Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทนางนารายณ์ในการแสดง นาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัย เรื่อง นารายณ์อวตาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of nang narai in thai contemporary dance “Narai Avatara"
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1514
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบและแนวคิดในการสร้างสรรค์บทบาทนางนารายณ์ในการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัย เรื่อง นารายณ์อวตาร ซึ่งมีวิธีในการดำเนินการวิจัยจากการศึกษาเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสำรวจข้อมูลเชิงเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญและผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ การสัมมนา สื่อสารสนเทศ การสำรวจข้อมูลภาคสนาม และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบของการแสดงประกอบไปด้วย บทการแสดงมีการสร้างสรรค์บทใหม่บนพื้นฐานเนื้อเรื่องเดิม ลีลาที่มาจากหลากหลายวัฒนธรรมแต่ให้ความสำคัญกับเอกลักษณ์ไทย ส่วนบทการแสดง การออกแบบลีลา ดนตรี เครื่องแต่งกาย พื้นที่เวที แสง นักแสดง และอุปกรณ์การแสดง มีการสร้างสรรค์โดยคำนึงถึงคนรุ่นใหม่ ในด้านแนวคิดการสร้างสรรค์การแสดง ประกอบไปด้วย การสะท้อนบทบาทของสตรีเพศในสังคมไทย การอนุรักษ์จารีตวัฒนธรรมของไทย การใช้สัญลักษณ์ การใช้ทฤษฏีนาฏยศิลป์และทัศนศิลป์ คำนึงถึงการสร้างสรรค์สิ่งใหม่ ความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม คำนึงถึงการสื่อสาร รูปแบบการแสดงที่หลากหลาย คุณธรรม และเยาวชนคนรุ่นใหม่ นอกจากการค้นพบที่ได้กล่าวมาตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยแล้ว การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ยังพบว่า บทบาทนางนารายณ์แบบเดิมมีรูปแบบนาฏยศิลป์ไทย ประกอบไปด้วย บทบาทนางอัปสร บทบาทหญิงงามคู่กับสติปัญญา และบทบาทเพศผู้เมีย ส่วนบทบาทนางนารายณ์แบบใหม่เป็นรูปแบบนาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัย ประกอบด้วย บทบาทการยกย่องคุณค่าเพศหญิง บทบาทเพศสภาพ บทบาทสตรีเพศ และบทบาทเพศผู้เมีย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the forms and the concepts in the creation of the role of Nang Narai in the Thai contemporary dance “Narai Avatara". Research methodology includes study of related documents, documentary data survey, interviews of experts and academics, seminars, information media, field surveys, and focus groups. The research findings are as follows: Performance patterns feature new dramatic compositions based on the original story line and dance movements which come from various cultures but which place emphasis on the Thai identity. At the same time, the choreography, music, costumes, stage area, lighting, performers, as well as props have been created with the new generation taken into consideration. Dramatic creative concepts include reflection on women’s roles in Thai society, the conservation of Thai culture and traditions, use of symbols, application of theories of dance and visual arts. Also considered are the development of new concepts, cultural diversity, communication, variety in performances, ethics, and the new generation. In addition to these findings, which were in accordance with the research objectives, this research found that the traditional role of Nang Narai followed classical Thai dance patterns, namely, the role of apsaras or goddesses, the role of intelligent women, and male-female roles. On the other hand, the new role of Nang Narai incorporates contemporary Thai dance patterns, recognizing the role of gender, values of the female gender, role of the female gender, and the male-female gender relations.
Creative Commons License