Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎบัตรความช่วยเหลือเพื่อการพัฒนาอย่างเป็นทางการปี 2003 ของญี่ปุ่นกับการดำเนินนโยบายให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่เมียนมาร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
JAPAN'S 2003 ODA CHARTER AND THE IMPLEMENTATION OF ITS AID POLICY TOWARDS MYANMAR
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.709
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลักการและหลักปฏิบัติในนโยบาย ODA ของญี่ปุ่นต่อเมียนมาร์ ช่วงทศวรรษ 1990-2010 โดยใช้แนวคิดการปรับคำอธิบาย (framing) ซึ่งเป็นแนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตามการศึกษาแบบ constructivism โดยงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีสมมติฐานว่า ภายหลังการประกาศใช้กฎบัตร ODA ปี 2003 ญี่ปุ่นได้เปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงหลักการด้วยการกำหนดให้ความมั่นคงของมนุษย์เป็นแนวทางจัดสรร ODA แก่เมียนมาร์ แต่ในเชิงปฏิบัตินั้นไม่ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงตามหลักการที่อ้างไว้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ก่อนการประกาศใช้กฎบัตร ODA ปี 2003 ญี่ปุ่นมีกฎบัตร ODA ปี 1992 เป็นแนวทางจัดสรรความช่วยเหลือ แต่ในกรณีของเมียนมาร์ ญี่ปุ่นไม่ได้ปฏิบัติตามกฎบัตรที่วางไว้ ยังคงจัดสรร ODA เพื่อผูกมิตรกับรัฐบาลทหารและรักษาผลประโยชน์ของตน ด้วยการปรับคำอธิบายว่า เพื่อจูงใจให้รัฐบาลทหารเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองไปสู่ประชาธิปไตยและปกป้องสิทธิมนุษยชน ในปี 2003 กฎบัตร ODA ฉบับใหม่ให้ความสำคัญกับ “ความมั่นคงของมนุษย์" (human security) ที่ส่งเสริมการปลอดจากความอดอยากและความกลัว ในกรณีของเมียนมาร์นั้น ญี่ปุ่นเพียงนำเอาความมั่นคงของมนุษย์มาปรับคำอธิบายให้เห็นว่า การให้ ODA เป็นการช่วยเหลือประชาชนตามแนวคิดสากล แต่ในทางปฏิบัติ ญี่ปุ่นไม่ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามหลักการที่อ้างไว้ ยังคงใช้ ODA ผูกมิตรกับรัฐบาลทหาร เพื่อรักษาอิทธิพลและผลประโยชน์ของตน ภายหลังการเลือกตั้งปี 2010 ของเมียนมาร์พบว่า ญี่ปุ่นยังคงปรับคำอธิบายเชิงหลักการต่อการให้ODA แก่เมียนมาร์ โดยอ้างว่า เพื่อส่งเสริมการปฏิรูปประเทศ ในขณะเดียวกันความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ได้ลดความสำคัญลง และในการปฏิบัติพบว่า ญี่ปุ่นใช้ ODA เพื่อเร่งกระชับความสัมพันธ์กับรัฐบาลใหม่ของเมียนมาร์และส่งเสริมผลประโยชน์ด้านเศรษฐกิจ รวมถึงแข่งขันกับอิทธิพลของจีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the modification and consistency of principle and practice of Japan’s ODA policy to Myanmar during the 1990s-2010s. The research applies the “framing" approach, which IR constructivism pays attention. This research argues that after the 2003 ODA charter was promulgated, Japan has adjusted her ODA policy by introducing human security principle as a means to allocate her ODA to Myanmar but the implementation of the policy is not in accordance with the new principle. The thesis shows that before the 2003 ODA charter was provided, Japan had the 1992 ODA charter as a guideline. But in Myanmar case, she did not carry out the charter and gave ODA to engage with the junta and maintain her interests. Japan framed her practice that persuaded the junta to democratize the country and protect human rights. In 2003 new ODA charter that focused on “human security" which advocated both freedom from fear and from want. In the case of Myanmar, Japan only pushed the concept to justify her actions by framing that her ODA was used to assist the people following the universal ideas. In actuality, her practice did not go along with the concept because she still contributed ODA to keep friendly relationship with the junta in order to preserve her influence and interests. After Myanmar’s 2010 election, Japan continuously framed her principle by claiming that her ODA was allocated to support reform in Myanmar, while the significance of human security was declined. In the practice, Japan unchangingly gave her ODA to enhance the relationship with Myanmar’s new government to promote her economic interests and to maintain the country’s influence vis-à-vis China’s influence.
Share
COinS