Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A VOCAL RECITAL BY DAVINA KUNVIPUSILKUL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงขับร้องโดยดาวินา คุณวิภูศิลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangjai Amatyakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Fine and Applied Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Western Music
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1552
Abstract
This Vocal Recital aimed to develop the performer’s vocal techniques, interpretation, and musical analysis, which included a study on composers’ and composition’s histories. The recital also enabled the performer to have experience in organizing a solo recital, including repertoire selection, practice, coordination, preparation of a poster and program notes, and performance venue arrangement. Moreover, the Vocal Recital was a chance to give more information about classical vocal music to interested parties. The author selected 13 pieces in 6 languages by 12 composers from Baroque, Classical, Romantic, and Twentieth-Century periods, as follows: (1) Domine Deus from Gloria by Antonio Vivaldi (2) Ave Maria! by Pietro Mascagni (3) St. Ita’s Vision from Hermit Songs by Samuel Barber (4) Simple Gifts from Old American Songs by Aaron Copland (5) Long Time Ago from Old American Songs by Aaron Copland (6) Foxgloves from Songs of the Countryside by Michael Head (7) Baïlèro from Chants d’Auvergne by Joseph Canteloube (8) Exsultate Jubilate K.165 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (9) Das himmlische Leben from Symphony #4 by Gustav Mahler (10) Casta Diva from Norma by Vincenzo Bellini (11) Oh, had I Jubel’s Lyre from Joshua by George Frideric Handel (12) Ebben? Ne andro lontana from La Wally by Alfredo Catalani (13) Les Tringles des Sistres Tintaient from Carmen by Georges Bizet. The Vocal Recital took place on Thursday February 20, 2014 at 6:30 p.m. at Tongsuang’s Studio, 54/1 Sukhumvit 3 Bangkok, with Passawat Putwattana (piano), Chanucha Toprateep (oboe), and Kulisara Sangchan (violin). The approximate duration of the Vocal Recital was one hour and thirty minutes including an intermission.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแสดงขับร้องครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาศักยภาพของผู้แสดงในด้านเทคนิคการขับร้อง การตีความและการวิเคราะห์บทเพลง ศึกษาประวัติเพลงและผู้ประพันธ์เพลง ตลอดจนการเตรียมการจัดแสดงเดี่ยวซึ่งรวมถึง การคัดเลือกบทเพลง การฝึกซ้อม การประสานงาน การจัดทำโปสเตอร์ สูจิบัตร และการจัดเตรียมสถานที่แสดง นอกจากนั้น ยังเป็นการเผยแพร่เพลงขับร้องคลาสสิกให้แก่ผู้ที่สนใจ ผู้แสดงคัดเลือกบทเพลงขับร้อง 13 บท ใน 6 ภาษา โดยผู้ประพันธ์ 12 คน จากยุคบาโรก ยุคคลาสสิก ยุคโรแมนติก และยุคศตวรรษที่ยี่สิบ ได้แก่ (1) Domine Deus จาก Gloria โดย Antonio Vivaldi (2) Ave Maria! โดย Pietro Mascagni (3) St. Ita’s Vision จาก Hermit Songs โดย Samuel Barber (4) Simple Gifts จาก Old American Songs โดย Aaron Copland (5) Long Time Ago จาก Old American Songs โดย Aaron Copland (6) Foxgloves จาก Songs of the Countryside โดย Michael Head (7) Baïlèro จาก Chants d’Auvergne โดย Joseph Canteloube (8) Exsultate Jubilate K.165 โดย Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (9) Das himmlische Leben จาก Symphony #4 โดย Gustav Mahler (10) Casta Diva จาก Norma โดย Vincenzo Bellini (11) Oh, had I Jubel’s Lyre จาก Joshua โดย George Frideric Handel (12) Ebben? ... Ne andro lontana จาก La Wally โดย Alfredo Catalani (13) Les Tringles des Sistres Tintaient จาก Carmen โดย Georges Bizet. การแสดงขับร้องจัดขึ้นเมื่อวันที่ 20 กุมภาพันธ์ 2557 เวลา 18.30 น. ณ ห้องแสดงดนตรีธงสรวง 54/1 สุขุมวิท 3 กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมีผู้ร่วมแสดงคือ พรรษวัชร์ พุธวัฒนะ (เปียโน) ชนุชา โตประทีป (โอโบ) กุลิสรา แสงจันทร์ (ไวโอลิน) ใช้เวลาการแสดงทั้งหมดประมาณ 1 ชั่วโมง 30 นาที รวมพักครึ่งการแสดง
Share
COinS