Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องวัดปริมาณรังสีแกมมาที่ทำงานร่วมกับสมาร์ทโฟน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A SMARTPHONE-BASED GAMMA DOSEMETER
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Second Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1109
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาเครื่องวัดปริมาณรังสีแกมมาที่ทำงานร่วมกับสมาร์ทโฟน เครื่องวัดปริมาณรังสีที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีอัตราการนับรังสี (Count rate) สูงสุดที่ 100 kcps สามารถวัดอัตราปริมาณรังสี (Exposure rate) ได้ในช่วง 0–300 mR/hr โดยโครงสร้างของเครื่องวัดปริมาณรังสีที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยส่วนสำคัญ 5 ส่วนคือ หัววัดเรืองรังสีชนิดผลึกซีเซียมไอโอไดด์ วงจรขยายสัญญาณพัลส์ วงจรพีคดีเทคเตอร์พร้อมแซมเปิลแอนด์โฮลด์ วงจรแปลงความสูงสัญญาณพัลส์เป็นสัญญาณดิจิทัลพร้อมระบบสื่อสารบลูทูธ และสมาร์ทโฟน ผลการทดสอบการวัดอัตราปริมาณรังสีจากต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมามาตรฐานซีเซียม-137 พบว่ามีค่าความแตกต่างจากค่ามาตรฐานไม่เกิน ±7% และยังสามารถแสดงสเปกตรัมพลังงานของรังสีแกมมาพร้อมทั้งระบุชนิดของไอโซโทปรังสีได้เป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop a smartphone based gamma dosemeter. This developed dosemeter has the maximum counting rate of 100 kcps and capable to measure the exposure rate from 0 to 300 mR/hr. The gamma dosemeter compose of five main parts: CsI(Tl) scintillation detector, pluse amplifier circuit, peak detector with sample and hold circuit, pulse height to digital converter with bluetooth circuit and smartphone. From the test results of the exposure rate measurements from a standard Cs-137 gamma-ray source compared to the standard value, the different were found to be within ±7% and the energy spectrum of the gamma rays can be displayed and identified satisfactorily.
Share
COinS