Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจหาอาคารจากภาพถ่ายข้างทางในชนบท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
BUILDING DETECTION FROM STREET-SIDE IMAGES IN RURAL AREA
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สืบสกุล พิภพมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1286
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวิธีการตรวจหาอาคารที่อยู่ในภาพโดยใช้เทคนิคการประมวลผลภาพดิจิทัลและโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม โดยทั่วไปภาพถ่ายภาคพื้นดินความละเอียดสูงและข้อมูลในแต่ละท้องที่เป็นที่ต้องการในหลายหน่วยงาน เช่น ข้อมูลการใช้ประโยชน์จากที่ดินในพื้นที่ชนบท เป็นต้น วิธีการที่เสนอนี้ได้ทดลองกับภาพถ่ายข้างทางในชนบทของประเทศไทย โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนหลัก ขั้นตอนแรกคือการตรวจหาอาคาร เริ่มจากการกำจัดวัตถุที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องในภาพถ่าย เช่น ต้นไม้และท้องฟ้า จากนั้นแบ่งส่วนภาพเป็นหลายบริเวณด้วยสีของวัตถุและหาบริเวณที่สนใจ วิธีการที่ใช้ ได้แก่ การกำจัดสีเขียวต้นไม้ออกจากภาพ การกำจัดท้องฟ้า การแบ่งส่วนภาพด้วยสีและการตรวจหารูปร่างเรขาคณิต วิธีการเหล่านี้ถูกนำมาเพื่อใช้ตรวจหาส่วนของอาคาร หลังจากได้ส่วนของอาคาร ก็จะใช้วิธีการโปรเจคชันในการรวมกลุ่มของวัตถุเพื่อกำหนดเป็นบริเวณที่สนใจ ขั้นตอนที่สองคือการรู้จำอาคาร เริ่มจากการทำให้ข้อมูลเป็นบรรทัดฐานเดียวกันจากนั้นนำเข้าสู่โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชันนัล ข้อมูลฝึกของเครือข่ายประสาทเทียมใช้ภาพที่มีอาคาร 3,995 ภาพ ภาพที่ไม่มีอาคาร 3,348 ภาพและได้ทดสอบกับภาพที่มีอาคาร 1,832 ภาพและภาพที่ไม่มีอาคาร 2,104 ภาพ ภาพทั้งหมดมาจากกูเกิลสตรีทวิว โดยมนุษย์เป็นผู้ตรวจสอบความถูกต้อง ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มีความถูกต้องสำหรับภาพที่มีอาคารเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 87.50 และความถูกต้องสำหรับภาพที่ไม่มีอาคารเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 97.60
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents a method to detect and recognize buildings in terrestrial images. High-resolution terrestrial images are normally taken from land survey vehicles. These images and other surveyed data along roads are needed by many agencies that require new data as time passes by. Land use in rural area is an example that needs information about buildings and can benefit from terrestrial images. The proposed method was aimed to detect and recognize buildings in terrestrial images to benefit the above needs. The method consists of two stages. The first stage is building detection. It removes unwanted objects, performs image segmentation and finds regions of interest. Image processing techniques such as greenness removal, sky removal, color segmentation, color detection, shape detection are used. After that, building parts detection, projection profiles finding and the building determination are performed. The second stage is building recognition. It begins with image normalization, and uses convolutional neural network to recognize buildings. The method can identify a partial building if the whole building is not shown in an image. The training set contained 3,995 building images and 3,348 images without building from many provinces in Thailand. The proposed method was tested on 3,936 images (1,832 images with buildings and 2,104 images without buildings). The images were from Google Street View. The accuracy was determined by human inspection. The method gave promising results with an average of 87.50% accuracy for images with buildings and an average of 97.60% accuracy for images without building.
Share
COinS