Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of personification and metaphor used in John Milton’s Il Penseroso
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ฐาปนัจฉร์ ขุนภักดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.206
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการแปลบุคคลวัตและอุปลักษณ์ ในบทกวีนิพนธ์ เรื่อง Il Penseroso จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย ผู้วิจัยได้นำทฤษฎีการกระทำการแปลของคริสติอันเน นอร์ด ทฤษฎีสโคโพสของคาทารินา ไรส์และฮานส์ แฟร์เมีย หลักการแปลกวีนิพนธ์ของอองเดร เลอเฟอแวร์ หลักการแปลกวีนิพนธ์และหลักการแปลอุปมาโวหารของสัญฉวี สายบัว หลักการแปลกวีนิพนธ์ของปราณี บานชื่น และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องมาใช้เป็นแนวทางการแปลเพื่อรักษาสุนทรียภาพและความหมายเดิมในตัวบทต้นฉบับ และถ่ายทอดการใช้ภาพพจน์ที่สะท้อนความเชื่อและความสามารถทางกวีนิพนธ์ของกวี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การแปลบุคคลวัตและอุปลักษณ์ซึ่งเป็นเป้าหมายหลักของสารนิพนธ์จำเป็นต้องใช้แนวทางการแปลมากกว่าหนึ่งแนวทางเพื่อให้การแปลสัมฤทธิ์ผล โดยในการแปลบุคคลวัตด้านธรรมชาติสามารถใช้การแปลแบบตรงตัวได้ แต่ในการแปลบุคคลวัตด้านวรรณคดีจำเป็นต้องใช้การแปลแบบกึ่งตรงตัวควบคู่ไปกับการแปลเทียบเคียงและการขยายความเพื่อความเข้าใจของผู้อ่าน โดยแนวทางการแปลที่กล่าวถึงนี้สามารถรักษาสุนทรียภาพและความหมายเดิมในตัวบทต้นฉบับไว้ได้ และช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาการแปลจนนำไปสู่การถ่ายทอดการใช้ภาพพจน์ตามต้นฉบับได้อย่างใกล้เคียง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study the strategies for translating personification and metaphor used in John Milton’s poetry — Il Penseroso, from English to Thai. Various concepts and theories including Christiane Nord’s Translatorisches Handeln, Katharina Reiss and Hans Vermeer’s Skopostheorie and poetry translation theories by André Lefevere, Sanchawee Saibua and Pranee Bancheun as well as related researches have been applied in order to convey the sense of aesthetics and messages of the source text that represent the poet’s own beliefs and poetic brilliancy. This research shows that faithful and accurate translation of personification and metaphor can be achieved through applying more than one approach; Translating personification of nature can be achieved by applying literal translation strategies while translating personification of mythical figures and translating metaphor can be achieved by making use of semi-literal combined with comparative translation and amplification for the understanding of readers. In short, selecting appropriate translation theories ensures that the sense of aesthetics and messages can be conveyed, offers solutions to the research problems and yields a translated text that is as close and faithful to the source text as possible.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.