Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการฝึกอบรมด้านการรู้การวัดผลประเมินผลภาษาที่มีต่อการรู้การวัดผลประเมินผล การรับรู้ความสามารถในการวัดผลประเมินผล และ การใช้การวัดผลประเมินผลโดยให้ผู้เรียนประเมินตนเองของอาจารย์ผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศในระดับอุดมศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramarn Subphadoongchone
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.211
Abstract
The literature suggested that limited assessment literacy in the use of SSA has led to insufficient use of SSA in Thai tertiary EFL classrooms. This study examined the current assessment practice, assessment literacy, and assessment efficacy in the use of SSA of the EFL lecturers who were serving at the nine Rajamangala Universities (RMUTs) and the effect of assessment literacy training on the assessment literacy, assessment efficacy, and assessment practice in the use of SSA among four EFL lecturers from one particular Rajamangala University. In this study, the researcher utilised mixed-methods research, a paradigm in which she drew on data from the questionnaire survey of 163 respondents, augmented with the data from a semi-structured interview with 48 interview informants. It was found that the lecturers at the nine RMUTs had moderate levels of assessment literacy and assessment efficacy in the use of SSA. Identification of emergent themes in the training participants' responses provided crucial information relevant to the continuous, job-embedded assessment literacy training in the use of SSA, from which the lecturers improved and increased their levels of assessment literacy and assessment efficacy while applying assessment practice in the use of SSA in their classrooms. The training was found to be meaningful to the lecturers at the nine RMUTs, particularly with regard to the following aspects: the opportunity to share goals regarding assessment practice in the use of SSA, the provision of resources and support, implementation and hands-on experience of SSA in classrooms, and collaboration in a learning community.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชั้นเรียนภาษาอังกฤษในระดับอุดมศึกษาไม่สามารถจัดให้ผู้เรียนประเมินตนเองได้เท่าที่ควร เนื่องจากอาจารย์ผู้สอนมีการรู้การวัดผลประเมินผลในระดับจำกัด งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาการรู้ การรับรู้ความสามารถในการวัดผลประเมินผล และการใช้การวัดผลประเมินผลโดยให้ผู้เรียนประเมินตนเอง และผลของการฝึกอบรมด้านการรู้การวัดผลประเมินผลที่มีต่อตัวแปรทั้งสามตัวดังกล่าวของอาจารย์ผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศในมหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคล งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน โดยเก็บข้อมูลเชิงสำรวจจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน ๑๖๓ คน และผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์จำนวน ๔๘ คน ผลการสำรวจพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีระดับการรู้การวัดผลประเมินผลภาษา และการรับรู้ความสามารถในการวัดผลประเมินผลโดยให้ผู้เรียนประเมินตนเองในระดับปานกลาง และยังพบว่าอาจารย์ผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษจำนวน ๔ คนที่เข้ารับการฝึกอบรมด้านการรู้การวัดผลประเมินผลภาษา มีการรู้การวัดผลประเมินผลภาษา การรับรู้ความสามารถในการวัดผลประเมินผล และ มีการใช้การประเมินผลโดยให้ผู้เรียนประเมินตนเองในชั้นเรียน ผลวิจัยยังบ่งชี้ว่า การรู้การวัดผลประเมินผลภาษา การรับรู้ความสามารถในการวัดผลประเมินผล และการใช้การประเมินผลโดยให้ผู้เรียนประเมินตนเองในชั้นเรียนเกิดจากการแบ่งปันทรัพยากร การทดลองให้นักศึกษาในชั้นเรียนของตนเองใช้การประเมินผลโดยให้ผู้เรียนประเมินตนเอง และ การสร้างชุมชนการเรียนรู้ร่วมกัน จากผลการวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอองค์ประกอบของการฝึกอบรมด้านการรู้การวัดผลประเมินผลภาษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์แก่ผู้ที่ออกแบบพัฒนาการฝึกอบรมด้านการรู้การวัดผลประเมินผลภาษาทั้งการฝึกอบรมการใช้การประเมินผลโดยให้ผู้เรียนประเมินตนเองและการประเมินผลในชั้นเรียน
Creative Commons License