Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ละครเบิกโรง เรื่องดึกดำบรรพ์ พระราชนิพนธ์ในพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ชุด พระคเณศร์เสียงา : คุณธรรม จริยธรรมและค่านิยม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DUEK DAM BAN PRELUDE PERFORMANCES IN "PHRA KHANET SIA NGA" (GANESHA LOSES ITS TUSKS) SUITE, A ROYAL COMPOSITION OF KING SAMA VI VIRTUES, ETHICS AND VALUES
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชชุตา วุธาทิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1545
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ละครเบิกโรง เรื่องดึกดำบรรพ์ พระราชนิพนธ์ในพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ชุดพระคเณศร์เสียงา : คุณธรรม จริยธรรมและค่านิยม มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณธรรม จริยธรรมและค่านิยมที่ปรากฏในการแสดงละครเบิกโรงเรื่องนี้ ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบและหลักในการแสดงของละครเบิกโรงเรื่องนี้อีกด้วย จากผลของการวิจัยพบว่า ละครเบิกโรง เรื่องดึกดำบรรพ์ พระราชนิพนธ์ในพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ชุดพระคเณศร์เสียงา มีรูปแบบการแสดงที่เป็นรูปแบบการแสดงเช่นเดียวกับการแสดงโขน ซึ่งมีลักษณะสำคัญดังนี้ 1) มีการพากย์ เจรจา 2) มีการรำตีบท 3) องค์ประกอบในการแสดง เช่น ผู้แสดงที่มีความชำนาญในการแสดง บทร้องและทำนองเพลงที่มีความไพเราะและสอดคล้องกับอารมณ์ของตัวละคร เครื่องแต่งกายที่คงรูปแบบยืนเครื่องตามขนบธรรมเนียม ฯลฯ โดยการแสดงดังกล่าว มีการสอดแทรกคุณธรรม จริยธรรมและค่านิยมไว้(ในบทพระราชนิพนธ์) จากการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของตัวละครนั้นปรากฏให้เห็นถึงแนวทางในการนำไปใช้ในชีวิตประจำวัน ดังเห็นได้จากพระคเณศร์ที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความกตัญญูต่อบิดามารดา อีกทั้งมีความซื่อสัตย์และซื่อตรงต่อหน้าที่ที่ได้รับมอบหมาย นอกจากนี้พระคเณศร์ได้รับการยกย่องให้เป็นเทพเจ้าแห่งศิลปะและเทพเจ้าแห่งความสำเร็จทั้งปวง การแสดงละครเบิกโรง เรื่องดึกดำบรรพ์ พระราชนิพนธ์ในพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ชุดพระคเณศร์เสียงา นั้นจัดได้ว่าเป็นการแสดงที่ทรงคุณค่า ซึ่งยังให้คุณค่าในด้านต่าง ๆ แก่สังคม เหมาะแก่การศึกษาและเผยแพร่เพื่อให้เป็นที่ประจักษ์ทั้งในและนอกวงการนาฏยศิลป์สืบไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis, Duek Dam Ban Prelude Performance in the “Phra Khanet Sia Nga" (Ganesha Loses Its Tusks) Suite, a Royal Composition by King Rama VI: Virtues, Ethics and Values, analyzes the virtues, ethics and values in the prelude performance as well as the components and principles of the prelude performance to this suite. The research found that the Duek Dam Ban Prelude Performance in the “Phra Khanet Sia Nga" (Ganesha Loses Its Tusks) Suite, a Royal Composition by King Rama VI: Virtues, Ethics and Values, shares the same performing format with the Khon. Their shared characteristics are in: 1) Recitations and dialogues, 2) Dances to illustrate the role of a performer, 3) Performing compositions; for example, dancers’ performing skills, beautiful verses and melodies that are in harmony with the performers’ emotions and the traditional costumes. The performance reflect the virtues, ethics and values evident in the royal composition. The analysis of the characteristics of the characters shows that these characteristics may be applied to people’s daily lives, for example, the characteristics of Phra Khanet may represent a son’s gratitude to his parents, as well as honesty and loyalty to the duty he is assigned to do. Phra Khanet is honoured as the God of Arts and All Success. The Duek Dam Ban Prelude Performance in the “Phra Khanet Sia Nga" (Ganesha Loses Its Tusks) Suite, a Royal Composition by King Rama VI: Virtues, Ethics and Values is considered to be a performance that renders many valuable benefits to society and is suitable for study and to be publicized so that it becomes well-known both inside and outside dance circles.
Creative Commons License