นประโยชน์และมีความสัมพันธ์กับเอกสารสำหรับวิชาเรียนในระบบจัดการเรียนการสอนเสนอแก่ผู้เรียน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้ความครอบคลุมแนวคิดในเอกสารเพื่อพิจารณาอรรถประโยชน์ของวีดิทัศน์ โดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติความหลากหลายของระบบแนะนำในการพัฒนาเพิ่มความครอบคลุมดังกล่าว มีการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดของการเรียงลำดับผลการแนะนำใหม่เพื่อเพิ่มความหลากหลายในหลายงานวิจัย การเดินสุ่มแบบเริ่มต้นใหม่เป็นวิธีการหนึ่งจากแนวคิดนี้ที่เป็นที่นิยม ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เสนออัลกอริทึมใหม่ที่มีชื่อว่า วิธีการเดินสุ่มและฟังก์ชันความหลากหลายของหมวดหมู่ เพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถของการเดินสุ่มแบบเริ่มต้นใหม่โดยอาศัยฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์ที่วัดความหลากหลายของหมวดหมู่ของผลการแนะนำ การวัดผลอัลกอริทึมใหม่นี้ ได้ใช้ตัวชี้วัดความหลากหลายที่มีชื่อว่า อัลฟาเอ็นดีซีจี (α-Normalized Discounted Cumulative Gain: α-nDCG) และการวัดเวลาที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการอัลกอริทึมนี้ เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีที่ชื่อว่า เอ็มเอ็มอาร์ (Maximal Marginal Relevance: MMR) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ทันสมัยและถูกใช้เป็นบรรทัดฐานในหลายงานวิจัย จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัลกอริทึมใหม่ให้ค่าอัลฟาเอ็นดีซีจีไม่แตกต่างจากวิธีเอ็มเอ็มอาร์ แต่เวลาที่ใช้น้อยกว่าเป็นอย่างมาก ทางผู้วิจัยจึงได้เปรียบเทียบค่าอัลฟาเอ็นดีซีด้วยการทดสอบความเท่ากัน (Equivalence Test) พบว่าวิธีการเดินสุ่มและฟังก์ชันความหลากหลายของหมวดหมู่มีประสิทธิภาพการเพิ่มความหลากหลายไม่แตกต่างจากวิธีเอ็มเอ็มอาร์ ที่ขอบเขตความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ย -0.035 ถึง 0.035
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
With the massive pool of knowledge on the internet, students should be able to learn from these external resources if they can identify the useful ones. In this work, we created Video Recommender System (VRS), that automatically search and select videos using video textual data from YouTube that are relevant to the materials posted on Learning Management System (LMS), a tool common to teachers and students. The usefulness in this study is defined as the coverage of material concepts, and the diversification in Recommender System (RS) is one attribute that can improve its utility. According to previous works, the re-ranking concept has been employed in various algorithms to diverse results; Random Walk with Restart (RWR) is one very successful among them. We propose the new approach, Random Walk with Restart and Category Diversity Function (RWR+CDF), to enhance the capability of RWR by including the objective function called Category Diversity Function (CDF). This new algorithm was evaluated using a diversity metric named α-Normalized Discounted Cumulative Gain (α-nDCG) and the time it takes to finish such a task comparing to the Maximal Marginal Relevance (MMR), the state of the art approach. The results demonstrate that our approach provides as good α-nDCG score as MMR in some conditions, whereas the time spending of the proposed one is less than MMR. Finally, we decided to compare ours to the one from the state of the art using an Equivalence testing, it reveals that our RWR+CDF is equal to MMR at the mean difference between -0.035 and 0.035.
Share
COinS