Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF GROWTH PARAMETERS ON STRUCTURAL AND OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF GALLIUM ANTIMONIDE NANOSTRUCTURES GROWN BY DROPLET EPITAXY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของพารามิเตอร์การปลูกผลึกต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างและเชิงแสงของโครงสร้างนาโนชนิดแกลเลียมแอนติโมไนด์ที่ปลูกด้วยวิธีดรอปเล็ทอิพิแทกซี
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Ratanathammaphan
Second Advisor
Chantal Fontaine
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1408
Abstract
This dissertation is dedicated to the intensive study of the effect of growth parameters on structural and optical properties of GaSb nanostructures grown by droplet epitaxy on GaAs (001) substrates. The nanostructure morphology is investigated by atomic force microscopy. Photoluminescence measurements are employed for the optical characterization of GaSb nanostructures buried in the GaAs matrix, and provide a lot of information about the carrier dynamics and the signatures of type-II band alignment. As a consequence of a technical limit of equipment, Sb flux intensity can be adjusted only in the low regime. Most of the obtained GaSb nanostructures are therefore ring-shaped due to the outward diffusion of Ga atoms from the Ga droplets. The tracking of the evolution of Ga droplets into GaSb quantum rings is included in this dissertation. Apart from the quantum rings, GaSb quantum dots tend to take place at high Ga amounts. The quantum ring surrounded by ring-shaped quantum dot molecules can be observed for some proper Ga deposition rate and crystallization temperature. Increasing the Ga deposition temperature results in the appearance of quantum ring-with-dot structures. Simple descriptive models are proposed to elucidate the formation mechanisms of such nanostructures. Strain caused by a lattice mismatch between GaSb and GaAs also plays a role in the shape derivation. For droplet epitaxy, the GaSb nanostructures are often formed along with a GaSb layer which acts as a carrier transfer channel between the nanostructures and thus degrades the hole confinement ability of the GaSb nanostructures. However, the growth of GaSb quantum rings without the GaSb layer is demonstrated by applying very low crystallization temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การศึกษาอิทธิพลของพารามิเตอร์การปลูกผลึกต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้าง และเชิงแสงของโครงสร้างนาโนชนิดแกลเลียมแอนติโมไนด์ที่ปลูกด้วยวิธีดรอปเล็ทอิพิแทกซีบนแผ่นฐานแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ (001) รูปร่างของโครงสร้างนาโนถูกตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม ส่วนคุณสมบัติเชิงแสงของโครงสร้างนาโนชนิดแกลเลียมแอนติโมไนด์ที่ฝังอยู่ในเมตริกซ์แกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ถูกตรวจสอบด้วยการวัดโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ ซึ่งทำให้ทราบถึงพลวัตของพาหะ และลักษณะเฉพาะของการเรียงตัวของแถบพลังงานแบบ type II ในแง่ของการปลูกผลึก เนื่องจากขีดจำกัดทางเทคนิคของแหล่งกำเนิดลำโมเลกุลของแอนติโมนีที่ให้ความเข้มฟลักซ์ค่อนข้างต่ำ ดังนั้น โครงสร้างนาโนชนิดแกลเลียมแอนติโมไนด์ที่ได้ส่วนใหญ่จึงมีลักษณะเป็นวงแหวน เพราะว่าอะตอมแกลเลียมสามารถแพร่ออกจากหยดแกลเลียมเหลวได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้กล่าวถึงการติดตามวิวัฒนาการของหยดแกลเลียมเหลวในกระบวนการทำให้เป็นผลึกด้วยลำโมเลกุลของแอนติโมนีจนกระทั่งกลายเป็นโครงสร้างควอนตัมริงชนิดแกลเลียมแอนติโมไนด์ นอกจากโครงสร้างควอนตัมริงแล้ว โครงสร้างควอนตัมดอตชนิดแกลเลียมแอนติโมไนด์มีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณแกลเลียม โครงสร้างควอนตัมริงที่ถูกล้อมรอบด้วยควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลที่เรียงตัวเป็นวงแหวนสามารถก่อตัวขึ้นได้เมื่อใช้อัตราการพ่นแกลเลียมและอุณหภูมิการทำให้เป็นผลึกที่เหมาะสม การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในขณะขึ้นรูปหยดแกลเลียมเหลวส่งผลให้เกิดโครงสร้างที่มีทั้งควอนตัมริงและควอนตัมดอตอยู่ด้วยกัน แบบจำลองอย่างง่ายจึงถูกนำเสนอเพื่ออธิบายกลไกการก่อตัวของโครงสร้างนาโนเหล่านี้ให้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น ความเครียดอันเกิดจากความแตกต่างของค่าคงตัวผลึกระหว่างแกลเลียมแอนติโมไนด์และแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ ยังเข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญต่อรูปร่างของโครงสร้างนาโนด้วย โครงสร้างนาโนชนิดแกลเลียมแอนติโมไนด์ที่ปลูกด้วยวิธีดรอปเล็ทอิพิแทกซีมักก่อตัวขึ้นพร้อมกับชั้นผลึกแกลเลียมแอนติโมไนด์ ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นช่องทางการถ่ายโอนพาหะระหว่างโครงสร้างนาโน และทำให้ความสามารถในการกักโฮลของโครงสร้างนาโนชนิดแกลเลียมแอนติโมไนด์ลดลง อย่างไรก็ตาม การปลูกโครงสร้างควอนตัมริงชนิดแกลเลียมแอนติโมไนด์ที่ปราศจากชั้นผลึกแกลเลียมแอนติโมไนด์ สามารถทำได้โดยการใช้อุณหภูมิการทำให้เป็นผลึกที่ต่ำมาก
Creative Commons License