Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินลักษณะทางเคมีจุลกายวิภาคภูมิคุ้มกันของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนรอบวัสดุหลักยึดต่างชนิดในมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pravej Serichetaphongsa
Second Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.237
Abstract
Objective To evaluate the effect of 4 different types of abutment material, which are titanium, zirconium oxide, gold alloy, and zirconia-coping cemented on titanium-base, on the surrounding soft tissues. Material and Methods Twenty dental implants in posterior edentulous area were randomly divided into 4 groups and inserted 4 types of abutment materials; Titanium, zirconia, gold-alloy, and titanium-base, on the implant installation surgery day. Eight weeks after implant surgery, peri-implant soft tissues around experimental abutments were harvested and split according to implant side; buccal, lingual, mesial, and distal. The specimens were processed through immunohistochemical preparation and stained with CD3, CD20, CD68, CD138, and factorVIII to identify T-cells, B-cells, macrophages, plasma cells, and microvessels, respectively. The quantitative assessment of cell markers was performed by one pathologist. The total counts of positive cell for one compartment were expressed as numbers of positive cells per square millimetre of soft tissues. The outcome was assessed immunohistochemical characteristic and microvessel density (MVD). Results Sixteen healthy patients, 6 males and 10 females, were included in this study. Total positive cells for titanium, zirconia, gold-alloy, and titanium-base, were 119.28, 177.06, 445.18, and 109, respectively. Factorial analysis of variance (factorial ANOVA) was used to analyse the data. Gold alloy group showed statistical significance higher number of positive cells, compared to titanium (p-value=0.009) and zirconia (p-value=0.042). Implant side exhibited no influence on positive cell number (p-value=0.825). Microvessel density was found no statistical difference between groups. Factorial AVOVA was performed and reported that no main effect was found in both abutment material (p-value=0.501) and implant side (p-value=0.910) to have influence on microvessel density. Conclusions Different types of abutment material had an influence on peri-implant soft tissues in immunohistochemical features. Gold alloy abutments exhibited more inflammatory cells in surrounding tissues than titanium and zirconia abutments. Different sides of implant showed no statistical difference in peri-implant tissues response in immunohistochemical aspect and microvessel density. The tissues around gold alloy abutment tended to experience a higher rate of inflammation-associated processes when compared to titanium and zirconia abutments.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อประเมินผลของหลักยึดที่ทำจากวัสดุชนิดต่างๆ คือ ไทเทเนียม เซอร์โคเนีย โลหะผสมทอง และไทเทเนียมส่วนฐานยึดกับเซอร์โคเนียส่วนคลุม ต่อเนื้อเยื่อรอบหลักยึด วิธีการศึกษาวิจัย รากเทียมในบริเวณฟันหลังทั้งสิ้น 20 ตัว สุ่มแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม และใส่หลักยึดที่ทำจากวัสดุ 4 ชนิดคือ ไทเทเนียม เซอร์โคเนีย โลหะผสมทอง และไทเทเนียมส่วนฐานยึดกับเซอร์โคเนียส่วนคลุม ในวันเดียวกันกับการผ่าตัดฝังรากเทียม เมื่อครบ 8 สัปดาห์ เนื้อเยื่อรอบหลักยึดถูกตัดและแบ่งตามด้านของรากเทียม คือ ใกล้แก้ม ใกล้ลิ้น ใกล้กลาง และ ไกลกลาง เนื้อเยื่อดังกล่างถูกนำไปผ่านกระบวนการทางเคมีจุลการวิภาคภูมิคุ้มกัน และย้อมด้วย ซีดี3 (CD3) ซีดี20 (CD20) ซีดี68 (CD68) ซีดี138 (CD138) และ แฟคเตอร์เอท (FactorVIII) เพื่อระบุ ทีเซลล์ (T-cell) บีเซลล์ (B-cell) มาโครฟาจ (Macropahge) และ หลอดเลือดขนาดเล็ก (Microvessel) ตามลำดับ พยาธิแพทย์เพียงคนเดียวกระทำการประเมินเชิงปริมาณของเครื่องหมายเซลล์ เซลล์ที่ให้ผลบวกในชิ้นเนื้อถูกแสดงเป็นจำนวนเซลล์บวกต่อตารางมิลลิเมตรของพื้นที่ชิ้นเนื้อ ผลลัพธ์ได้รับการประเมินลักษณะทางเคมีจุลกายวิภาครภูมิคุ้มกัน และ ความหนาแน่นของหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็ก (Microvessel density) ผลการวิจัย คนไข้สุขภาพแข็งแรงทั้งสิ้น 16 คน เพศชาย 6 คน และ เพศหญิง 10 คน ได้เข้าร่วมในงานวิจัย จำนวนเซลล์ที่ให้ผลบวกของกลุ่ม ไทเทเนียม เซอร์โคเนีย โลหะผสมทอง และไทเทเนียมส่วนฐาน คือ 119.28 117.06 445.18 และ 109 ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของการทดลองแบบแฟกทอเรียลได้ถูกใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล กลุ่มโลหะผสมทองมีจำนวนเซลล์ที่ให้ผลบวกมากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มไทเทเนียม (p-value=0.009) และ กลุ่มเซอร์โคเนีย (p-value=0.042) ด้านของรากเทียมส่งผลที่ไม่แตกต่างกันต่อจำนวนเซลล์ที่ให้ผลบวก ความหนาแน่นของหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กระหว่างกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของการทดลองแบบแฟกทอเรียล พบว่า ไม่มีผลของวัสดุหลักยึด (p-value=0.501) และ ด้านของรากเทียม (p-value=0.910) ต่อความหนาแน่นของหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็ก สรุปผลการวิจัย วัสดุหลัดยึดต่างชนิดส่งผลต่อลักษณะทางเคมีจุลกายวิภาคภูมิคุ้มกันของเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนรอบรากเทียม โดยหลักยึดที่ทำจากโลหะผสมทองแสดงผลของจำนวนเซลล์อักเสบในเนื้อเยื่อโดยรอบมากกว่าหลักยึดที่ทำจากไทเทเนียมและเซอร์โคเนีย เนื้อเยื่อรอบรากเทียมจากด้านของรากเทียมที่แตกต่างกันไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งในแง่มุมเคมีจุลกายวิภาคภูมิคุ้มกันและความหนาแน่นของหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็ก เนื้อเยื่อรอบหลักยึดที่ทำจากโลหะผสมทองมีแนวโน้มที่จะพบอัตราการอักเสบที่สูงกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหลักยึดที่ทำจากไทเทเนียมและเซอร์โคเนีย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.