Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF THERMAL CONDUCTIVITY MODEL OF POLYMER COMPOSITES WITH INTERFACIAL THERMAL RESISTANCE EFFECT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบจำลองค่าการนำความร้อนของวัสดุพอลิเมอร์คอมโพสิตที่รวมผลของความต้านทานทางความร้อนที่ส่วนต่อประสานระหว่างเฟส
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varun Taepaisitphongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1421
Abstract
Thermal conductivity of polymers can be enhanced by incorporating the thermally conductive fillers into the polymer matrix. Various factors affect the thermal conductivity of polymer composites. The effects of interfacial thermal resistance, ratio between thermal conductivity of filler and polymer matrix, content and size of filler particles on the effective thermal conductivity of polymer composites were investigated in this work. The theoretical models for predicting the thermal conductivity of composite were derived based on the simplified solution by considering a series of thermal resistance along the heat flow direction of the representative volume element with three different arrangements of filler particles, i.e. simple cubic|body-centered cubic, and face-centered cubic. The three models derived without the interfacial thermal resistance effect predicted that the effective thermal conductivity increased with increasing filler content and the ratio between thermal conductivity of filler and polymer matrix. However, these three models overestimated the effective thermal conductivity compared with the experimental data. Among these models, simple cubic model gave a more appropriate and reasonable prediction than the others and thus it was further developed by including the effect of the interfacial thermal resistance using the Kapitza radius concept. By this way, the effect of particle size was also incorporated into the model. The modified simple cubic model indicated that the effective thermal conductivity decreased with increasing interfacial thermal resistance. The smaller filler particle size resulted in the higher interfacial thermal resistance. In addition, the model predicted that the interfacial thermal resistance decreased with increasing filler content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ค่าการนำความร้อนของวัสดุพอลิเมอร์สามารถถูกปรับปรุงได้โดยการผสมสารเติมแต่งนำความร้อนลงในพอลิเมอร์ ค่าการนำความร้อนของวัสดุพอลิเมอร์คอมโพสิตขึ้นอยู่กับหลายปัจจัย งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาเฉพาะผลของความต้านทานทางความร้อนที่ส่วนต่อประสานระหว่างเฟส (interfacial thermal resistance) อัตราส่วนระหว่างค่าการนำความร้อนของสารเติมแต่งและพอลิเมอร์ ปริมาณและขนาดของอนุภาคสารเติมแต่ง ที่มีต่อค่าการนำความร้อนยังผล (effective thermal conductivity) ของวัสดุพอลิเมอร์คอมโพสิต แบบจำลองเชิงทฤษฎีสำหรับทำนายค่าการนำความร้อนของคอมโพสิตได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นบนพื้นฐานของวิธีผลเฉลยอย่างง่าย โดยพิจารณาค่าความต้านทางความร้อนเป็นแบบเรียงต่อกันเชิงอนุกรมตามทิศทางการถ่ายเทความร้อนของหน่วยปริมาตรตัวแทนที่มีการจัดเรียงอนุภาคสารเติมแต่งที่แตกต่างกันสามรูปแบบ ได้แก่ ลูกบาศก์อย่างง่าย (simple cubic) ลูกบาศก์กลางตัว (body-centered cubic) และลูกบาศก์กลางหน้า (face-centered cubic) แบบจำลองทั้งสามที่ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยไม่รวมผลของความต้านทานทางความร้อนที่ส่วนต่อประสานระหว่างเฟสทำนายว่า ค่าการนำความร้อนยังผลเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณสารเติมแต่งและอัตราส่วนระหว่างค่าการนำความร้อนของสารเติมแต่งและพอลิเมอร์ อย่างไรก็ตามแบบจำลองทั้งสามประเมินค่าการนำความร้อนยังผลได้มากกว่าค่าที่วัดได้จากการทดลอง แบบจำลองแบบลูกบาศก์อย่างง่ายให้ค่าการทำนายที่เหมาะสมมากกว่าแบบจำลองแบบอื่น ดังนั้นแบบจำลองลูกบาศก์อย่างง่ายจึงได้รับการปรับปรุงโดยการเพิ่มผลกระทบของความต้านทานทางความร้อนที่ส่วนต่อประสานระหว่างเฟสโดยใช้หลักการของรัศมีคาปิตซา (Kapitza radius) และวิธีนี้ทำให้ผลกระทบของขนาดอนุภาคสารเติมแต่งได้ถูกรวมเข้าไปในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองด้วย แบบจำลองลูกบาศก์อย่างง่ายที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงทำนายว่า ค่าการนำความร้อนยังผลลดลงตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าความต้านทานทางความร้อนที่ส่วนต่อประสานระหว่างเฟส และเมื่อสารเติมแต่งมีอนุภาคขนาดเล็กลงทำให้ความต้านทานทางความร้อนที่ส่วนต่อประสานระหว่างเฟสมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนั้นแล้วแบบจำลองทำนายว่า ความต้านทานที่ส่วนต่อประสานระหว่างเฟสมีค่าลดลงเมื่อปริมาณของสารเติมแต่งเพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS